Eurogames 2019

European International Series

Entrants 2019: Germany (D) • Spain (E) • Greece (GR)
Italy (I) • Poland (PL) • Russia (RU)

Presenters:
Ilary Blasi and Alvin (RAI - I)

International Commentators:
Lukas Wandke (D)
Lara Álvarez and Joaquín Prat (Telecinco - E)
Themis Georgantas (Sky - GR)
Łukasz Gamrot (P)
Katia Mironova (R)

International Referee: Jury Chechi

Assistant Referees:
Nadia Capone, Giovanna D'Annibale, Raniero Mariotti
Ludivica Molina, Filippo Tamburlani and Manuel Zoppellaro

Corpo di Ballo - Dancers:
Ginerva Campanelli, Simone Carbone, Lucantonio Chimento, Deborah Frittelli,
Veronica Lepri, Giorgia Onesti, Chiara Pacchiotti, Giulia Spalletta and Martin Tosolini

Choreography: Rita Pivano

Devised by: Massimo Righini

Script:
Christian Monaco, with Marcello Conte, Francesco Foppoli, Andrea Masci,
Ennio Meloni, Andrea Teodori, Lucia Ugatti and Lucio Wilson

Text Collector: Matteo Liuzzi

General Organiser NonPanic: Luca Ciccimarra

Scenario: Marco Calzavara

Administrative Manager: Sonia Di Nicolantonio

Costumes: Maria Sabato

Games Deviser: Rossella Tilli

Assistant Games Devisers: Simone Fegnani and Lucia Lo Russo

Set Decoration: Alessia Meddi and Chiara Trombetta

Prop Makers: Roberto La Mantia and Federico Marangoni

Property Master: Sara Di Ciollo

Photography: Ivan Pierri and Marco Lucarelli

Executive Producers:
Lino Tatalo (Mediaset) and Andrea Vetuschi (NonPanic)

Production Directors:
Fabrizio Collati (Mediaset) Fabrizio Cerabino and David Torrisi (NonPanic)

National Directors:
Andrea Sproviero (Telecinco - E)
Daniele Cignini (Sky - GR)

Director: Lele Biscussi

Produced by MEDIASET ITALIA and NONPANIC

Based on the programme format by Guy Lux and Claude Savarit

 

Key:
International Heats
= Qualified for International Final / = Heat Winner (Silver Trophy)
International Final
= Gold Trophy / = Silver Trophy / = Bronze Trophy Trophy
 

  ▲ = Promoted to Position / ▼ = Demoted to Position

 

I

Eurogames 2019

Heat 1

Event Staged: Saturday 7th September 2019 from 8.00pm
Venue: Il Parco Divertimenti del Cinema e Della TV (The Cinema and TV Amusement Park), Cinecittŕ World, Castel Romano, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Sigma TV (CY):
Friday 27th December 2019, 9.20pm (2nd)
Mediaset Espańa (E):
from Thursday 2nd January 2020 (online only)
SKAI (GR):
Friday 27th December 2019, 9.00pm (2nd)
Canale 5 (I):
Thursday 19th September 2019, 9.20pm-12.20am

Audience Figures:
Canale 5 (I):
3,068,000 viewers / 15.85% share

Theme: Games from the Competing Nations and More

Teams: München (D) v. Aranda de Duero (E) v. Thessaloniki (GR) v. Otranto (I) v.
Warszawa (PL) v. Sochi (RU)

Team Members included:
Aranda de Duero (E) -
Carlos Fernández (Team Support), Javier Iglesia (Team Delegate), Javier Aguilera, Silvia Alonso, Adrián Amate, Noemí Arranz, Daniel Escudero, Daniel de Frutos, Elvira Izquierdo, Alba Montes, Carlos Roldán, Rodrigo Velasco.

Games: Mozzarella in the Carriage (National Game - Italy), Going to the Beach (Spain), Oktoberfest (Germany), The Bubbles, Crossing the Bering Strait (Russia), Greek Salad (Greece), Copernicus (Poland), The Champions' Wall;
Fil Rouge:
The Playground;
Jokers:
Eurogames Logo on Podium (shown on scoreboard as gold logo with Joker hat).

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 FR CW
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)
D 6 6 6 10 5 3 6 10 18

E

4

5

3

10

3

6

6

2

6

GR

1

2

5

10

4

3

4

4

3

I

4

4

1

10

6

6

2

6

12

PL

12

2

4

10

1

6

3

12

9

RU 5 4 3 12 8 3 3 8 15
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
D 6 12 18 28 33 36 42 52 70

E

4

9

12

22

25

31

37

39

45

GR

1

3

8

18

22

25

29

33

36

I

4

8

9

19

25

31

33

39

51

PL

12

14

18

28

29

35

38

50

59

RU 5 9 12 24 32 35 38 46 61

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 D • München
 RU • Sochi
 PL • Warszawa

 I • Otranto
 E • Aranda de Duero
 GR • Thessaloniki

70
61
59
51
45
36

The Venue

Cinecittŕ World, Roma, Italy

All the programmes in this year’s series were staged in a specially constructed arena at the Cinecittŕ World amusement park in Rome.

Running International Final Qualifiers  (Average Points per Game):

Germany (D) - München (1st, 7.77pts)
Spain (E) - Aranda de Duero (5th, 5.00pts)
Greece (GR) - Thessaloniki (6th, 4.00pts)

Italy (I) - Otranto (4th, 5.66pts)
Poland (PL) - Warszawa (3rd, 6.55pts)
Russia (RU) - Sochi (2nd, 6.77pts)

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Eurogames 2019

Heat 2

Event Staged: Saturday 14th September 2019 from 8.00pm
Venue: Il Parco Divertimenti del Cinema e Della TV (The Cinema and TV Amusement Park), Cinecittŕ World, Castel Romano, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Sigma TV (CY):
Friday 20th December 2019, 9.20pm (1st)
Mediaset Espańa (E):
from Thursday 2nd January 2020 (online only)
SKAI (GR):
Friday 20th December 2019, 9.00pm (1st)
Canale 5 (I):
Thursday 26th September 2019, 9.20pm-12.20am

Audience Figures:
Canale 5 (I):
2,483,000 viewers / 12.41% share

Theme: Games from the Competing Nations and More

Teams: Hamburg (D) v. Ciudad Rodrigo (E) v. Sparta (GR) v. Folgaria (I) v.
Białystok (PL) v. Sankt-Peterburg (RU)

Team Members included:
Ciudad Rodrigo (E) -
Lourdes Arévalo, Luis Miguel Gutiérrez Blanco, Jesús García Cid, Juan Manuel Oreja Elvira, Jesús Angel Francisco Hernandez, Ma Pilar Pérez Hernández, Sandra Palacios Plaza, Raquel Blanco Rodríguez, Jesús Guerrero Ruiz, María Varas Sánchez.

Games: The Three Caravels (National Game - Spain), The Nutcracker (Russia), The Bubbles, Ride of the Valkyries (Germany), Marie Curie (Poland), Building the Colosseum (Italy), The Olympic Rings (Greece), The Champions' Wall;
Fil Rouge:
Going to the Beach;
Jokers:
Gold Eurogames Logo with Joker Hat.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 FR CW
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)
D 6 2 4 4 2 1 5 12 18

E

2

6

2

3

5

6

3

6

6

GR

10

4

10

1

3

2

4

8

3

I

3

3

6

10

4

6

2

12

9

PL

4

1

8

12

1

4

1

4

12

RU 1 5 12 4 12 5 6 4 15
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
D 6 8 12 16 18 19 24 36 54

E

2

8

10

13

18

24

27

33

39

GR

10

14

24

25

28

30

34

42

45

I

3

6

12

22

26

32

34

46

55

PL

4

5

13

25

26

30

31

35

47

RU 1 6 18 22 34 39 45 49 64

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 RU • Sankt-Peterburg
 I • Folgaria
 D • Hamburg
 PL • Białystok
 GR • Sparta
 E • Ciudad Rodrigo

64
55
54
47
45
39

Running International Final Qualifiers  (Average Points per Game):

Germany (D) - München (1st, 7.77pts)
Spain (E) - Aranda de Duero (5th, 5.00pts)
Greece (GR) - Sparta (5th, 5.00pts)

Italy (I) - Folgaria (2nd, 6.11pts)
Poland (PL) - Warszawa (3rd, 6.55pts)
Russia (RU) - Sankt-Peterburg (1st, 7.11pts)

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Eurogames 2019

Heat 3

Event Staged: Saturday 21st September 2019 from 8.00pm
Venue: Il Parco Divertimenti del Cinema e Della TV (The Cinema and TV Amusement Park), Cinecittŕ World, Castel Romano, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Sigma TV (CY):
Sunday 29th December 2019, 9.20pm (3rd)
Mediaset Espańa (E):
from Thursday 2nd January 2020 (online only)
SKAI (GR):
Sunday 29th December 2019, 9.00pm (3rd)
Canale 5 (I):
Thursday 3rd October 2019, 9.40pm-12.20am

Audience Figures:
Canale 5 (I):
2,069,000 viewers / 10.58% share

Theme: Games from the Competing Nations and More

Teams: Köln (D) v. Astorga (E) v. Cyclades (GR) v. Catania (I) v.
Poznań (PL) v. Moscow (RU)

Team Members included:
Astorga (E) -
Diana Álvarez, María Estrella Blanco, Ruth Blanco, Raúl Manuel Celada, Ariana Fernández, Estiz González, Rubén Martínez, Juan Carlos Parra, Imelda Ramos, David García Roselló, Miguel Ángel Vilanova, Adrián Zamorano.

Games: The Battle of the Salamis (National Game - Greece), The Bavarian Alps (Germany), Amber - The Gold of the Baltics (Poland), The Paella (Spain), Wine Making (Italy), The Bubbles, The Russian Kiss (Russia), The Champions' Wall;
Fil Rouge:
Going to the Beach;
Jokers:
Gold Eurogames Logo with Joker Hat.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 FR CW
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)
D 6 5 10 5 3 10 4 6 18

E

2

2

6

3

5

4

12

10

3

GR

1

1

4

4

4

6

1

8

6

I

5

4

6

6

1

2

2

2

12

PL

4

4

1

1

6

12

3

12

9

RU 3 12 2 4 6 8 5 6 15
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
D 6 11 21 26 29 39 43 49 67

E

2

4

10

13

18

22

34

44

47

GR

1

2

6

10

14

20

21

29

35

I

5

9

15

21

22

24

26

28

40

PL

4

8

9

10

16

28

31

43

52

RU 3 15 17 21 27 35 40 46 61

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 D • Köln
 RU • Moscow
 PL • Poznań
 E • Astorga
 I • Catania
 GR • Cyclades

67
61
52
47
40
35

Additional Information

The two Italian competitors on Game 7 - 'The Russian Kiss', which involved a male and a female competitor sharing a timed kiss underwater without breathing aids - were not successful in emulating the runaway winners from the Spanish team Astorga, lasting only 10 seconds (the Spanish couple had managed 2 minutes and 8 seconds!). However, they were more successful afterwards when interviewed by Alvin and Ilary Blasi, as the male competitor, Emilio, dropped down on one knee and proposed to his partner on the game, Erica: "I'm sorry we didn't reach the minute and a half, but you're much more important to me. I wanted to take this opportunity to ask you if you want to marry me." They had been in a relationship for four years and Erica, who seemed not to have expected this development, happily accepted her boyfriend's proposal of marriage. Unsurprisingly, the couple kissed for a lot longer above water than they had done below it!

Running International Final Qualifiers  (Average Points per Game):

Germany (D) - München (1st, 7.77pts)
Spain (E) - Astorga (4th, 5.22pts)
Greece (GR) - Sparta (5th, 5.00pts)

Italy (I) - Folgaria (2nd, 6.11pts)
Poland (PL) - Warszawa (3rd, 6.55pts)
Russia (RU) - Sankt-Peterburg (1st, 7.11pts)

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Eurogames 2019

Heat 4

Event Staged: Saturday 28th September 2019 from 8.00pm
Venue: Il Parco Divertimenti del Cinema e Della TV (The Cinema and TV Amusement Park), Cinecittŕ World, Castel Romano, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Sigma TV (CY):
Sunday 5th January 2020, 9.20pm (4th)
Mediaset Espańa (E):
from Thursday 2nd January 2020 (online only)
SKAI (GR):
Sunday 5th January 2020, 9.00pm (4th)
Canale 5 (I):
Thursday 10th October 2019, 9.20pm-12.20am

Audience Figures:
Canale 5 (I):
2,072,000 viewers / 10.80% share

Theme: Games from the Competing Nations and More

Teams: Nürnberg (D) v. Monforte de Lemos (E) v. Athína (GR) v. San Felice Circeo (I) v.
Gniezno (PL) v. Yekaterinburg (RU)

Games: The Pumpkin Regatta (Germany - National Game), The Tempest (Greece), The Bubbles, Vodka Making (Russia), Mixed Salad, Rolling Cheese (Italy), The Mazurka Dancers (Poland), The Paintings of Picasso (Spain), The Champions' Wall;
Fil Rouge:
Going to the Beach;
Jokers:
Gold Eurogames Logo with Joker Hat.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 FR CW
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)
D 10 5 6 4 5 3 6

6

12 18

E

4

3

6

5

1

1

5

10

10

3

GR

6

1

2

1

3

2

1

1

4

6

I

12

6

10

3

3

4

5

2

8

15

PL

1

4

8

2

6

6

5

8

6

12

RU 2 2 12 12 4 5 2

3

2 9
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
D 10 15 21 25 30 33 39

45

57 75

E

4

7

13

18

19

20

25

35

45

48

GR

6

7

9

10

13

15

16

17

21

27

I

12

18

28

31

34

38

43

45

53

68

PL

1

5

13

15

21

27

32

40

46

58

RU 2 4 16 28 32 37 39

42

44 53

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 D • Nürnberg
 I • San Felice Circeo

 PL • Gniezno
 RU • Yekaterinburg
 E • Monforte de Lemos
 GR • Athína

75
68
58
53
48
27

Running International Final Qualifiers (Average Points per Game):

Germany (D) - München (1st, 7.77pts)
Spain (E) - Astorga (4th, 5.22pts)
Greece (GR) - Sparta (5th, 5.00pts)

Italy (I) - San Felice Circeo (2nd, 6.80pts)
Poland (PL) - Warszawa (3rd, 6.55pts)
Russia (RU) - Sankt-Peterburg (1st, 7.11pts)

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Eurogames 2019

Heat 5

Event Staged: Saturday 5th October 2019 from 8.00pm
Venue: Il Parco Divertimenti del Cinema e Della TV (The Cinema and TV Amusement Park), Cinecittŕ World, Castel Romano, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Sigma TV (CY):
Sunday 12th January 2020, 9.20pm (5th)
Mediaset Espańa (E):
from Thursday 2nd January 2020 (online only)
SKAI (GR):
Sunday 12th January 2020, 9.00pm (5th)
Canale 5 (I):
Thursday 17th October 2019, 9.20pm-12.20am

Audience Figures:
Canale 5 (I):
1,944,000 viewers / 9.83% share

Theme: Games from the Competing Nations and More

Teams: Berlin (D) v. Jaca (E) v. Kriti (GR) v. Parma (I) v.
Tomaszów Lubelski (PL) v. Novosibirsk (RU)

Games: The Odyssey (National Game - Greece), La Tomatina Festival (Spain), The Divine Comedy (Italy), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Germany), The Bubbles, The Cosmonauts (Russia), The Penguins (Poland), The Champions' Wall;
Fil Rouge:
Going to the Beach;
Jokers:
Gold Eurogames Logo with Joker Hat.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 1
(Referee's Adjustment)
4 5 6 7 FR CW
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)
D 3 1 12 - 4 6 3 6 2 6

E

6

5

4

-

1

10

6

10

8

9

GR

2

6

3

+4

5

4

1

4

4

18

I

4

4

5

-

12

12

5

3

10

3

PL

5

2

2

-

2

8

8

1

6

12

RU 2 6 2 - 3 2 2 3 12 15
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
D 3 4 16 16 20 26 29 35 37 43

E

6

11

15

15

16

26

32

42

50

59

GR

2

8

11

15

20

24

25

29

33

51

I

4

8

13

13

25

37

42

45

55

58

PL

5

7

9

9

11

19

27

28

34

46

RU 2 8 10 10 13 15 17 20 32 47

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 E • Jaca
 I • Parma
 GR • Kriti

 RU • Novosibirsk
 PL • Tomaszów Lubelski
 D • Berlin

59
58
51
47
46
43

Additional Information

After the third game, a bonus was announced: the Greek team of Kriti was ajudged to have been disadvantaged in the first game - 'The Odyssey'.  This was a result of the Polish competitor having altered the pressure of his water cannon pump, which he had been aiming at the Greek player, making it more difficult for him to complete the game. Since this was against the rules, the Greek team were award an additional 4pts on that game.

The Russian team of Novosibirsk, while generally underperforming on the night, played an absolute blinder in their Fil Rouge heat, becoming the first team in Eurogames to completely fill the measuring cylinder. Not only that, they still had two buckets of water they were unable to pour in as the cylinder was full! Remarkable - and then the Italian team of Parma came very close to equalling it!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

Teams Qualifying for International Final

Country

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Av. Points
D  München 1 I 1st 7.77

E

 Jaca 5 I 1st 6.55

GR

 Kriti 5 I 3rd 5.66

I

 San Felice Circeo 4 I 2nd 6.80

PL

 Warszawa 1 I 3rd 6.55
RU  Sankt-Peterburg 2 I 1st 7.11
 

I

Eurogames 2019

International Final

Event Staged: Saturday 12th October 2019 from 8.00pm
Venue: Il Parco Divertimenti del Cinema e Della TV (The Cinema and TV Amusement Park), Cinecittŕ World, Castel Romano, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Sigma TV (CY):
Sunday 19th January 2020, 9.20pm (6th)
Mediaset Espańa (E):
from Thursday 2nd January 2020 (online only)
SKAI (GR):
Sunday 19th January 2020, 9.00pm (6th)
Canale 5 (I):
Thursday 24th October 2019, 9.20pm-12.20am

Audience Figures:
Canale 5 (I):
1,554,000 viewers / 8.19% share

Theme: Games from the Competing Nations and More

Teams: München (D) v. Jaca (E) v. Kriti (GR) v. San Felice Circeo (I) v.
Warszawa (PL) v. Sankt-Peterburg (RU)

Games: The Paella (National Game - Spain, from Heat 3), The Bavarian Alps (Germany, from Heat 3), The Tempest (Greece, from Heat 4), Vodka Making (Russia, from Heat 4), The Bubbles, Mozzarella in the Carriage (Italy, from Heat 1), The Tomatina Festival (Spain, from Heat 5), Marie Curie (Poland, from Heat 2), The Champions Wall;
Fil Rouge:
Going to the Beach;
Jokers:
Gold Eurogames Logo with Joker Hat.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 FR CW
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)
D 6 5 12 4 4 5 5 5 6 18

E

4

3

5

6

8

3

2

2

12

3

GR

2

1

8

3

12

4

5

3

4

15

I

1

8

3

6

6

2

3

1

10

12

PL

3

2

2

1

10

2

2

4

2

9

RU 6 6 1 2 2 6 6 12 8 6
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
D 6 11 23 27 31 36 41 46 52 70

E

4

7

12

18

26

29

31

33

45

48

GR

2

3

11

14

26

30

35

38

42

57

I

1

9

12

18

24

26

29

30

40

52

PL

3

5

7

8

18

20

22

26

28

37

RU 6 12 13 15 17 23 29 41 49 55

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 D • München
 GR • Kriti

 RU • Sankt-Peterburg

 I • San Felice Circeo
 E • Jaca
 PL • Warszawa

70
57
55
52
48
37

Additional Information

In common with the events of Heat 3, this International Final saw another marriage proposal - when Italian competitor Alex asked his girlfriend Fabiana to marry him. As before, the answer was yes!

The Sankt-Peterburg team were penalised on the third game - 'The Tempest' - and demoted to last place.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Neil Storer and Alan Hayes
with Ischa Bijl, Julien Dessy, Sébastien Dias, David Hamilton, Denis Kirsanov, Paul Leaver, Philippe Minet,
Christos Moustakas, David Laich Ruiz, Marko Voštan and JSFnet Websites