Intervilles Internationaux 2007
International Series

Entrants 2007: China (C) • Kazakhstan (KZ) • Russia (RU) • USA (USA)

Presenters:
Dmitry Nagiyev (Channel One - RU)

Produced by Mistral Productions
 

Key:
International Heats
= Qualified for International Final / = Heat Winner
International Final
= Gold Trophy / = Silver Trophy / = Bronze Trophy Trophy
 

  ▲ = Promoted to Position / ▼ = Demoted to Position

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 1

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 30th September 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 1 (C) v. Kazakhstan 1 (KZ) v.
Volunteers (RU) v. USA 1 (USA)

Team Members included:
Volunteers (RU) -
Larisa Dolina (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Beach, Running Water, Speed Dressing, The Arches, The Bottles, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 1 4 2 3 -

KZ

1 3 4 1 2 -

RU

2 4 4 3 4 1st
USA 3 2 1 4 1 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 5 9 11 14 -

KZ

1 4 8 9 11 -

RU

2 6 10 13 17 1st
USA 3 5 6 10 11 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Volunteers
 C • China 1
 KZ • Kazakhstan 1
 USA • USA 1

1st
-
-
-

17
14
11
11

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 2

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 7th October 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 2 (C) v. Kazakhstan 2 (KZ) v.
Drummers (RU) v. USA 2 (USA)

Team Members included:
Drummers (RU) -
Vladislav Tretyak (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Roman Galleys, The Mouse Relay, Crazy Rugby, Hula Hoop, The Ostrich Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 1 2 1 2 1 -

KZ

1 4 3 1 3 -

RU

4 3 3 4 2 1st
USA 1 2 4 4 4 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 1 3 4 6 7 -

KZ

1 5 8 9 12 -

RU

4 7 10 14 16 1st
USA 1 3 7 11 15 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Drummers
 USA • USA 2
 KZ • Kazakhstan 2
 C • China 2

 

1st
-
-
-

16
15
12
7

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 3

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 14th October 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 3 (C) v. Kazakhstan 3 (KZ) v.
Brotherhood of the Rings (RU) v. USA 3 (USA)

Team Members included:
Brotherhood of the Rings (RU) -
Edgard Zapashny (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Funny Boats, The Elections, Crazy Basketball, The Mad Scales, Giants-Musicians, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 3 2 3 3 4 -

KZ

1 4 3 3 1 -

RU

4 3 3 4 3 1st
USA 3 1 4 1 2 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 3 5 8 11 15 -

KZ

1 5 8 11 12 -

RU

4 7 10 14 17 1st
USA 3 4 8 9 11 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Brotherhood of the Rings
 C • China 3
 KZ • Kazakhstan 3

 USA • USA 3

1st
-
-
-

17
15
12
11

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 4

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 21st October 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 4 (C) v. Kazakhstan 4 (KZ) v.
Tornado (RU) v. USA 4 (USA)

Team Members included:
Tornado (RU) -
Evgenia Dobrovolskaya (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Tanya Kononenko.

Games: The Sunday Market, Crazy Handball, The Human Sea, Hula Hoop, Groundhog Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 1 1 1 1 1 -

KZ

4 4 2 2 4 -

RU

3 4 4 3 2 -
USA 2 1 3 4 3 1st
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 1 2 3 4 5 -

KZ

4 8 10 12 16 -

RU

3 7 11 14 16 -
USA 2 3 6 10 13 1st

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 USA • USA 4
 KZ • Kazakhstan 4
 RU • Tornado
 C • China 4

1st
-
-
-

13
16
16
5

Additional Information

Unfortunately, one of the Russian team members, Tanya Kononenko, suffered a leg injury when she was taking part in the fourth game - 'The Human Sea'. After the Americans had won on the Champions' Wall at the end of the programme, Russian presenter Dmitry Nagiyev said: "We hoped for victory - there was little hope. The main joy of tonight is that our athlete, Tanya Kononenko, is alive and well. Everything else is just a game..."

Meanwhile, the Chinese team put in a performance to rank alongside the worst in any Jeux Sans Fronti่res related programme, finishing last on every game.

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 5

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 28th October 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 5 (C) v. Kazakhstan 5 (KZ) v.
The Titans (RU) v. USA 5 (USA)

Team Members included:
The Titans (RU) -
Elena Proklova (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Funny Boats, The Mad Scales, Crazy Basketball, The Elections, Giants-Musicians, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 3 1 1 4 3 1st

KZ

1 4 2 1 4 -

RU

4 3 4 4 2 -
USA 2 2 3 4 1 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 3 4 5 9 12 1st

KZ

1 5 7 8 12 -

RU

4 7 11 15 17 -
USA 2 4 7 11 12 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 C • China 5
 RU • The Titans
 KZ • Kazakhstan 5
 USA • USA 5

1st
-
-
-

12
17
12
12

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 6

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Monday 5th November 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 6 (C) v. Kazakhstan 6 (KZ) v.
Wings of the Motherland (RU) v. USA 6 (USA)

Team Members included:
Wings of the Motherland (RU) -
Igor Zolotovitsky (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Gluttonous Frogs, The Battle for the Waterhole, Well Just You Wait!, Fishing, Animals in the Bubbles, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 3 4 3 2 -

KZ

1 2 1 3 1 -

RU

4 4 2 3 3 1st
USA 4 1 3 4 4 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 7 11 14 16 -

KZ

1 3 4 7 8 -

RU

4 8 10 13 16 1st
USA 4 5 8 12 16 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Wings of the Motherland
 C • China 6
 USA • USA 6
 KZ • Kazakhstan 6

1st
-
-
-

16
16
16
8

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 7

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 11th November 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 7 (C) v. Kazakhstan 7 (KZ) v.
Tough Nuts (RU) v. USA 7 (USA)

Team Members included:
Tough Nuts (RU) -
Natalya Andreichenko (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Sunday Market, Hula Hoop, The Human Sea, Crazy Handball, Groundhog Day, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 2 2 1 3 -

KZ

3 4 4 4 4 -

RU

1 4 3 3 1 -
USA 2 2 1 1 2 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 6 8 9 12 -

KZ

3 7 11 15 19 -

RU

1 5 8 11 12 -
USA 2 4 5 6 8 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Tough Nuts
 KZ • Kazakhstan 7
 C • China 7
 USA • USA 7

1st
-
-
-

12
19
12
8

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 8

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 18th November 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 8 (C) v. Kazakhstan 8 (KZ) v.
Opanki (RU) v. USA 8 (USA)

Team Members included:
Opanki (RU) -
Igor Shalimov (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Crazy Buckets, The Mouse Relay, Crazy Rugby, Hula Hoop, The Ostrich Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 1 1 1 2 2 -

KZ

3 4 1 4 4 -

RU

1 3 4 2 1 2nd
USA 4 3 1 3 3 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 1 2 3 5 7 -

KZ

3 7 8 12 16 -

RU

1 4 8 10 11 2nd
USA 4 7 8 11 14 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

2nd
-
-
-

 RU • Opanki
 KZ • Kazakhstan 8
 USA • USA 8
 C • China 8

2nd
-
-
-

11
16
14
7

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 9

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 25th November 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 9 (C) v. Kazakhstan 9 (KZ) v.
Lucky Hunters (RU) v. USA 9 (USA)

Team Members included:
Lucky Hunters (RU) -
Lyudmila Artemyeva (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Beach, The Arches, Speed Dressing, Running Water, The Bottles, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 1 1 1 4 1 -

KZ

4 2 4 3 1 -

RU

3 4 4 2 4 -
USA 3 4 1 1 1 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 1 2 3 7 8 -

KZ

4 6 10 13 14 -

RU

3 7 11 13 17 -
USA 3 7 8 9 10 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

-
-
-
-

 RU • Lucky Hunters
 KZ • Kazakhstan 9
 USA • USA 9

 C • China 9

-
-
-
-

17
14
10
8

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Heat 10

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 2nd December 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China 10 (C) v. Kazakhstan 10 (KZ) v.
Lethal Weapon (RU) v. USA 10 (USA)

Team Members included:
Lethal Weapon (RU) -
Elena Yakovleva (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Gluttonous Frogs, Fishing, The Bubbles, The Battle for the Waterhole, Well Just You Wait!, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 2 1 1 2 -

KZ

4 4 2 4 4 -

RU

4 3 4 2 1 -
USA 1 2 3 3 4 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 6 7 8 10 -

KZ

4 8 10 14 18 -

RU

4 7 11 13 14 -
USA 1 3 6 9 13 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Lethal Weapon
 KZ • Kazakhstan 10

 USA • USA 10
 C • China 10

1st
-
-
-

14
18
13
10

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

Teams Qualifying for Semi Finals

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
 C • China - - -
 C • China - - -
 KZ • Kazakhstan - - -
 KZ • Kazakhstan - - -
 RU • Brotherhood of the Rings 3 1st 17
 RU • Lethal Weapon 10 1st 14
 USA • USA - - -
 USA • USA - - -
 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Semi-Final 1

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 9th December 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China (C) v. Kazakhstan (KZ) v.
Brotherhood of the Rings (RU) v. USA (USA)

Team Members included:
Brotherhood of the Rings (RU) -
Edgard Zapashny (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Beach, Crazy Fishing, The Confectionary, The Arches, The Snail Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 1 3 2 3 2 -

KZ

3 1 4 1 3 -

RU

3 4 4 4 4 1st
USA 4 3 1 3 1 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 1 4 6 9 11 -

KZ

3 4 8 9 12 -

RU

3 7 11 15 19 1st
USA 4 7 8 11 12 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Brotherhood of the Rings
 KZ • Kazakhstan
 USA • USA

 C • China

1st
-
-
-

19
12
12
11

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Semi-Final 2

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 16th December 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China (C) v. Kazakhstan (KZ) v.
Lethal Weapon (RU) v. USA (USA)

Team Members included:
Lethal Weapon (RU) -
Elena Yakovleva (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: Speed Dressing, The Ivories, Soccer by a Head, Hula Hoop, Giants-Musicians, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 3 4 1 4 1st

KZ

1 1 1 4 1 -

RU

1 4 4 4 2 -
USA 1 2 4 2 3 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 7 11 12 16 1st

KZ

1 2 3 7 8 -

RU

1 5 9 13 15 -
USA 1 3 7 9 12 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 C • China
 RU • Lethal Weapon
 USA • USA
 KZ • Kazakhstan

1st
-
-
-

16
15
12
8

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

Teams Qualifying for Grand Final

Teams did not qualify for the final in this competition. Instead, the best players from each nation were chosen to represent their countries in a climactic fight for the Gold Trophy.

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2007

Grand Final

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-C๔te d'Azur, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Sunday 23rd December 2007
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: China National Team (C) v. Kazakhstan National Team (KZ) v.
Russia National Team (RU) v. USA National Team (USA)

Team Members included:
Russia National Team (RU) -
Olga Slutsker (Team Coach).

Games: The Gluttonous Frogs, The Mouse Relay, The Bottles, The Human Sea, The Battle for the Waterhole, The Ostrich Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 CW
Points Scored
C 4 3 1 1 2 3 -

KZ

4 1 3 1 4 2 -

RU

2 4 4 4 3 4 1st
USA 2 3 2 3 1 1 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 7 8 9 11 14 -

KZ

4 5 8 9 13 15 -

RU

2 6 10 14 17 21 1st
USA 2 5 7 10 11 12 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Russia National Team
 KZ • Kazakhstan National Team

 C • China National Team

 USA • USA National Team

1st
-
-
-

21
15
14
12

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Denis Kirsanov,
Philippe Minet, S้bastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites