Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)
International Series

Entrants 2006: China (C) • France (F) • Russia (RU) • Ukraine (UA)

Presenters:
Dmitry Nagiyev (Channel One - RU)

Produced by Mistral Productions
 

Key:
International Heats
= Qualified for International Final / = Heat Winner
International Final
= Gold Trophy / = Silver Trophy / = Bronze Trophy Trophy
 

  ▲ = Promoted to Position / ▼ = Demoted to Position

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 1

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 18th March 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 1 (C) v. France 1 (F) v.
Know Ours (RU) v. Ukraine 1 (UA)

Team Members included:
Know Ours (RU) -
Alexey Nemov (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Karina Aznavuryan, Maria Butyrskaya, Django, Egor Grebenkov, Irina Korzhanenko, Ilgar Mammadov, Svetlana Masterkova, Nikolay Pisarev, Boris Stanogin, Maxim Yatsenko, Kirill Zhinkin.

Games: Eastern Bazaar, The Arches, The Flying Pancakes, The Barrel People, Giants-Musicians, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 2 4 4 4 4 2nd

F

2 4 1 2 1 4th

RU

4 4 2 1 3 1st
UA 3 1 3 3 2 3rd
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 2 6 10 14 18 2nd

F

2 6 7 9 10 4th

RU

4 8 10 11 14 1st
UA 3 4 7 10 12 3rd

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 RU • Know Ours
 C • China 1

 UA • Ukraine 1
 F • France 1

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

14
18
12
10

Additional Information

The Russian team in this heat was composed of sports stars, many of whom had won Olympic medals. For instance, team captain Alexey Nemov was a four-time Olympics Gymnastics Champion, Karina Aznavuryan and Ilgar Mammadov were both Olympic Fencing Champions, Svetlana Masterkova had won an Athletics Olympic Gold Medal and Nikolay Pisarev was a six-time football champion. Some pedigree!

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 2

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 25th March 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 2 (C) v. France 2 (F) v.
Bogatyrs (RU) v. Ukraine 2 (UA)

Team Members included:
Bogatyrs (RU) -
Vladimir Turchinsky (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Alexander Astashenok, Anna Banshchikova, Dmitry Ganja, Pavel Ivanov, Ivan Kokorin, Vasily Kozyrev, Nikolai Lukinsky, Daria Moroz, Alexander Nosik, Ksenia Sobchak, Olga Zagubera.

Games: The Sunday Bazaar, The Arches, The Flying Pancakes, The Barrel People, Giants-Musicians, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 1 1 3 4 3rd

F

2 2 3 1 1 4th

RU

3 4 4 4 3 1st
UA 1 4 3 2 2 2nd
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 5 6 9 13 3rd

F

2 4 7 8 9 4th

RU

3 7 11 15 18 1st
UA 1 5 8 10 12 2nd

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 RU • Bogatyrs
 UA • Ukraine 2
 C • China 2
 F • France 2

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

18
12
13
9

Additional Information

The Russian Bogatyrs (meaning 'Knights') team was composed of actors, actresses, television presenters and sports stars.

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 3

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 1st April 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 3 (C) v. France 3 (F) v.
9th Squad (RU) v. Ukraine 3 (UA)

Team Members included:
9th Squad (RU) -
Alexey Chadov (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Anna Banshchikova, Vyacheslav Chichvarin, Soslan Fidarov, Ekaterina Guseva, Vitaliy Ivanchuk, Ivan Kokorin, Artyom Mikhalkov, Daria Moroz, Alexey Ogurtsov, Boris Stanogin, Svetlana Svetikova.

Games: The Road to the Sea, The Bones, Speed Dressing, Crazy Handball, The Bridge of Lovers, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 2 3 2 2 1 3rd

F

1 3 1 2 4 4th

RU

3 1 4 3 3 2nd
UA 4 4 4 4 2 1st
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 2 5 7 9 10 3rd

F

1 4 5 7 11 4th

RU

3 4 8 11 14 2nd
UA 4 8 12 16 18 1st

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 UA • Ukraine 3
 RU • 9th Squad
 C • China 3
 F • France 3

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

18
14
10
11

Additional Information

The Russian team 9th Squad was composed of actors, actresses, television presenters and sports stars, some of whom had featured in previous 2006 heats.

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 4

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 8th April 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 4 (C) v. France 4 (F) v.
Coryphaeuses (RU) v. Ukraine 4 (UA)

Team Members included:
Coryphaeuses (RU) -
Nikolai Pisarev (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Marina Alexandrova, Tatyana Arno, Maria Butyrskaya, Vyacheslav Chichvarin, Igor Gornushkin, Irina Korzhanenko, Mikhail Sayfulin, Vladimir Turchinsky, Alexey Vakulenko.

Games: Water Football, The Elections, Pirates for Boarding, The Bull Rings, Special Issue, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 2 2 1 - - -

F

4 4 4 - - -

RU

3 3 4 - - 2nd
UA 1 1 3 - - 1st
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 2 4 5 - - -

F

4 8 12 - - -

RU

3 6 10 - - 2nd
UA 1 2 6 - - 1st

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
-
-

 UA • Ukraine 4
 RU • Coryphaeuses
 C • China 4
 F • France 4

1st
2nd
-
-

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

A female competitor from the Chinese team was badly injured on the third game - 'Pirates for Boarding' - to the extent where the game was temporarily halted so that she could receive attention. Unfortunately the girl had lost consciousness and it was feared that she had suffered bones fractures.

The Russian team name Coryphaeuses roughly translates into English as 'luminaries'.

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 5

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 15th April 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 5 (C) v. France 5 (F) v.
Glamorous Hearts (RU) v. Ukraine 5 (UA)

Team Members included:
Glamorous Hearts (RU) -
Olga Prokofieva (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Marina Alexandrova, Sergey Astakhov, Alexander Berdnikov, Dima Bilan, Tanya Gevorkyan, Tatyana Gevorkyan, Elena Ivankova, Yuri Khmelev, Timur Kuzmin, Svetlana Rubina, Mikhail Sayfulin.

Games: The Human Sea, The Bones, Speed Dressing, Crazy Handball, The Bridge of Lovers, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 4 - - - -

F

3 3 - - - -

RU

2 1 4 - - 1st
UA 1 2 - - - -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 8 - - - -

F

3 6 - - - -

RU

2 3 7 - - 1st
UA 1 3 - - - -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Glamorous Hearts
 C • China 5
 F • France 5
 UA • Ukraine 5

1st
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

Russian team captain Olga Prokofieva explained her team's unusual choice of name to Channel One present Dmitry Nagiyev: "Firstly, it’s very beautiful... Secondly, all people in the team are from the creative professions, and all very romantic, so ours are 'glamorous hearts'!

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 6

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 22nd April 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 6 (C) v. France 6 (F) v.
Hot Peppers (RU) v. Ukraine 6 (UA)

Team Members included:
Hot Peppers (RU) -
Alexei Mitrofan (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Karina Aznavuryan, Igor Devil, Denis Klyaver, Stas Kostyushkin, Alexander Loye, Nikolay Lukinsky, Svetlana Rubina, Ksenia Sobchak, Svetlana Svetikova, Alexei Vakulenko, Cyril Zhinkin.

Games: Special Issue, The Ambulance, The Beach, Road to the Sea, Hula Hoop, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 1 1 1 1 4 4th

F

3 3 4 3 3 1st

RU

3 2 2 4 1 3rd
UA 4 4 4 2 2 2nd
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 1 2 3 4 8 4th

F

3 6 10 13 16 1st

RU

3 5 7 11 12 3rd
UA 4 8 12 14 16 2nd

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 F • France 6
 UA • Ukraine 6
 RU • Hot Peppers
 C • China 6

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

16
16
12
8

Additional Information

The Hot Peppers team from Russia comprised actors, actresses, singers (Denis Klayer and Stas Kostyushkin were part of a band called Tea for Two) and even a politician (team captain Alexei Mitrofan, the deputy leader of Duma State).

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 7

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 29th April 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 7 (C) v. France 7 (F) v.
Wings of the Motherland (RU) v. Ukraine 7 (UA)

Team Members included:
Wings of the Motherland (RU) -
Vladimir Menshov (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Andrei Akimov, Sergei Astakhov, Ekaterina Guseva, Svetlana Masterkova, Pavel Maykov, Artyom Mikhalkov, Alexander Nosik, Ekaterina Semenova, Boris Stanogin, Olga Zagubera, Kirill Zhinkin.

Games: The Beach, The Suitcases, The Gold Rush, The Mad Scales, The Ostrich Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 1 4 4 2 2 -

F

3 1 2 1 2 -

RU

3 2 4 4 4 1st
UA 4 3 2 3 3 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 1 5 9 11 13 -

F

3 4 6 7 9 -

RU

3 5 9 13 17 1st
UA 4 7 9 12 15 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
4th

 RU • Wings of the Motherland
 UA • Ukraine 7
 C • China 7
 F • France 7

1st
-
-
4th

17
15
13
9

Game Results and Standings

Russian competitor Artyom Mikhalkov, an actor, was seriously injured during the second game - 'The Suitcases' - suffering a suspected broken finger. He was taken to hospital and took no further part in the series.

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 8

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 6th May 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 8 (C) v. France 8 (F) v.
Russia 8 (RU) v. Ukraine 8 (UA)

Games included: The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C - - - - - -

F

- - - - - -

RU

- - - - - 1st
UA - - - - - -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C - - - - - -

F

- - - - - -

RU

- - - - - 1st
UA - - - - - -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Russia 8
 C • China 8
 F • France 8
 UA • Ukraine 8

1st
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 9

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 13th May 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 9 (C) v. France 9 (F) v.
Street Children (RU) v. Ukraine 9 (UA)

Team Members included:
Street Children (RU) -
Boris Grachevsky (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Tatyana Gevorgyan, Igor Gornushkin, Irakli, Dmitry Lvov, Pavel Maykov, Alexander Oleshko, Tatyana Ovsienko, Alexey Poddubny, Yuri Popov, Olga Zagubera.

Games: Special Issue, The Ambulance, The Beach, Hula Hoop, Ben Hur, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 3 3 2 2 4 4th

F

4 4 4 4 3 2nd

RU

3 3 3 3 1 3rd
UA 3 3 2 2 2 1st
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 3 6 8 10 14 4th

F

4 8 12 16 19 2nd

RU

3 6 9 12 13 3rd
UA 3 6 8 10 12 1st

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 UA • Ukraine 9
 F • France 9

 RU • Street Children
 C • China 9

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

12
19
13
14

Additional Information

The Russian team, Street Children, was composed not of children of the Russian streets but of actors, actresses, singers and athletes.

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Heat 10

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 20th May 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 10 (C) v. France 10 (F) v.
Our People (RU) v. Ukraine 10 (UA)

Team Members included:
Our People (RU) -
Sergey Belogolovtsev (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Bekmirza Abdulabekov, Tatyana Arno, Django, Soslan Fidarov, Irakli, Elena Ivankova, Dmitry Lvov, Alexey Poddubny, Yuri Popov, Daria Poverennova, Dasha Poverennova, Svetlana Rubina.

Games: The Beach, The Suitcases, The Gold Rush, The Mad Scales, The Ostrich Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 4 4 4 4 1st

F

4 2 2 2 3 3rd

RU

4 4 3 3 3 2nd
UA 1 1 1 1 1 4th
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 8 12 16 20 1st

F

4 6 8 10 13 3rd

RU

4 8 11 14 17 2nd
UA 1 2 3 4 5 4th

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 C • China 10
 
RU • Our People
 F • France 10
 UA • Ukraine 10

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

20
17
13
5

Records and Statistics

This was a competition of extremes. At one end of the scale, it witnessed the Chinese team take maximum possible points (20pts), winning all five games and the Champions' Wall, while at the other, the Ukraine team was painfully inept, coming last on all five games and the Champions' Wall, registering the lowest possible points score (5pts) in the process. The Chinese feat would be come to be equalled by the Russian team Star Guard in Heat 7 of the second 2006 series from Saint-Maxime.

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

Teams Qualifying for Semi Finals

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
 C • China 1 1 2nd 18
 C • China 10 10 1st 20
 F • France 6 6 1st 16
 F • France 9 9 2nd 19
 RU • Know Ours 1 1st 14
 RU • Wings of the Motherland 7 1st 17
 UA • Ukraine 3 3 1st 18
 UA • Ukraine 4 4 1st -
 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Semi-Final 1

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 27th May 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 1 (C) v. France 6 (F) v.
Know Ours (RU) v. Ukraine 3 (UA)

Team Members included:
Know Ours (RU) -
Alexei Nemov (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Bekmirza Abdulabekov, Andrey Akimov, Dmitry Ganja, Django, Elena Ivankova, Pavel Ivanov, Ivan Kokorin, Irina Korzhanenko, Timur Kuzmin, Ilgar Mammadov, Alexander Nosik, Svetlana Rubina, Olga Zagubera.

Games: The Human Sea, Hula Hoop, The Gold Rush, The Barrel People, Giants-Musicians, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 3 3 4 3 3 -

F

2 1 3 4 1 -

RU

4 2 1 1 4 1st
UA 1 4 3 2 2 -
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 3 6 10 13 16 -

F

2 3 6 10 11 -

RU

4 6 7 8 12 1st
UA 1 5 7 9 11 -

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
-
-
-

 RU • Know Ours
 
C • China 1
 F • France 6
 UA • Ukraine 3

1st
-
-
-

12
16
11
11

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Semi-Final 2

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 3rd June 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 10 (C) v. France 9 (F) v.
Wings of the Motherland (RU) v. Ukraine 4 (UA)

Team Members included:
Wings of the Motherland (RU) -
Vladimir Menshov (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Sergey Astakhov, Maria Butyrskaya, Igor Chertov, Slava Chichvarin, Vyacheslav Chichvarin, Tatyana Gevorkyan, Katya Semenova, Victor Sychev, Irina Turchinsky, Vladimir Turchinsky, Volodya Turchinsky, Maxim Yatsenko.

Games: The Human Sea, The Arches, The Gold Rush, The Bones, The Ostrich Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 3 4 3 2 2nd

F

3 3 1 2 1 4th

RU

1 1 3 1 3 3rd
UA 4 4 3 4 4 1st
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 7 11 14 16 2nd

F

3 6 7 9 10 4th

RU

1 2 5 6 9 3rd
UA 4 8 11 15 19 1st

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 UA • Ukraine 4
 C • China 10
 RU • Wings of the Motherland
 F • France 9

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

19
16
9
10

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

Teams Qualifying for Grand Final

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
 C • China 10 SF2 2nd 16
 F • France 6 SF1 - 11
 RU • Know Ours SF1 1st 12

 UA • Ukraine 4

SF2 1st 19
 

F

Intervilles Internationaux 2006 (A)

Grand Final

Event Staged: Date Unconfirmed
Venue: Saint-Pierre, Réunion Island, France

Transmission:
Channel One (RU):
Saturday 10th June 2006, 7.50pm

Teams: China 10 (C) v. France 6 (F) v.
Know Ours (RU) v. Ukraine 4 (UA)

Team Members included:
Know Ours (RU) -
Alexei Nemov (Team Captain), Olga Slutsker (Team Coach), Bekmirza Abdulabekov, Django, Dmitry Ganja, Pavel Ivanov, Ivan Kokorin, Irina Korzhanenko, Vasily Kozyrev, Ilgar Mammadov, Svetlana Masterkova, Daria Moroz, Mikhail Sayfulin, Boris Stanogin, Kirill Zhinkin.

Games: The Human Sea, Hula Hoop, The Gold Rush, The Holy Rose, The Ostrich Race, The Champions' Wall.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 CW
Points Scored
C 4 2 4 4 1 1st

F

3 4 2 3 4 3rd

RU

2 2 4 2 2 2nd
UA 1 3 2 1 3 4th
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
C 4 6 10 14 15 1st

F

3 7 9 12 16 3rd

RU

2 4 8 10 12 2nd
UA 1 4 6 7 10 4th

Result

 Team

Champions' Wall

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 C • China 10
 RU • Know Ours
 F • France 9
 UA • Ukraine 4

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

15
12
16
10

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in International archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Neil Storer and Alan Hayes
with Ischa Bijl, Sébastien Dias, David Hamilton, Denis Kirsanov, Paul Leaver, Philippe Minet,
Christos Moustakas, David Laich Ruiz, Marko Voštan and JSFnet Websites