Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Entrants 1995: Switzerland (CH) • Czech Republic (CZ) • Greece (GR)
Hungary (H) • Italy (I) • Malta (M) • Portugal (P)

Presenters of International Heats / Commentators:
Caterina Ruggeri (TSR - CH)
Petr Vinchar and Barbora Krouzková (CT - CZ)
Dafne Bokota and Filippos Sofianos (ERT-ET1 - GR)
Gábor Gundel Takács and Dorottya Geszler (MTV - H)
Ettore Andenna and Simona Tagli (RAI - I)
John Demanuele and Charles Saliba (PBM - M)
Eládio Clímaco (RTP - P)

International Referee: Denis Pettiaux

Produced by TSR (CH), CT (CZ), ERT-ET1 (GR), MTV (H),
RAI UNO (I), PBM (M), RTP (P)

 

In line with with other seasons of Jeux Sans Frontičres at JSFnetGB, we present the 1995 season in Production/Staging Order. Due to the recording format whereby on some occasions two heats were recorded at one venue, and each of these heats would be placed at different points in the transmission order.

 

Key:
International Heats
 
l = Qualified for International Final / l = Heat Winner (Silver Trophy)
International Final
l = Gold Trophy   l = Silver Trophy   l = Bronze Trophy

I

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Italy 1 (Heat 1)

Event Staged: Wednesday 31st May 1995
Venue: Château des Sforza, Milano, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 30th June 1995 (unconfirmed) (1st)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 1st July 1995 (1st)
RTP (P):
Monday 3rd July 1995, 9.30-11.00pm (1st)
MTV (H):
Friday 21st July 1995, 8.05-9.35pm (1st)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 27th July 1995, 10.00pm-12.00am (1st)

Theme: Leonardo da Vinci

Teams: Valle Maggia (CH) v. Veselí nad Moravou (CZ) v. Mykonos (GR) v.
Szeged (H) v. Milano (I) v. Ħaż-Żebbuġ (M) v. Vila Franca de Xira (P)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

5 7 7 --- 7 4 7 12 7 2 10
CZ 1 --- 5 7 1 7 5 14 6 1 14
GR 4 3 --- 4 2 12 3 2 4 7 6
H 7 6 12 3 6 3 6 --- 5 4 8

I

6 5 4 6 6 12 2 3 --- 6 2

M

2 2 3 5 6 2 --- 8 3 3 4

P

6 4 2 2 6 --- 4 6 2 5 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

5 12 19 19 26 30 37 49 56 58 68
CZ 1 1 6 13 14 21 26 40 46 47 61
GR 4 7 7 11 13 25 28 30 34 41 47
H 7 13 25 28 34 37 43 43 48 52 60

I

6 11 15 21 27 39 41 44 44 50 52

M

2 4 7 12 18 20 20 28 31 34 38

P

6 10 12 14 20 30 24 30 32 37 49

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 CH • Valle Maggia l l
 CZ • Veselí nad Moravou
 H • Szeged
 I • Milano
 P • Vila Franca de Xira
 GR • Mykonos
 M • Ħaż-Żebbuġ

68
61
60
52
49
47
38

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Italy 2 (Heat 5)

Event Staged: Sunday 4th June 1995
Venue: Château des Sforza, Milano, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 28th July 1995, 8.30-9.55pm (5th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 29th July 1995 (5th)
RTP (P):
Monday 31st July 1995, 9.50-11.45pm (5th)
MTV (H):
Friday 18th August 1995, 8.05-9.35pm (5th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 24th August 1995, 9.45-11.20pm (5th)

Theme: Sforza and Visconti

Teams: Ascona (CH) v. Hradec Králové (CZ) v. Amfilochia (GR) v.
Pápa (H) v. Arona (I) v. Fgura (M) v. Viana do Castello (P)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

3 3 7 8 4 --- 7 6 3 7 12
CZ 4 6 --- 7 4 14 2 3 7 5 14
GR 2 --- 2 2 6 4 2 4 2 1 4
H 2 10 3 5 7 3 6 2 --- 4 10

I

5 7 4 6 4 5 --- 7 4 2 6

M

7 4 12 6 5 3 2 --- 6 6 4

P

6 3 5 --- 4 6 5 5 10 3 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

3 6 13 21 25 25 32 38 41 48 60
CZ 4 10 10 17 21 35 37 40 47 52 66
GR 2 2 4 6 12 16 18 22 24 25 29
H 2 12 15 20 27 30 36 38 38 42 50

I

5 12 16 22 26 31 31 38 42 44 50

M

7 11 23 29 34 37 39 39 45 51 55

P

6 9 14 14 18 24 29 34 44 47 55

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
5th
6th
7th

 CZ • Hradec Králové l
 CH • Ascona
 M • Fgura
l
 P • Viana do Castello
 H • Pápa
 I • Arona
 GR • Amfilochia

66
60
55
55
52
50
29

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Italy 3 (Heat 9)

Event Staged: Friday 9th June 1995
Venue: Château des Sforza, Milano, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 10th August 1995, 10.00-11.45pm (3rd)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 25th August 1995, 8.30-10.00pm (9th)
RTP (P):
Monday 28th August 1995, 9.50-11.20pm (9th)
MTV (H):
Thursday 14th September 1995, 8.05-9.30pm (9th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 16th September 1995 (9th)

Theme: Milanese Traditions

Teams: San Gottardo (CH) v. Děčín (CZ) v. Rodos (GR) v. Eger (H) v.
Brunico (I) v. Ħ’Attard (M) v. Serpa (P)

Team Members included:
Rodos (GR) - Chrysi Benta.

Games: Taking Off, Cakes, Water Weight, The Bird Cages, The Donkeys, The Buckets, Passing with Feet, The Boat, The Serpents and Calculating to 1000;
Fil Rouge: Cycling;
Jokers: Puppets on Sticks.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

4 --- 12 7 5 7 4 5 2 4 8
CZ 6 2 7 --- 7 5 3 12 4 7 6
GR 7 4 4 6 2 --- 12 7 5 5 10
H 2 7 3 5 5 4 --- 10 6 6 14

I

2 6 6 2 5 3 7 --- 14 1 12

M

5 3 2 3 2 2 10 2 --- 3 4

P

3 10 --- 4 7 6 2 3 3 2 2
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

4 4 16 23 28 35 39 44 46 50 58
CZ 6 8 15 15 22 27 30 42 46 53 59
GR 7 11 15 21 23 23 35 42 47 52 62
H 2 9 12 17 22 26 26 36 42 48 62

I

2 8 14 16 21 24 31 31 45 46 58

M

5 8 10 13 15 17 27 29 29 32 36

P

3 13 13 17 24 30 32 35 38 40 42

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
1st

3rd
4th
4th
6th
7th

 GR • Rodos l l
 H • Eger
l l
 CZ • Děčín
 CH • San Gottardo
 I • Brunico
 P • Serpa
 M • Ħ’Attard

62
62

59
58
58
42
36

Additional Information

In September 2011, JSFnetGREECE presented an interview with Chrysi Benta, competitor for the Greek team, Rodos. It can be read by following this link - Chrysi Benta interview.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CZ

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Czech (Heat 2)

Event Staged: Sunday 18th June 1995
Venue: Cycle Racing Track, Brno, Czech Republic

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 7th July 1995, 8.30-9.55pm (2nd)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 8th July 1995 (2nd)
RTP (P):
Monday 10th July 1995, 9.30-11.00pm (2nd)
MTV (H):
Thursday 27th July 1995, 8.05-9.30pm (2nd)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 3rd August 1995, 10.00pm-12.00am (2nd)

Theme: The Old Trades

Teams: Biasca (CH) v. Brno (CZ) v. Batsi (Andros) (GR) v. Sátoraljaúhely (H) v.
Latina (I) v. San Lawrenz (Għawdex) (M) v. Paços de Ferreira (P)

Games: The Builders, The Dressmakers, The Guild of Shoemakers, The Bakers, The Weavers, The Coopers, The Butchers, The Fireplace Manufacturers, The Giant Shoes and The Decorating Rabbits;
Fil Rouge: The Florists;
Jokers: Hearts.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

6 2 6 3 6 12 --- 4 5 3 4
CZ 7 5 7 5 6 14 7 --- 6 7 12
GR 4 7 4 2 7 3 8 4 --- 5 2
H 2 4 --- 7 2 2 3 2 8 1 6

I

3 3 4 4 6 --- 6 6 14 6 10

M

5 6 2 --- 3 5 2 10 3 2 8

P

1 --- 10 6 2 4 5 7 2 4 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

6 8 14 17 23 35 35 39 44 47 51
CZ 7 12 19 24 30 44 51 51 57 64 76
GR 4 11 15 17 24 27 35 39 39 44 46
H 2 6 6 13 15 17 20 22 30 31 37

I

3 6 10 14 20 20 26 32 46 52 62

M

5 11 13 13 16 21 23 33 36 38 46

P

1 1 11 17 19 23 28 35 37 41 55

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
5th
7th

 CZ • Brno l l
 I • Latina
 P • Paços de Ferreira
 CH • Biasca
 GR • Batsi (Andros)
 M • San Lawrenz (Għawdex)
 H • Sátoraljaúhely

76
62
55
51
46
46
37

The Rehearsals

The Hungarian team of Sátoraljaúhely were caught testing the games before the general rehearsal, something which wasn't allowed. They had been practising Game 6, so the judges decided to penalise them by demoting them to last place on this game with 2 points.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Portugal 1 (Heat 3)

Event Staged: Wednesday 28th June 1995
Venue: A Praia (The Beach), Vilamoura, Portugal

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 14th July 1995, 8.30-9.55pm (3rd)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 15th July 1995 (3rd)
RTP (P):
Monday 17th July 1995, 9.40-11.00pm (3rd)
MTV (H):
Friday 4th August 1995, 8.05-9.35pm (3rd)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 17th August 1995, 9.45-11.20pm (4th)

Theme: 1995 - The Year of Anniversaries

Teams: Gambarogno (CH) v. Frýdlant v Čechách (CZ) v. Kos (GR) v. Tiszaújváros (H) v.
Vibo Valentia (I) v. Rabat (M) v. Faro (P)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

6 3 --- 2 3 4 4 5 6 7 2
CZ 6 10 2 5 4 3 4 4 --- 6 10
GR 4 6 7 3 5 5 2 --- 4 5 10
H 10 --- 3 7 1 6 7 7 7 5 12

I

1 8 6 --- 3 2 7 2 2 1 4

M

4 2 10 4 6 --- 5 3 3 3 6

P

7 7 5 6 7 14 --- 6 5 3 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

6 9 9 11 14 18 22 27 33 40 42
CZ 6 16 18 23 27 30 34 38 38 44 54
GR 4 10 17 20 25 30 32 32 36 41 51
H 10 10 13 20 21 27 34 41 48 53 65

I

1 9 15 15 18 20 27 29 31 32 36

M

4 6 16 20 26 26 31 34 37 40 46

P

7 14 19 25 32 46 46 52 57 60 74

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 P • Faro l
 H • Tiszaújváros
 CZ • Frýdlant v Čechách
 GR • Kos
 M • Rabat
 CH • Gambarogno
 I • Vibo Valentia

74
65
54
51
46
42
36

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Portugal 2 (Heat 6)

Event Staged: Sunday 2nd July 1995
Venue: A Praia (The Beach), Vilamoura, Portugal

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 4th August 1995, 8.30-9.55pm (6th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 5th August 1995 (6th)
RTP (P):
Monday 7th August 1995, 9.50-11.20pm (6th)
MTV (H):
Thursday 31st August 1995, 8.00-9.25pm (7th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 21st September 1995, 9.50-11.30pm (9th)

Theme: Legends and Traditions of the Algarve

Teams: Ponte Capriasca (CH) v. Domazlice (CZ) v. Thessaloniki (GR) v.
Százhalombatta (H) v. Sorrento (I) v. Qormi (M) v. Loulé (P)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

6 4 3 7 5 4 7 --- 14 4 8
CZ 12 7 2 6 2 7 --- 4 5 6 12
GR 1 3 5 --- 4 6 3 7 4 7 6
H 14 6 4 4 4 --- 4 3 6 3 14

I

4 --- 14 2 6 5 5 2 3 5 2

M

2 2 --- 3 1 6 2 6 2 1 4

P

6 5 6 5 7 6 6 5 --- 2 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

6 10 13 20 25 29 36 36 50 54 62
CZ 12 19 21 27 29 36 36 40 45 51 63
GR 1 4 9 9 13 19 22 29 33 40 46
H 14 20 24 28 32 32 36 39 45 48 62

I

4 4 18 20 26 31 36 38 41 45 48

M

2 4 4 7 8 14 16 22 24 25 29

P

6 11 17 22 29 35 41 46 46 48 60

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
2nd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 CZ • Domazlice l
 CH • Ponte Capriasca
 H • Százhalombatta
 P • Loulé
 I • Sorrento
 GR • Thessaloniki
 M • Qormi

63
62
62
60
48
46
29

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

M

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Malta (Heat 4)

Event Staged: Sunday 9th July 1995
Venue: Fort Manoel Island, San Giljan, Malta

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 21st July 1995, 8.30-9.55pm (4th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 22nd July 1995 (4th)
RTP (P):
Monday 24th July 1995, 9.50-11.20pm (4th)
MTV (H):
Friday 25th August 1995, 8.05-9.35pm (6th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 14th September 1995, 9.50-11.25pm (8th)

Theme: The Maltese Calendar

Teams: Balerna (CH) v. Plzeň (CZ) v. Patra (GR) v. Gödöllő (H) v.
Pietra Ligure (I) v. San Ġiljan (M) v. Águeda (P)

Games: Sheep, Jesters, Tourists, Don't Touch the Sides!, Butterflies, A Picnic in the Woods, The Sticky Sack Race, The Fishing Boats, Wine and Threading the Banner;
Fil Rouge: Cycling the Bumpy Beam;
Jokers: Yellow Signs.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

2 4 10 3 7 2 7 5 --- 2 12
CZ 6 2 4 6 4 --- 3 7 4 1 4
GR 3 6 3 5 7 5 --- 3 7 6 14
H 4 5 2 --- 1 7 10 6 6 3 10

I

1 14 --- 4 4 3 6 2 4 7 6

M

5 --- 14 7 4 6 4 4 3 4 2

P

7 6 6 2 7 4 2 --- 10 5 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

2 6 16 19 26 28 35 40 40 42 54
CZ 6 8 12 18 22 22 25 32 36 37 41
GR 3 9 12 17 24 29 29 32 39 45 59
H 4 9 11 11 12 19 29 35 41 44 54

I

1 15 15 19 23 26 32 34 38 45 51

M

5 5 19 26 30 36 40 44 47 51 53

P

7 13 19 21 28 32 34 34 44 49 57

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
5th
6th
7th

 GR • Patra l
 P • Águeda
 CH • Balerna
 H • Gödöllő
 M • San Ġiljan
 I • Pietra Ligure
 CZ • Plzeň

59
57
54
54
53
51
41

Looks Familiar?

A similar version of Fil Rouge - 'Cycling the Bumpy Beam' - was played again in Heat 4 of Jeux Sans Frontičres 1999, appearing once again as a fil rouge.

Additional Information

After 9 games and the Fil Rouge, Maltese team San Ġiljan was leading the competition with 51pts, with Portugal only two points behind on 49. However, on the final game Malta placed last and scored only 2pts, finishing the competition in a disappointing fifth place. If Malta had finished higher on this final game, they could well have been the only Maltese team to win a competition in the history of Jeux Sans Frontičres! The Greek team of Patra, which was placed joint 3rd on 45pts with the Italians before the last game, won the final game, taking the 14pts on offer and shot up the table to take the win.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

GR

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Greece 1 (Heat 8)

Event Staged: Wednesday 19th July 1995
Venue: Ville Universitaire, Zografou, Athens, Greece

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
MTV (H):
Friday 11th August 1995, 8.00-9.30pm (4th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 18th August 1995, 8.30-9.50pm (8th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 19th August 1995 (8th)
RTP (P): Monday 21st August 1995, 9.50-11.35pm (8th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 31st August 1995, 9.45-11.20pm (6th)

Theme: Aesop's Fables

Teams: Lugano (CH) v. Turnov (CZ) v. Athína (GR) v. Hódmezővásárhely (H) v.
Lanusei Ogliastra (Sardegna) (I) v. Ħal Tarxien (M) v. Amadora (P)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

3 14 6 4 4 7 3 --- 2 3 8
CZ 4 14 4 7 2 3 6 4 --- 1 10
GR 2 --- 2 12 5 6 2 3 3 3 6
H 5 4 --- 5 7 4 7 7 8 6 2

I

6 5 5 --- 6 6 4 5 14 7 12

M

1 8 3 2 1 2 --- 2 5 5 14

P

7 4 7 4 4 --- 5 14 7 4 4
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

3 17 23 27 31 38 41 41 43 46 54
CZ 4 18 22 29 31 34 40 44 44 45 55
GR 2 2 4 16 21 27 29 32 35 38 44
H 5 9 9 14 21 25 32 39 47 53 55

I

6 11 16 16 22 28 32 37 51 58 70

M

1 9 12 14 15 17 17 19 24 29 43

P

7 11 18 22 26 26 31 45 52 56 60

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
5th
6th
7th

 I • Lanusei Ogliastra (Sardegna) l l
 P • Amadora
 CZ • Turnov
 H • Hódmezővásárhely
 CH • Lugano
 GR • Athína
 M • Ħal Tarxien

70
60
55
55
54
44
43

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

GR

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Greece 2 (Heat 10)

Event Staged: Sunday 23rd July 1995
Venue: Ville Universitaire, Zografou, Athens, Greece

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 1st September 1995, 8.30-9.50pm (10th)
RTP (P):
Monday 4th September 1995, 9.50-11.20pm (10th)
MTV (H):
Thursday 21st September 1995, 7.25-8.50pm (10th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 23rd September 1995 (10th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 28th September 1995, 9.50-11.25pm (10th)

Theme: The Exploits of Theseus

Teams: Alta Mesolcina (CH) v. Znojmo (CZ) v. Athína Plaka (GR) v.
Budapest XVIII Kerület (H) v. Villasimius (Sardegna) (I) v. San Ġwann (M) v. Felgueiras (P)

Games: Sandals and the Sword of Theseus, Pityokamptes Sinis (The Thief), Periphetes, Scironian Rock, Crommyon, Procrustes, The Bulls' Marathon, The Aegean Sea, The Labyrinth of Daedalus, The Serpents and The Parthenon;
Fil Rouge: The Poisoned Wine;
Jokers: Signs.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

5 --- 4 5 5 5 12 5 3 5 14
CZ 1 4 6 --- 2 6 2 2 4 3 6
GR 2 10 7 2 3 4 6 6 --- 6 12
H 6 7 3 6 4 2 --- 4 6 4 2

I

4 3 5 4 1 --- 4 3 10 1 8

M

14 4 2 3 6 7 3 --- 2 2 4

P

7 6 --- 7 7 3 14 7 7 7 10
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

5 5 9 14 19 24 36 41 44 49 63
CZ 1 5 11 11 13 19 21 23 27 30 36
GR 2 12 19 21 24 28 34 40 40 46 58
H 6 13 16 22 26 28 28 32 38 42 44

I

4 7 12 16 17 17 21 24 34 35 43

M

14 18 20 23 29 36 39 39 41 43 47

P

7 13 13 20 27 30 44 51 58 65 75

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 P • Felgueiras l l
 CH • Alta Mesolcina
 GR • Athína Plaka
 M • San Ġwann
 H • Budapest XVIII Kerület
 I • Villasimius (Sardegna)
 CZ • Znojmo

75
63
58
47
44
43
36

Additional Information

The Hungarian capital city of Budapest is split up into districts known as kerülets, with each kerület known by its own distinct name. In this heat, Budapest XVIII Kerület represented the country and is known locally as Pestszentlőrinc-Pestszentimre. Although the scoreboard displayed Budapest- Pestszentlőrinc-Pestszentimre, we have elected to use the district number to keep consistency throughout the JSFnetGB site.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

H

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

Hungary (Heat 7)

Event Staged: Wednesday 2nd August 1995
Venue: Parc Varosliget, Budapest, Hungary

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 11th August 1995, 8.30-9.50pm (7th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 12th August 1995 (7th)
RTP (P): Monday 14th August 1995, 9.50-11.20pm (7th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 7th September 1995, 9.45-11.25pm (7th)
MTV (H): Friday 8th September 1995, 8.00-9.30pm (8th)

Theme: Hungarian Operettas

Teams: Malcantone (CH) v. Litvinov (CZ) v. Hydra (GR) v.
Budapest
V Kerület (H) v. Mondragone (I) v. Siġġiewi (M) v. Aveiro (P)

Games: Gingerbread, Bottles of Champagne, Hindu Elephant, Princess of the Circus, Totem, The Inverted Photograph, Thirsty Camels, The Chinese Rickshaw, The Balancing Orchestra and The Imperial Soldier;
Fil Rouge: The Bag of Secrets.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

2 12 --- 2 7 2 7 5 3 2 8
CZ 3 7 5 14 3 6 --- 6 4 4 4
GR 4 5 3 8 1 5 2 --- 2 1 2
H 14 3 5 3 6 --- 7 4 5 5 10

I

1 --- 6 5 4 7 6 7 6 7 12

M

6 4 7 6 2 3 5 4 --- 6 6

P

5 2 2 --- 5 8 4 3 7 3 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

2 14 14 16 23 25 32 37 40 42 50
CZ 3 10 15 29 32 38 38 44 48 52 56
GR 4 9 12 20 21 26 28 28 30 31 33
H 14 17 22 25 31 31 38 42 47 52 62

I

1 1 7 12 16 23 29 36 42 49 61

M

6 10 17 23 25 28 33 37 37 43 49

P

5 7 9 9 14 22 26 29 36 39 53

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 H • Budapest V Kerület l
 I • Mondragone
 CZ • Litvinov
 P • Aveiro
 CH • Malcantone
 M • Siġġiewi
 GR • Hydra

62
61
56
53
50
49
33

Additional Information

As was the case with the previous heat, the team representing Hungary stemmed from one of the kerülets (districts) of the capital city of Budapest. Although the scoreboard displayed Budapest- Belváros, we have elected to use the district number to keep consistency throughout the JSFnetGB site.

Hungarian team Budapest V Kerület won this heat with 62pts, the same score achieved by national rivals Eger in the second heat earlier in the year. Whilst both teams had each notched up two 1st placing on games, Eger qualified for the International Final by virtue of having two 2nd placings as opposed to Budapest V Kerület’s one.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

Teams Qualifying for International Final

Country

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
CH  Valle Maggia 1 I1 1 68
CZ  Brno 2 CZ 1 76
GR  Rodos 9 I3 =1 62
H  Eger 9 I3 =1 62
I  Lanusei Ogliastra (Sardegna) 8 GR1 1 70
M  Fgura 5 I2 =3 55
P  Felgueiras 10 GR2 1 75
 

H

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1995

International Final

Event Staged: Sunday 6th August 1995
Venue: Parc Varosliget, Budapest, Hungary

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RTP (P):
Monday 11th September 1995, 9.15-10.50pm (11th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Friday 15th September 1995, 8.40-10.10pm (11th)
MTV (H):
Friday 29th September 1995, 8.05-21.45pm (11th)
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 30th September 1995 (11th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 5th October 1995, 9.50-11.25pm (11th)

Theme: Hungarian Inventions

Team Members included:
Rodos (GR) - Chrysi Benta.

Teams: Valle Maggia (CH) v. Brno (CZ) v. Rodos (GR) v. Eger (H) v.
Lanusei Ogliastra (Sardegna) (I) v. Fgura (M) v. Felgueiras (P)

Games: Rubik's Cube, The Turk, The Safety Matches, The Helicopter, Vitamin C, The Ballpoint Pen, Nuclear Reactions, The Call Centre, The Zeppelin, The Giant JSF Letters;
Fil Rouge: Cycling in Budapest;
Jokers: Hand Puppets.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 JA 5 6 7 8 FR 9
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

7 6 6 5 5 7 8 5 --- 7 2
CZ 3 14 --- 7 5 6 7 7 4 5 14
GR 2 5 6 2 3 --- 3 4 6 3 8
H 7 4 5 6 2 3 6 --- 14 6 10

I

5 2 4 4 1 4 --- 3 8 4 4

M

1 3 2 --- 6 2 10 2 6 2 6

P

5 --- 7 3 7 5 4 6 2 1 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

7 13 19 24 29 36 44 49 49 56 58
CZ 3 17 17 24 29 35 42 49 53 58 72
GR 2 7 13 15 18 18 21 25 31 34 42
H 7 11 16 22 24 27 33 33 47 53 63

I

5 7 11 15 16 20 20 23 31 35 39

M

1 4 6 6 12 14 24 26 32 34 40

P

5 5 12 15 22 27 31 37 39 40 52

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 CZ • Brno l
 H • Eger
l
 CH • Valle Maggia
l
 P • Felgueiras
 GR • Rodos
 M • Fgura
 I • Lanusei Ogliastra (Sardegna)

72
63
58
52
42
40
39

Additional Information

In September 2011, JSFnetGREECE presented an interview with Chrysi Benta, competitor for the Greek team, Rodos. It can be read by following this link - Chrysi Benta interview.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites