Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Entrants 1994: Switzerland (CH) • Wales (CYM) • Czech Republic (CZ) •
Greece (GR) • Hungary (H) • Italy (I) • Malta (M) • Portugal (P) • Slovenia (SLO)

Presenters of International Heats / Commentators:
Caterina Ruggeri and Paolo Calissano (TSR - CH)
Nia Chiswell and Iestyn Garlick (S4C - CYM)
Marcela Augustová (CT - CZ)
Dafne Bokota and Filippos Sofianos (ERT-ET1 - GR)
Gábor Gundel Takács and Dorottya Geszler (MTV - H)
Ettore Andenna (RAI - I)
John Demanuele (PBM - M)
Eládio Clímaco and Cristina Lebre (RTP - P)
Mario Galunic and Eva Longyka and Gregor Krajc and Špela Trefalt (RTVSLO - SLO)

International Referee: Denis Pettiaux

Games Design and Construction:
Armando Nobili (I), Martin Moorley (CYM) and others

Produced by TSR (CH), S4C (CYM), CT (CZ), ERT-ET1 (GR), 
MTV (H), RAI UNO (I), PBM (M), RTP (P), RTVSLO (SLO)

 

In line with with other seasons of Jeux Sans Frontičres at JSFnetGB, we present the 1994 season in Production/Staging Order. Due to the recording format whereby on some occasions two heats were recorded at one venue, and each of these heats would be placed at different points in the transmission order.

 

Key:
International Heats
 
l = Qualified for International Final / l = Heat Winner (Silver Trophy)
International Final
l = Gold Trophy   l = Silver Trophy   l = Bronze Trophy

P

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Portugal 1 (Heat 1)

Event Staged: Sunday 22nd May 1994
Venue: Monastery of Santa Maria of Vitória, Batalha, Portugal

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RTP (P):
Friday 1st July 1994, 9.40-11.00pm (1st)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 16th July 1994, 7.14-8.25pm (4th)
RAI Uno (I): Wednesday 27th July 1994 (1st)
TSI (CH-Italian): Sunday 3rd July 1994, 8.30-9.55pm (1st)
RTVSLO (SLO): Sunday 3rd July 1994, 9.00-10.30pm (1st)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 21st July 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (1st)

Theme: The Aviz Dynasty

Teams: Airolo (CH) v. Llandeilo (CYM) v. Bruntál (CZ) v. Ioannina (GR) v.
Mosonmagyaróvár (H) v. Sestriere (I) v. Valletta (M) v.
Vila Real-Mateus (P) v. Rogaška Slatina (SLO)

Team Members included:
Ioannina (GR) -
Vasilis Akkas, Katerina Drougia, Ioanna Gatsiou, Kostas Kamperis, Vaggelis Palatsidis, Aliki Soulaki and Kostas Tziovaras.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 4 7 6 5 9 3 9 18 4 14

CYM

5 4 4 3 7 5 10 9 7 12
CZ 3 7 8 6 4 9 14 6 7 12
GR 12 5 5 7 5 8 4 4 3 12
H 8 6 18 3 3 6 5 7 9 16
I 9 9 3 4 12 4 2 3 3 4
M 3 16 2 9 2 7 3 5 5 2
P 9 3 12 9 9 4 8 3 8 18
SLO 7 2 14 8 5 3 6 8 8 6
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 4 11 17 22 31 34 43 61 65 79

CYM

5 9 13 16 23 28 38 47 54 66
CZ 3 10 18 24 28 37 51 57 64 76
GR 12 17 22 29 34 42 46 50 53 65
H 8 14 32 35 38 44 49 56 65 81
I 9 18 21 25 37 41 43 46 49 53
M 3 19 21 30 32 39 42 47 52 54
P 9 12 24 33 42 46 54 57 65 83
SLO 7 9 23 31 36 39 45 53 61 67

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 P • Vila Real-Mateus l
 H • Mosonmagyaróvár
 CH • Airolo
 CZ • Bruntál
 SLO • Rogaška Slatina
 CYM • Llandeilo
 GR • Ioannina
 M • Valletta
l
 I • Sestriere

83
81
79
76
67
66
65
54
53

Additional Information

The Greek team of Ioannina participated with seven players rather than the normal eight as a female team member lost her papers and subsequently it was not possible for her to travel to Portugal.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Portugal 2 (Heat 6)

Event Staged: Sunday 29th May 1994
Venue: Monastery of Santa Maria of Vitória, Batalha, Portugal

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 25th June 1994 (1st)
TSI (CH-Italian): Sunday 7th August 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (6th)
RTP (P): Friday 19th August 1994, 9.30-11.05pm (8th)
RTVSLO (SLO): Sunday 21st August 1994, 8.20-9.55pm (8th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 25th August 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (6th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 13th August 1994 (6th)

Theme: The "Road of the Sun"

Teams: Bellinzona (CH) v. Llangollen (CYM) v. Kyjov (CZ) v. Kerkyra-Corfu (GR) v.
Győr (H) v. Policoro (I) v. Mdina (M) v. Batalha (P) v. Bled (SLO)

Team Members included:
Kerkyra (GR) -
Katerina Fakiola, Angela Gatsiou, Spyros Goggakis, Marilena Grammenou, Vasilis Michail, Dimosthenis Papadatos, Dimitris Varzakakos and Dimitra Zarifi.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 5 8 18 9 3 9 4 8 4 2

CYM

8 4 7 18 8 9 4 9 5 14
CZ 7 9 6 6 4 4 8 12 8 6
GR 2 3 3 7 7 12 7 3 5 4
H 18 6 4 2 6 7 8 6 6 8
I 5 2 5 8 2 5 2 4 6 12
M 3 6 6 6 5 2 5 2 2 10
P 6 6 2 4 2 8 12 5 9 16
SLO 6 7 8 5 9 3 18 7 7 18
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 5 13 31 40 43 52 56 64 68 70

CYM

8 12 19 37 45 54 58 67 72 86
CZ 7 16 22 28 32 36 44 56 64 70
GR 2 5 8 15 22 34 41 44 49 53
H 18 24 28 30 36 43 51 57 63 71
I 5 7 12 20 22 27 29 33 39 51
M 3 9 15 21 26 28 33 35 37 47
P 6 12 14 18 20 28 40 45 54 70
SLO 6 13 21 26 35 38 56 63 70 88

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
4th
4th
7th
8th
9th

 SLO • Bled l l
 CYM • Llangollen
 H • Győr
 CH • Bellinzona
 CZ • Kyjov
 P • Batalha
 GR • Kerkyra-Corfu
 I • Policoro
 M • Mdina

88
86
71
70
70
70
53
51
47

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

M

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Malta 1 (Heat 2)

Event Staged: Friday 10th June 1994
Venue: University of Malta Swimming Pool, Msida, Malta

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RTP (P):
Friday 8th July 1994, 9.40-11.00pm (2nd)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 10th July 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (2nd)
RTVSLO (SLO):
Sunday 10th July 1994, 8.25-9.50pm (2nd)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 23rd July 1994, 7.13-8.24pm (5th)
TVM (M): Monday 25th July 1994, 9.05pm
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 30th July 1994 (2nd)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 28th July 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (2nd)

Theme: The History of the Island

Teams: Mendrisio (CH) v. Bangor (CYM) v. Ostrov nad Hoři (CZ) v.
Thessaloniki (GR) v. Százhalombatta (H) v. Sassari (I) v. Birkirkara (M) v.
Vila Nova de Famalicăo (P) v. Kanal ob Soči (SLO)

Team Members included:
Mendrisio (CH) -
Elio Sala (Team Coach), Lavinia Camponova and David Croci;
Thessaloniki (GR) - Giouli Bezeriaki, Kostas Galanopoulos, Stefanos Katsilianos, Zisis Prokopiou, Giannis Theodoridis, Annita Tsiplakidou, Katerina Verga and Alexia Zacharopoulou.

Games: Mnajdra, The Bees, The Egyptians, Paul the Apostle, The Bakers, Knock Her in the Pool!, The Prisoner, The Pontoon, Rescue the Princess, The Maltese Stars;
Jokers: Signs.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 9 4 9 6 4 4 12 5 7 14

CYM

4 2 8 3 3 3 4 4 3 4
CZ 7 7 7 4 16 5 5 7 2 18
GR 8 3 6 5 2 6 8 18 8 8
H 9 14 3 9 7 9 9 8 6 6
I 5 8 8 2 6 2 14 2 9 12
M 3 2 2 5 9 6 2 10 4 2
P 2 9 5 7 5 8 6 3 18 10
SLO 6 5 7 8 4 7 6 7 5 16
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 9 13 22 28 32 36 48 53 60 74

CYM

4 6 14 17 20 23 27 31 34 38
CZ 7 14 21 25 41 46 51 58 60 78
GR 8 11 17 22 24 30 38 56 64 72
H 9 23 26 35 42 51 60 68 74 80
I 5 13 21 23 29 31 45 47 56 68
M 3 5 7 12 21 27 29 39 43 45
P 2 11 16 23 28 36 42 45 63 73
SLO 6 11 18 26 30 37 43 50 55 71

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 H • Százhalombatta l
 CZ • Ostrov nad Hoři
 CH • Mendrisio
 P • Vila Nova de Famalicăo
 GR • Thessaloniki
 SLO • Kanal ob Soči
 I • Sassari
 M • Birkirkara
 CYM • Bangor

80
78
74
73
72
71
68
45
38

Returning Teams and Competitors

The Swiss team coach Elio Sala had previously coached the Mendrisio team twenty-six years earlier in 1968, whilst team member Lavinia Camponovo’s father Mario and David Croci’s mother Verena were members of the 1968 Mendrisio team.

Additional Information

For Games 4 and 10, a huge industrial fan, driven by an aircraft engine, was used to create a "storm" and during both games you can clearly hear it roar.

The Maltese called the programme Logħob Għal Kulħadd (Games for Everybody) and not Logħob Mingħajr Fruntieri (Games without Frontiers). This title was clearly shown on the team members' security badges.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

M

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Malta 2 (Heat 7)

Event Staged: Friday 17th June 1994
Venue: University of Malta Swimming Pool, Msida, Malta

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 2nd July 1994, 7.13-8.24pm (2nd)
RAI Uno (I): Wednesday 17th August 1994 (7th)
RTP (P): Friday 26th August 1994, 9.30-11.05pm (9th)
RTVSLO (SLO): Sunday 28th August 1994, 8.20-9.40pm (9th)
TSI (CH-Italian): Sunday 28th August 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (9th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 1st September 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (7th)

Theme: The Order of the Knights of Malta

Teams: Giubiasco (CH) v. Abertawe (Swansea) (CYM) v. Přibram (CZ) v.
Preveza (GR) v. Nagykanizsa (H) v. Porto Tolle (I) v. Birgu (M) v.
Setúbal (P) v. Mengeš (SLO)

Team Members included:
Preveza (GR) -
Nikos Anatoliotakis, Dina Christodoulou, Katerina Dalamagka, Apostolis Katsanakis, Tasos Papadiotis, Dimitris Roussos, Katerina Roussou and Maria Tsitsoni.

Games: Climbing for the Keys, Diving for Europe, Climbing for the Treasure, Walking the Pool, The Tower of Discs, Hunting the Manta Ray, The Mushroom Basket, The Climbing Hooks, The Clock Tower, Stars Across the Pool;
Jokers: Signs.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 14 3 7 8 4 7 6 7 6 6

CYM

4 9 18 6 5 9 3 5 8 18
CZ 8 4 5 9 3 6 9 8 10 16
GR 5 7 2 2 12 3 3 9 2 12
H 2 6 8 8 9 4 5 2 16 2
I 3 4 4 5 2 9 16 5 4 8
M 7 5 4 6 7 5 4 6 3 4
P 9 8 9 9 4 4 7 9 16 10
SLO 6 2 6 4 8 2 8 3 18 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 14 17 24 32 36 43 49 56 62 68

CYM

4 13 31 37 42 51 54 59 67 85
CZ 8 12 17 26 29 35 44 52 62 78
GR 5 12 14 16 28 31 34 43 45 57
H 2 8 16 24 33 37 42 44 60 62
I 3 7 11 16 18 27 43 48 52 60
M 7 12 16 22 29 34 38 44 47 51
P 9 17 26 35 39 43 50 59 75 85
SLO 6 8 14 18 26 28 36 39 57 71

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
1st
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 CYM • Abertawe (Swansea) l
 P • Setúbal
l l
 CZ • Přibram
 SLO • Mengeš
 CH • Giubiasco
 H • Nagykanizsa
 I • Porto Tolle
 GR • Preveza
 M • Birgu

85
85

78
71
68
62
60
57
51

Additional Information

Portuguese team Setúbal was leading by eight points before the last game, but a gallant performance by Welsh team, Swansea, earned them a 1st place (18 points) in the final game, while the Portuguese team only managed 5th place (10 points). The scores and teams ended level. Incidentally, this was Swansea’s fourth 1st place on the night.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CZ

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Czech Republic (Heat 3)

Event Staged: Sunday 27th June 1994
Venue: Jiráskovy Park, Hradec Králové, Czech Republic

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 9th July 1994, 7.10-8.25pm (3rd)
RTP (P): Friday 15th July 1994, 9.30-10.45pm (3rd)
RTVSLO (SLO): Sunday 17th July 1994, 8.25-10.05pm (3rd)
TSI (CH-Italian): Monday 18th July 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (3rd)
RAI Uno (I): Wednesday 3rd August 1994 (3rd)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 4th August 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (3rd)

Theme: The Comic Art of Mr. Pfeiff

Teams: Centovalli (CH) v. Bala (CYM) v. Hradec Králové (CZ) v. Kavala (GR) v.
Cegléd (H) v. Noto (I) v. Żurrieq (M) v. Loulé (P) v. Ljutomer (SLO)

Team Members included:
Kavala (GR) -
Despoina Antoniadou, Giorgos Charalampidis, Eva Koutraki, Melina Lostoridou, Aspasia Mpotou, Stergios Toliadis, Kostas Vakontios and Simos Valsamidis.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 8 7 2 6 8 9 9 10 5 12

CYM

7 4 5 8 5 8 4 4 12 4
CZ 9 8 4 18 5 3 7 5 8 16
GR 3 6 7 3 6 5 3 3 18 6
H 6 5 6 2 9 8 18 6 8 18
I 5 3 8 5 2 3 10 7 4 2
M 2 2 3 4 5 2 6 18 2 10
P 7 12 9 9 7 4 8 2 7 8
SLO 4 18 3 7 3 8 2 8 3 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 8 15 17 23 31 40 49 59 64 76

CYM

7 11 16 24 29 37 41 45 57 61
CZ 9 17 21 39 44 47 54 59 67 83
GR 3 9 16 19 25 30 33 36 54 60
H 6 11 17 19 28 36 54 60 68 86
I 5 8 16 21 23 26 36 43 47 49
M 2 4 7 11 16 18 24 42 44 54
P 7 19 28 37 44 48 56 58 65 73
SLO 4 22 25 32 35 43 45 53 56 70

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 H • Cegléd l
 CZ • Hradec Králové
 CH • Centovalli
 P • Loulé
 SLO • Ljutomer
 CYM • Bala
 GR • Kavala
 M • Żurrieq
 I • Noto

86
83
76
73
70
61
60
54
49

The Rehearsals

The results of the rehearsal were clearly seen in the behind-the-scenes segment transmitted on the Greek television service, ERT. The scores were as follows:

1st - CZ • Hradec Králové (83 points)
2nd - GR • Kavala (77)
3rd - H • Cegléd (76)
4th - CH • Centovalli (73)
5th - P • Loulé (70)
6th - I • Noto (60)
7th - SLO • Ljutomer (53)
8th - CYM • Bala (52)
9th - M • Żurrieq (49)

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

H

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Hungary (Heat 5)

Event Staged: Sunday 3rd July 1994 at 9.00pm
Venue: Dóm Square, Pécs, Hungary

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RAI Uno (I):
Wednesday 10th August 1994 (5th)
RTP (P):
Friday 22nd July 1994, 9.30-10.45pm (4th)
RTVSLO (SLO):
Sunday 24th July 1994, 8.25-9.50pm (4th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 31st July 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (5th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 11th August 1994, 10.00pm-11.30pm (4th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 13th August 1994 (7th)

Theme: Hungarian Myths and Legends

Teams: Valle Verzasca (CH) v. Rhyl (CYM) v. Česká Třebová (CZ) v.
Rodos (GR) v. Pécs (H) v. Rosolini (I) v. Paola (M) v. Mirandela (P) v. Krsko (SLO)

Team Members included:
Rodos (GR) -
Despoina Chatzidiakou, Kostas Elenas, Irini Farmakidou, Agapitos Gialourakis, Nektarios Gialourakis, Ilias Kellis, Maria Stauridou and Magda Vlachou.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 2 3 3 16 6 8 2 6 9 12

CYM

7 7 9 4 2 6 4 4 12 6
CZ 6 6 4 18 9 9 9 7 2 16
GR 3 9 8 10 7 4 7 3 3 4
H 8 8 6 9 8 8 5 18 8 14
I 9 5 5 12 3 3 5 5 4 8
M 5 8 2 3 5 2 6 9 6 2
P 6 4 7 7 5 4 8 8 8 18
SLO 4 2 9 2 5 6 3 2 18 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 2 5 8 24 30 38 40 46 55 67

CYM

7 14 23 27 29 35 39 43 55 61
CZ 6 12 16 34 43 52 61 68 70 86
GR 3 12 20 30 37 41 48 51 54 58
H 8 16 22 31 39 47 52 70 78 92
I 9 14 19 31 34 37 42 47 51 59
M 5 13 15 18 23 25 31 40 46 48
P 6 10 17 24 29 33 41 49 57 75
SLO 4 6 15 17 22 28 31 33 51 63

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 H • Pécs l l
 CZ • Česká Třebová
l
 P • Mirandela
 CH • Valle Verzasca
 SLO • Krsko
 CYM • Rhyl
 I • Rosolini
 GR • Rodos
 M • Paola

92
86
75
67
63
61
59
58
48

Additional Information

Czech team, Česká Třebová won four games in succession (Games 4-7), one of which was the Joker game. But despite this, they were no match for Hungarian team, Pécs. Despite being placed 1st on just two games (one of which was again the Joker game), Pécs recorded five 2nd placings and a 3rd placing on the final game.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

GR

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Greece (Heat 10)

Event Staged: Thursday 13th July 1994
Venue: Military Training Camp, Sea Front, Poros, Greece

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 24th July 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (4th)
RTP (P):
Friday 29th July 1994, 9.15-10.45pm (5th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 30th July 1994, 7.10-8.23pm (6th)
RTVSLO (SLO): Sunday 7th August 1994, 8.25-9.55pm (6th)
RAI Uno (I): Wednesday 31st August 1994 (10th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 8th September 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (8th)

Theme: The Odyssey: The Adventures of Ulysses

Teams: Bassa Mesolcina (CH) v. Pontypridd (CYM) v.
Lipnice nad Sázavou (CZ) v. Poros (GR) v. Sátoraljaúhely (H) v.
Comacchio (I) v. Sliema (M) v. Águeda (P) v. Podčetrtek (SLO)

Team Members included:
Poros (GR) -
Tasos Artopoulos, Dimitris Karamanis, Katerina Kartsoli, Anna Kotsaina, Maria Moropoulou, Nikos Moropoulos, Andreas Nikoletopoulos and Vaggelio Psoma.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 6 6 7 6 18 7 6 4 5 4

CYM

4 7 10 4 3 3 4 2 2 14
CZ 9 4 8 7 8 8 2 8 18 6
GR 9 8 2 2 16 5 8 5 4 18
H 5 6 6 9 14 2 5 6 8 4
I 8 9 4 8 6 9 4 18 4 12
M 2 4 3 3 8 4 7 7 6 10
P 7 5 6 16 5 6 9 9 6 16
SLO 3 4 9 5 2 2 3 3 14 10
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 6 12 19 25 43 50 56 60 65 69

CYM

4 11 21 25 28 31 35 37 39 53
CZ 9 13 21 28 36 44 46 54 72 78
GR 9 17 19 21 37 42 50 55 59 77
H 5 11 17 26 40 42 47 53 61 65
I 8 17 21 29 35 44 48 66 70 82
M 2 6 9 12 20 24 31 38 44 54
P 7 12 18 34 39 45 54 63 69 85
SLO 3 7 16 21 23 25 28 31 45 55

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 P • Águeda l
 I • Comacchio
 CZ • Lipnice nad Sázavou
 GR • Poros
l
 CH • Bassa Mesolcina
 H • Sátoraljaúhely
 SLO • Podčetrtek
 M • Sliema
 CYM • Pontypridd

85
82
78
77
69
65
55
54
53

The Venue

Poros, Greece

The training centre in Poros where this competition was recorded is owned by the Greek Navy.
 

The reconstructed trireme in dry dock on the Athens seafront at Faliron

 

At the beginning of the Poros heat, a reconstructed ancient Athenian trireme (six-oared galley) is seen on screen. The vessel was called Olympias and was constructed from 1985 to 1987 by a shipbuilder in Piraeus, basing his work upon historical sources and designs the naval architect John F. Coates had produced in consultation with historian J.S. Morrison. In 2004, Olympias was used to transport the Olympic Flame ceremonially from the port of Keratsini to that of Piraeus, in the final stages of the Olympic Torch Relay in the run-up to the opening ceremony of the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, held in Athens, Greece. The ship is now exhibited in a dry dock at Faliron, Athens, Greece.

Additional Information

The Greek team of Poros qualified for the 1994 International Final from this heat with a 4th placed finish, and in doing so, became the last team in Jeux Sans Frontičres to qualify with this position. After Poros, all thirty-four remaining finalists in the 1995, 1996 1997, 1998 and 1999 editions qualified with either a 1st (23 teams), 2nd (9 teams) or 3rd placing (2 teams).

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

SLO

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Slovenia (Heat 9)

Event Staged: Saturday 23rd July 1994
Venue: Športni Park Stadion, Ljubljana, Slovenia

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RTVSLO (SLO):
Sunday 31st July 1994, 8.20-9.40pm (5th)
RTP (P):
Friday 5th August 1994, 9.30-11.00pm (6th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 21st August 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (8th)
RAI Uno (I):
Wednesday 24th August 1994 (9th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 27th August 1994 (9th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 15th September 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (9th)

Theme: Legends and Traditions of Slovenia

Teams: Valle Onsernone (CH) v. Wrecsam (Wrecsam) (CYM) v. Jihlava (CZ) v.
Kefalonia-Argostoli (GR) v. Kalocsa (H) v. Arezzo (I) v. Mellieħa (M) v.
Moura (P) v. Ljubljana (SLO)

Team Members included:
Argostoli (Kefalonia) (GR) -
Alexandros Analitis, Thalia Antonatou, Vrisiida Chalda, Panagiotis Katsouris, Spyros Melas, Vicky Polatou, Euaggelia Theotokatou and Andreas Vardalos.

Jokers: JSF Crowns.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 8 3 4 6 18 2 2 4 6 14

CYM

5 9 7 6 9 9 9 16 5 12
CZ 7 7 18 9 3 7 5 5 8 2
GR 9 2 3 2 12 3 9 6 2 18
H 8 9 3 8 7 14 5 7 4 4
I 2 8 8 4 4 8 7 8 7 10
M 3 5 5 4 4 5 5 2 3 6
P 6 4 2 7 9 8 12 9 9 8
SLO 4 6 6 8 5 6 3 3 18 16
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 8 11 15 21 39 41 43 47 53 67

CYM

5 14 21 27 36 45 54 70 75 87
CZ 7 14 32 41 44 51 56 61 69 71
GR 9 11 14 16 28 31 40 46 48 66
H 8 17 20 28 35 49 54 61 65 69
I 2 10 18 22 26 34 41 49 56 66
M 3 8 13 17 21 26 31 33 36 42
P 6 10 12 19 28 36 48 57 66 74
SLO 4 10 16 24 29 35 38 41 59 75

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
7th
9th

 CYM • Wrecsam (Wrexham) l l
 SLO • Ljubljana
 P • Moura
 CZ • Jihlava
 H • Kalocsa
 CH • Valle Onsernone
 GR • Kefalonia-Argostoli
 I • Arezzo
 M • Mellieħa

87
75
74
71
69
67
66
66
42

Additional Information

The home town Slovenian team Ljubljana was lying in 8th position after Game 8, but a 1st placing on Game 9 with the Joker (18 points) and a 2nd placing on the final game (16 points), enabled the team to finish 2nd overall.

A special song was recorded for the occasion, entitled Igre brez meja (Games Without Frontiers). The singer and musicians are not currently known to JSFnetGB. You can hear the song below.

Song composed for the Ljuljana International Heat:

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Italy 1 (Heat 4)

Event Staged: Thursday 4th August 1994
Venue: Piazzale Clodio, Trionfale, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 6th August 1994 (4th)
RTP (P):
Friday 12th August 1994, 11.20pm-12.50am (7th)
RTVSLO (SLO):
Sunday 14th August 1994, 8.20-9.45pm (7th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 14th August 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (7th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 18th August 1994, 10.00pm-11.30pm (5th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 20th August 1994 (8th)

Theme: The History and Legends of Rome

Teams: Olivone (CH) v. Caerdydd (Cardiff) v. Brno (CZ) v. Agios Nikolaos (GR) v.
Salgótarján (H) v. Grottaferrata (I) v. Mosta (M) v. Coimbra (P) v. Ajdovščina (SLO)

Team Members included:
Agios Nikolaos (GR) -
Nikos Apostolakis, Giannis Demetzos, Marianna Kateksaki, Soula Kavousanou, Aggeliki Lafiotaki, Kostas Lazarakis, Vaggelis Platinakis, Maria Stefanaki.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 18 6 8 5 8 8 7 4 9 12

CYM

8 2 3 5 2 4 5 6 3 2
CZ 6 14 2 7 9 4 4 9 6 6
GR 4 4 4 6 3 14 4 3 2 16
H 5 9 9 8 7 9 6 7 12 18
I 3 3 8 9 5 6 3 16 4 4
M 2 4 6 4 4 3 2 2 10 8
P 9 8 8 2 7 16 8 5 8 10
SLO 14 5 5 3 6 5 9 8 7 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 18 24 32 37 45 53 60 64 73 85

CYM

9 10 13 18 20 24 29 35 38 40
CZ 6 20 22 29 38 42 46 55 61 67
GR 4 8 12 18 21 35 39 42 44 60
H 5 14 23 31 38 47 53 60 72 90
I 3 6 14 23 28 34 37 53 57 61
M 2 6 12 16 20 23 25 27 37 45
P 9 17 25 27 34 50 58 63 71 81
SLO 14 19 24 27 33 38 47 55 62 76

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 H • Salgótarján l
 CH • Olivone
l
 P • Coimbra
 SLO • Ajdovščina
 CZ • Brno
 I • Grottaferrata
 GR • Agios Nikolaos
 M • Mosta
 CYM • Caerdydd (Cardiff)

90
85
81
76
67
61
60
45
40

Additional Information

Swiss team Olivone led the contest from Game 1 after playing their Joker, and despite scoring 12 points on the final game, Hungarian team Salgótarján pipped them to the post by scoring an impressive 30pts on the last two games, including a win in the final game.

Welsh teams Caerdydd (who scored 40 points in this heat) and Bangor (who scored 38 points in Heat 3) were the two lowest scoring teams of the entire 1994 series.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

Italy 2 (Heat 8)

Event Staged: Sunday 14th August 1994
Venue: Piazzale Clodio, Trionfale, Roma, Italy

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 20th August 1994 (8th)
RTP (P):
Friday 2nd September 1994, 9.30-11.05pm (10th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 3rd September 1994 (10th)
RTVSLO (SLO): Sunday 4th September 1994, 8.25-9.55pm (10th)
TSI (CH-Italian): Sunday 4th September 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (10th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 22nd September 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (10th)

Theme: The Films of Federico Fellini

Teams: Val di Poschiavo (CH) v. Llanfairpwll... (CYM) v. Horni Těrlicko (CZ) v.
Mytilini (GR) v. Hódmezővásárhely (H) v. Valle d'Aosta (I) v. Gozo (M) v.
Paços de Ferreira (P) v. Nova Gorica (SLO)

Team Members included:
Mytilini (GR) -
Irini Kaldeli, Stelios Makrelis, Katerina Moutzouri, Sotiris Petrakis, Marianthi Stilianidou, Stratis Tinelis, Maria Tsivgadeli and Takis Vourliotis.

Games: The Stills Camera, Dressing on a Pole, The Lucky Fountain, Marriage, Balls, Piling Up, Clothes in Foam, The Bottles, The Moped Slalom and Throwing the Hats;
Joker: Jester's Hat on a Golden Pole.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 7 4 7 18 7 5 9 5 9 6

CYM

9 3 16 4 2 6 6 6 4 4
CZ 3 5 9 8 6 3 5 3 2 10
GR 6 2 4 2 3 4 2 8 7 8
H 2 3 18 6 7 7 4 9 7 12
I 6 7 4 7 9 18 8 9 7 16
M 8 6 2 6 5 2 7 2 6 2
P 4 18 5 5 4 9 8 8 5 14
SLO 2 8 7 16 8 8 3 8 9 18
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 7 11 18 36 43 48 57 62 71 77

CYM

9 12 28 32 34 40 46 52 56 60
CZ 3 8 17 25 31 34 39 42 44 54
GR 6 8 12 14 17 21 23 31 38 46
H 2 5 23 29 36 43 47 56 63 75
I 6 13 17 24 33 51 59 68 75 91
M 8 14 16 22 27 29 36 38 44 46
P 4 22 27 32 36 45 53 61 66 80
SLO 2 10 17 33 41 49 52 60 69 87

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th

 I • Valle d'Aosta l l
 SLO • Nova Gorica
 P • Paços de Ferreira
 CH • Val di Poschiavo
 H • Hódmezővásárhely
 CYM • Llanfairpwll...
 CZ • Horni Těrlicko
 GR • Mytilini
 M • Gozo

91
87
80
77
75
60
54
46
46

Additional Information

Throughout Europe, the ‘GB’ team was simply shown as Llanfairpwll..., but when broadcast on Channel 4's Welsh-language channel S4C as ‘C’ (Cymru), the team’s full name of Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch appeared on the scoreboard throughout. It is the longest team name ever to appear in the programme - a staggering 58 letters!!! It even had to be written, hyphenated, on two lines on the scoreboard but in a smaller font to the rest of the teams. The town's name translates into English as "the church of St. Mary in the hollow of white hazel trees near the rapid whirlpool by St. Tysilio's of the red cave". Positively poetic!

Out of a possible thirty-six points available (without Joker), the Slovenian team of Nova Gorica scored an incredible thirty-five points on the final three games. This feat lifted them from 4th place to 2nd place overall at the finish.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

Teams Qualifying for International Final

Country

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
CH  Olivone 4 I1 2 85
CYM  Wrexham/Wrecsam 9 SLO 1 87
CZ  Česká Třebová 5 H 2 86
GR  Poros 10 GR 4 77
H  Pécs 5 H 1 92
I  Valle d'Aosta 8 I2 1 91
M  Valletta 1 P1 8 54
P  Setúbal 7 M2 =1 85
SLO  Bled 6 P2 1 88
 

CYM

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1994

International Final

Event Staged: Saturday 3rd September 1994
Venue: Cardiff Castle, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Great Britain

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RTP (P):
Friday 9th September 1994, 9.30-11.05pm (11th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 10th September 1994 (11th)
TSI (CH-Italian): Saturday 10th September 1994, 8.30-9.50pm (10th)
RTVSLO (SLO): Sunday 11th September 1994, 8.30-10.00pm (10th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 24th September 1994 (12th)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 29th September 1994, 9.45pm-11.30pm (11th)

Theme: Around the World in Eighty Minutes in the Future

Teams: Olivone (CH) v. Wrexham/Wrecsam (CYM) v. Česká Třebová (CZ) v.
Poros (GR) v. Pécs (H) v. Valle d'Aosta (I) v. Valletta (M) v. Setúbal (P) v. Bled (SLO)

Team Members included:
Poros (GR) -
Tasos Artopoulos, Dimitris Karamanis, Katerina Kartsoli, Anna Kotsaina, Maria Moropoulou, Nikos Moropoulos, Andreas Nikoletopoulos and Vaggelio Psoma.

Games: The World, Paris, Venice, Egypt, India, Hong Kong, Japan, San Francisco, New York, Spacecraft;
Jokers: Casino Playing Cards.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored
(Teams not playing highlighted in grey, with nominated scoring team underlined.)
(Joker games shown in red.)
CH 9 4 7 5 7 5 7 6 16 8

CYM

18 6 6 9 3 7 9 9 6 16
CZ 8 18 4 8 8 4 9 4 9 18
GR 5 3 8 3 3 7 8 4 10 14
H 6 5 12 6 6 4 3 4 4 6
I 7 8 9 8 2 3 6 5 8 10
M 4 2 10 7 4 8 5 5 2 4
P 2 7 3 4 5 4 4 8 3 12
SLO 3 9 2 2 18 9 2 7 7 2
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)
CH 9 13 20 25 32 37 44 50 66 74

CYM

18 24 30 39 42 49 58 67 73 89
CZ 8 26 30 38 46 50 59 63 72 90
GR 5 8 16 19 22 29 37 41 51 65
H 6 11 23 29 35 39 42 46 50 56
I 7 15 24 32 34 37 43 48 56 66
M 4 6 16 23 27 35 40 45 47 51
P 2 9 12 16 21 25 29 37 40 52
SLO 3 12 14 16 34 43 45 52 59 61

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 CZ • Česká Třebová l
 CYM • Wrecsam (Wrexham)
l
 CH • Olivone
l
 I • Valle d'Aosta
 GR • Poros
 SLO • Bled
 H • Pécs
 P • Setúbal
 M • Valletta

90
89
74
66
65
61
56
52
51

The Venue

Cardiff, Great Britain

The venue of this Jeux Sans Frontičres heat was the breathtaking Cardiff Castle - for information on its history, please see James Cowan's feature in 1994 Venues.

When this Jeux Sans Frontičres competition was held, Cardiff was in the county of South Glamorgan. On April 1st 1996, as a result of the Local Government (Wales) Act 1994, South Glamorgan County Council was abolished, with Cardiff becoming its own unitary authority.

The Rehearsals

The rehearsal for this event finished as below:

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
7th
9th

 CH • Olivone
 P • Setubal
 CZ • Česká Třebová
 CYM • Wrecsam (Wrexham)
 I • Valle d'Aosta
 SLO • Bled
 GR • Poros
 H • Pécs
 M • Valletta

80
78
76
66
65
64
59
59
46

Additional Information

This International Final had one of the best finishes ever in the programme’s history. Welsh team Wrecsam were leading Czech Republic team Česká Třebová by one point after Game 9. The final game involved a team member dressed in a bi-plane costume circumnavigating the entire area of the Cardiff Castle arena. However, the Czechs outran the Welsh team by just four seconds, and won the International Final by a single point. This was a fantastic way for Wales to sign off as it said goodbye to Gęmau Heb Ffiniau, better known as Jeux Sans Frontičres.

The souvenir programme sold to audiences at this event revealed exactly what went into the preparation and production of the Jeux Sans Frontičres International Final: 9 months' planning and preparation, 8,000 nails, 62,000 gallons of water, 1,332 tea bags, 500 litres of paint, 3 miles of trackway, 3 miles of terraplas tiles, 15 miles of cables, 920 kw of electricity, 650 lamps, 445 pints of milk for tea/coffee, 210 tons of scaffolding 1,032 metres of fabric, 36,000 staples, 2,250 grams of coffee and 200 large reels of cotton.

Greek team Poros set a unique record this year, not only did they become the 5th team to qualify for consecutive International Finals, but also they qualified for those finals with 4th place finishes on both occasions.

A new record was set this year as Maltese team Valletta qualified for the International Final with an 8th placing. This is not surprising, as of the ten teams participating for Malta this year, six of them were placed 8th and the other four were placed 9th. This proved to be the worst record in Jeux Sans Frontičres for any country, ever!

The Official Programme:

with thanks to JSFnetGREECE

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, David Laich Ruiz, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites