Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Entrants 1993: Switzerland (CH) • Wales (CYM) • Czech Republic (CZ) •
Greece (GR) • Hungary (H) • Italy (I) • Portugal (P)

Presenters of International Heats / Commentators:
Catherine Sommer and Ivan Fresard, Caterina Ruggeri and Paolo Calissano (TSR - CH)
Nia Chiswell and Iestyn Garlick (S4C - CYM)
Marcela Augustová (CT - CZ)
Daphne Bokota, Vera Stratakou, Angela Gerekou and Giorgos Tsidimis (ERT-ET1 - GR)
Dorottya Geszler (MTV - H)
Ettore Andenna and Maria Teresa Ruta (RAI - I)
Eládio Clímaco and Cristina Lebre (RTP - P)

International Referee: Denis Pettiaux

Games Design and Construction:
Martin Moorley (CYM) and others

Produced by TSR (CH), S4C (CYM), CT (CZ), ERT-ET1 (GR), 
MTV (H), RAI (I), RTP (P)

 

In line with with other seasons of Jeux Sans Frontičres at JSFnetGB, we present the 1993 season in Production/Staging Order. Due to the recording format whereby on some occasions two heats were recorded at one venue, and each of these heats would be placed at different points in the transmission order, we have listed the heats by their location (recording order) but noted the preferred transmission order and heat number also.

 

Key:
International Heats
 
l = Qualified for International Final / l = Heat Winner (Silver Trophy)
International Final
l = Gold Trophy   l = Silver Trophy   l = Bronze Trophy

CYM

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Wales 1 (Heat 1)

Event Staged: Sunday 23rd May 1993 (confirmed)
Venue: Castell Bodelwyddan, Bodelwyddan, Rhyl, Wales, Great Britain
Preferred Transmission Order: 1st

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 20th June 1993, 8.30-9.40pm (1st)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 26th June 1993, 7.17-8.28pm (1st)
MTV (H):
Sunday 27th June 1993 (1st)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 1st July 1993, 9.00-10.15pm (1st)
RTP (P):
Monday 5th July 1993, 9.40-11.10pm (1st)
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 18th July 1993, 8.05-9.00pm (1st)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 29th July 1993 (3rd)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 22nd November 1993, 7.00-8.00pm (1st)

Theme: Alice in Wonderland

Teams: Le Bouveret (CH) v. Rhyl (CYM) v. Sedlčany (CZ) v.
Argyroupoli (GR) v. Paks (H) v. Brebbia (I) v. Santarém (P)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

4 7 7 12 5 3 6 14

CYM

3 2 5 2 4 5 3 8
CZ 2 8 4 2 4 6 2 4
GR 1 3 2 10 4 2 1 2
H 12 5 1 5 6 4 4 10

I

5 2 14 7 4 1 5 6

P

14 6 3 3 7 7 7 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

4 11 18 30 35 38 44 58

CYM

3 5 10 12 16 21 24 32
CZ 2 10 14 16 20 26 28 32
GR 1 4 6 16 20 22 23 25
H 12 17 18 23 29 33 37 47

I

5 7 21 28 32 33 38 44

P

14 20 23 26 33 40 47 59

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
5th
7th

 P • Santarém l l
 CH • Le Bouveret
l
 H • Paks
 I • Brebbia
 CZ • Sedlčany
 CYM • Rhyl
 GR • Argyroupoli

59
58
47
44
32
32
25

Additional Information

The Family Channel's transmission of the 1993 series in Great Britain followed straight on from their showing of the 1992 series, which they had run a year late. The Family Channel versions were again hosted in studio by Stuart Hall, who also provided the English language commentary. The Family Channel was available on satellite and cable in Great Britain between 1st September 1993 and 31st January 1997, after which point it was re-branded as Challenge TV. The Family Channel only transmitted the 1992 and 1993 Jeux Sans Frontičres seasons, running them in one block from 6th September 1993 to 31st January 1994. The programmes were then rerun for the subsequent twenty-two weeks. A third showing of the twenty-two programmes commenced on Easter Sunday 16th April 1995, after which they were rarely shown again.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CYM

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Wales 2 (Heat 5)

Event Staged: Friday 28th May 1993 (confirmed)
Venue: Castell Bodelwyddan, Bodelwyddan, Rhyl, Wales, Great Britain
Preferred Transmission Order: 5th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 24th July 1993 (5th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 25th July 1993, 8.30-9.50pm (6th)
MTV (H): Sunday 1st August 1993 (6th)
TSR (CH-French): Sunday 8th August 1993, 8.05-9.05pm (3rd)
RTP (P):
Monday 9th August 1993, 9.30-10.45pm (6th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 12th August 1993, 9.30-11.00pm (6th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 16th September 1993 (9th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 20th December 1993, 7.00-8.00pm (5th)

Theme: The Signs of the Zodiac

Teams: San Bernardino (CH) v. Wrecsam (Wrexham) (CYM) v. Krnov (CZ) v.
Halandri (GR) v. Székesfehérvár (H) v. Cogne (I) v. Portimăo (P)

Games: Aries & Libra, Taurus & Scorpio, Leo & Aquarius, Sagittarius, Gemini, Capricorn, Cancer and Pisces and Virgo.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

4 4 3 2 2 6 7 4

CYM

2 2 6 4 5 4 3 10
CZ 7 3 2 5 6 14 6 6
GR 5 1 2 1 4 1 2 2
H 3 6 6 7 6 4 5 12

I

1 7 4 12 7 5 4 14

P

6 5 7 3 2 12 1 10
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

4 8 11 13 15 21 28 32

CYM

2 4 10 14 19 23 26 36
CZ 7 10 12 17 23 37 43 49
GR 5 6 8 9 13 14 16 18
H 3 9 15 22 28 32 37 49

I

1 8 12 24 31 36 40 54

P

6 11 18 21 23 35 36 46

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
2nd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 I • Cogne l l
 CZ • Krnov
 H • Székesfehérvár
 P • Portimăo
 CYM • Wrecsam (Wrexham)
 CH • San Bernardino
 GR • Halandri

54
49
49
46
36
32
18

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Italy 1 (Heat 2)

Event Staged: Wednesday 9th June 1993
Venue: Villa Manin, Passariano, Italy
Preferred Transmission Order: 2nd

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 3rd July 1993, 7.16-8.33pm (2nd)
ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 8th July 1993, 9.30-11.10pm (2nd)
TSI (CH-Italian): Sunday 18th July 1993, 8.30-9.55pm (5th)
MTV (H):
Sunday 8th August 1993 (7th)
RTP (P):
Monday 16th August 1993, 9.40-11.10pm (7th)
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 22nd August 1993, 8.05-9.10pm (5th)
RAI Uno (I): Thursday 26th August 1993 (6th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 29th November 1993, 7.00-8.00pm (2nd)

Theme: Grand Opera

Teams: Yverdon-les-Bains (CH) v. Caerdydd (Cardiff) (CYM) v. Pardubice (CZ) v.
Chania (GR) v. Pápa (H) v. San Daniele del Fruili (I) v. Santo Tirso (P)

Games: Nabucco (Giuseppe Verdi), The Sleepwalker (Vincenzo Bellini), Carmen (Georges Bizet), La Bohęme (Giacomo Puccini), Rigoletto (Giuseppe Verdi), Otello (Giuseppe Verdi), La Traviata (Giuseppe Verdi), The Barber of Seville (Gioacchino Rossini);
Jokers: Hand puppets.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

4 4 7 10 5 7 4 6

CYM

1 3 10 3 1 5 2 4
CZ 7 6 4 2 7 1 4 10
GR 2 7 2 6 3 6 1 2
H 3 4 6 7 6 4 5 14

I

5 1 3 8 2 2 6 12

P

6 5 4 2 4 3 7 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

4 8 15 25 30 37 41 47

CYM

1 4 14 17 18 23 25 29
CZ 7 13 17 19 26 27 31 41
GR 2 9 11 17 20 26 27 29
H 3 7 13 20 26 30 35 49

I

5 6 9 17 19 21 27 39

P

6 11 15 17 21 24 31 39

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
4th
6th
6th

 H • Pápa l
 CH • Yverdon-les-Bains
 CZ • Pardubice
 I • San Daniele del Fruili
 P • Santo Tirso
 CYM • Caerdydd (Cardiff)
 GR • Chania

49
47
41
39
39
29
29

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Italy 2 (Heat 6)

Event Staged: Saturday 12th June 1993
Venue: Villa Manin, Passariano, Italy
Preferred Transmission Order: 6th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 27th June 1993, 8.30-9.45pm (2nd)
MTV (H):
Sunday 4th July 1993 (2nd)
RTP (P):
Monday 12th July 1993, 9.40-11.10pm (2nd)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 15th July 1993 (1st)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 31st July 1993, 7.17-8.32pm (6th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 19th August 1993, 9.30-11.00pm (7th)
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 26th September 1993, 8.20-9.30pm (8th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 27th December 1993, 7.00-8.00pm (Holiday Monday) (6th)

Theme: The History of the Villa Manin

Teams: Tesserete (CH) v. Abertawe (Swansea) (CYM) v. Smržovka (CZ) v.
Poros (GR) v. Debrecen (H) v. Lignano Sabbiadoro (I) v. Évora (P)

Games: The Silk Trade, Cultures of Villa Manin, The Layout of Villa Manin, The Music, The Dinner with the Queen, Napoleon at Villa Manin, The Treaty of Campo Formio and The Construction of Villa Manin;
Jokers: Hand puppets.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

8 2 6 7 4 6 5 8

CYM

2 6 1 3 2 2 7 2
CZ 14 4 4 4 6 1 6 8
GR 5 7 5 10 1 3 4 10
H 4 5 4 1 7 8 1 14

I

2 6 2 6 5 14 4 12

P

12 1 7 2 3 5 2 4
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

8 10 16 23 27 33 38 46

CYM

2 8 9 12 14 16 23 25
CZ 14 18 22 26 32 33 39 47
GR 5 12 17 27 28 31 35 45
H 4 9 13 14 21 29 30 44

I

2 8 10 16 21 35 39 51

P

12 13 20 22 25 30 32 36

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 I • Lignano Sabbiadoro l
 CZ • Smržovka
 CH • Tesserete
 GR • Poros
l
 H • Debrecen
 P • Évora
 CYM • Abertawe (Swansea)

51
47
46
45
44
36
25

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CH

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Switzerland 1 (Heat 3)

Event Staged: Tuesday 22nd June 1993
Venue: Sportsplatz, Ločche-les-Bains, Switzerland
Preferred Transmission Order: 3rd

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 4th July 1993, 8.30-9.50pm (3rd)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 10th July 1993 (3rd)
MTV (H):
Sunday 11th July 1993 (3rd)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 22nd July 1993 (2nd)
RTP (P):
Monday 23rd August 1993, 9.40-11.10pm (8th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 2nd September 1993, 9.30-11.00pm (8th)
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 12th September 1993, 8.20-9.30pm (6th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 6th December 1993, 7.00-8.00pm (3rd)

Theme: Seven Hundred Years of Swiss History

Teams: Ločche-les-Bains (CH) v. Bethesda (CYM) v. Karlovy Vary (CZ) v.
Kessariani (GR) v. Gödöllő (H) v. Rosolina Mare (I) v. Amadora (P)

Games: The Cow Puzzle, The Milk, The Chocolate Bar, The Weasel, The Mouse and the Cheese, The Candy, The Bank and The Fondue;
Jokers: Jester heads on sticks.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

3 1 7 2 4 10 5 12

CYM

4 4 1 12 5 4 1 4
CZ 5 12 4 3 6 2 4 6
GR 1 4 2 5 1 1 12 2
H 2 7 3 4 3 4 4 10

I

7 4 5 1 14 7 7 8

P

12 5 6 7 2 6 3 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

3 4 11 13 17 27 32 44

CYM

4 8 9 21 26 30 31 35
CZ 5 17 21 24 30 32 36 42
GR 1 5 7 12 13 14 26 28
H 2 9 12 16 19 23 27 37

I

7 11 16 17 31 38 45 53

P

12 17 23 30 32 38 41 55

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 P • Amadora l
 I • Rosolina Mare
 CH • Ločche-les-Bains
 CZ • Karlovy Vary
 H • Gödöllő
 CYM • Bethesda
 GR • Kessariani

55
53
44
42
37
35
28

Looks Familiar?

A similar version of Game 5 - 'The Mouse and the Cheese' - was played again as Game 1 in Heat 7 of the 1997 series.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CH

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Switzerland 2 (Heat 8)

Event Staged: Saturday 26th June 1993
Venue: Sportsplatz, Ločche-les-Bains, Switzerland
Preferred Transmission Order: 8th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 15th July 1993, 9.30-11.00pm (3rd)
RTP (P):
Monday 19th July 1993, 10.30-11.45pm (3rd)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 5th August 1993 (4th)

TSR (CH-French): Sunday 15th August 1993, 8.05-9.30pm (4th)
TSI (CH-Italian): Sunday 15th August 1993, 8.30-9.50pm (8th)
MTV (H): Sunday 15th August 1993 (8th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 21st August 1993 (8th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 10th January 1994, 7.00-8.00pm (8th)

Theme: National Clichés

Teams: Giornico (CH) v. Rhuthun (Ruthin) (CYM) v. Litovel (CZ) v. Ioannina (GR) v.
Szekszard (H) v. Altopiano delle Cinquemiglia (I) v. Felgueiras (P)

Team Members included:
Ioannina (GR) -
Vaggelis Palatsidis.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

6 1 5 12 4 5 5 4

CYM

3 4 3 1 10 2 1 10
CZ 5 7 6 7 3 4 6 8
GR 1 5 12 3 1 1 3 2
H 7 12 4 5 6 3 7 6

I

8 4 3 4 2 6 4 12

P

2 4 7 2 7 14 2 14
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

6 7 12 24 28 33 38 42

CYM

3 7 10 11 21 23 24 34
CZ 5 12 18 25 28 32 38 46
GR 1 6 18 21 22 23 26 28
H 7 19 23 28 34 37 44 50

I

8 12 15 19 21 27 31 43

P

2 6 13 15 22 36 38 52

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 P • Felgueiras l
 H • Szekszard
 CZ • Litovel
 I • Altopiano delle Cinquemiglia
 CH • Giornico
 CYM • Rhuthun (Ruthin)
 GR • Ioannina

52
50
46
43
42
34
28

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

GR

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Greece (Heat 4)

Event Staged: Saturday 10th July 1993
Venue: Stade Amaroussion, Amaroussion, Athens, Greece
Preferred Transmission Order: 4th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 17th July 1993 (4th)
MTV (H):
Sunday 18th July 1993 (4th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 22nd July 1993, 9.30-11.00pm (4th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 11th July 1993, 8.30-9.50pm (4th)
TSR (CH-French): Sunday 25th July 1993, 8.05-9.10pm (2nd)
RTP (P): Monday 2nd August 1993, 9.30-10.45pm (5th)
RAI Uno (I): Thursday 9th September 1993 (8th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 13th December 1993, 7.00-8.00pm (4th)

Theme: The Tasks of Hercules

Teams: Locarno (CH) v. Rhydaman (Ammanford) (CYM) v. Mariánské Hory-Ostrava (CZ) v.
Amaroussion (GR) v. Sárospatak (H) v. Firenze (I) v. Aveiro (P) v.

Games: The Lion of Nemea, Snakes, The Stymphalian Hens, The Labyrinth, Cleaning the Stables of Augeas, The Bull of Crete, The Belt of Hippolyte and The Golden Apples of the Hesperides.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

4 7 6 7 1 14 4 4

CYM

2 6 5 4 2 5 2 14
CZ 2 1 6 1 3 6 5 8
GR 5 4 1 2 4 2 2 2
H 3 2 2 6 14 4 7 10

I

7 5 7 5 14 3 3 6

P

6 4 4 3 10 1 6 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

4 11 17 24 25 39 43 47

CYM

2 8 13 17 19 24 26 40
CZ 2 3 9 10 13 19 24 32
GR 5 9 10 12 16 18 20 22
H 3 5 7 13 27 31 38 48

I

7 12 19 24 38 41 44 50

P

6 10 14 17 27 28 34 46

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 I • Firenze l
 H • Sárospatak
 CH • Locarno
 P • Aveiro
 CYM • Rhydaman (Ammanford)
 CZ • Mariánské Hory-Ostrava
 GR • Amaroussion

50
48
47
46
40
32
22

The Venue

Athens, Greece

This heat was staged at the Amaroussion Stadium, which was a training facility with a crowd capacity of 6000. The stadium was demolished along during reconstruction works for the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. The OAKA Olympic Complex now stands, in part, where the Amaroussion Stadium was.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Portugal 1 (Heat 7)

Event Staged: Wednesday 21st July 1993
Venue: Largo da Sé Nova (New Cathedral Square), Universidade de Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Preferred Transmission Order: 7th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
MTV (H):
Sunday 25th July 1993 (5th)
RTP (P):
Monday 26th July 1993, 9.30-11.10pm (4th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 29th July 1993, 9.30-11.00pm (5th)
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 8th August 1993, 8.30-9.45pm (7th)
RAI Uno (I): Thursday 12th August 1993 (5th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 14th August 1993, 7.17-8.33pm (7th)
TSR (CH-French): Sunday 19th September 1993, 8.10-9.20pm (7th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 3rd January 1994, 7.00-8.00pm (Holiday Monday) (7th)

Theme: The History of Coimbra

Teams: Geneva (CH) v. Llantrisant (CYM) v. Šumperk (CZ) v. Veroia (GR) v.
Hajdúszoboszló (H) v. Tursi (I) v. Batalha (P)

Games: Hippodrome, The Animals, The Pies, The Swords, The Bouquet, The Stars, Water Lilies and The Spider's Web;
Jokers: Jester hats.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

12 4 6 4 7 2 5 10

CYM

4 6 4 5 2 4 14 12
CZ 6 5 7 7 5 6 12 14
GR 1 2 5 1 8 1 1 4
H 2 1 1 3 3 14 3 8

I

3 3 2 1 1 3 4 6

P

7 7 3 12 6 5 4 2
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

12 16 22 26 33 35 40 50

CYM

4 10 14 19 21 25 39 51
CZ 6 11 18 25 30 36 48 62
GR 1 3 8 9 17 18 19 23
H 2 3 4 7 10 24 27 35

I

3 6 8 9 10 13 17 23

P

7 14 17 29 35 40 44 46

Result

 Team

Points

Final Broadcast:

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
6th

 CZ • Šumperk l l
 CYM • Llantrisant
l
 CH • Geneva
 P • Batalha
 H • Hajdúszoboszló
 GR • Veroia
 I • Tursi

62
51
50
46
35
23
23

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Portugal 2 (Heat 9)

Event Staged: Wednesday 28th July 1993
Venue: Largo da Sé Nova (New Cathedral Square), Universidade de Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
Preferred Transmission Order: 9th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 22nd August 1993, 8.30-9.45pm (9th)
MTV (H):
Sunday 22nd August 1993 (9th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 28th August 1993 (9th)
RTP (P):
Monday 30th August 1993, 9.40-11.10pm (9th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 2nd September 1993 (7th)
ERT-ET1 (GR):
Thursday 9th September 1993, 9.30-11.00pm (9th)
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 3rd October 1993, 8.20-9.25pm (9th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 17th January 1994, 7.00-8.00pm (9th)

Theme: Legends and Traditions of Coimbra, University Town

Teams: Le Noirmont (CH) v. Caerfyrddin (Carmarthen) (CYM) v. Písek (CZ) v.
Patra (GR) v. Tapolca (H) v. Siracusa (Sicilia) (I) v. Coimbra (P)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

6 4 3 12 1 3 6 2

CYM

5 6 1 1 5 2 4 6
CZ 7 2 4 8 4 4 7 12
GR 2 1 2 7 2 1 8 4
H 1 6 6 3 6 10 3 12

I

3 14 5 5 3 6 1 14

P

4 3 14 2 7 7 5 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

6 10 13 25 26 29 35 37

CYM

5 11 12 13 18 20 24 30
CZ 7 9 13 21 25 29 36 48
GR 2 3 5 12 14 15 23 27
H 1 7 13 16 22 32 35 47

I

3 17 22 27 30 36 37 51

P

4 7 21 23 30 37 42 50

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 I • Siracusa (Sicilia) l
 P • Coimbra
 CZ • Písek
 H • Tapolca
 CH • Le Noirmont
 CYM • Caerfyrddin (Carmarthen)
 GR • Patra

51
50
48
47
37
30
27

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

H

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

Hungary (Heat 10)

Event Staged: Saturday 14th August 1993
Venue: Szabadság Tér (Szabadság Square), Kecskemét, Hungary
Preferred Transmission Order: 10th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 29th August 1993, 8.30-9.40pm (10th)
MTV (H):
Sunday 29th August 1993 (10th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 4th September 1993 (10th)
RTP (P): Monday 6th September 1993, 9.40-11.10pm (10th)
RAI Uno (I): Thursday 23rd September 1993 (10th)

TSR (CH-French): Sunday 10th October 1993, 8.20-9.20pm (10th)

ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 14th October 1993, 7.30-9.00pm (10th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 24th January 1994, 7.00-8.00pm (10th)

Theme: The Legend of Bluebeard

Teams: Fully (CH) v. Llandrindod (CYM) v. Trojanovice (CZ) v. Agioi Anargiri (GR) v.
Kecskemét (H) v. Agordo (I) v. Figueira da Foz (P)

Games: The Keys of Bluebeard, The Torture Room, The Armoury, The Treasure, The Garden, The Empire, The Lake of Tears and The Ex-Wives.
Jokers: Hand Puppets.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

2 6 3 5 3 2 3 2

CYM

3 6 7 4 1 4 5 4
CZ 5 10 4 3 7 1 4 6
GR 2 1 2 4 2 7 1 12
H 14 7 5 7 5 6 7 10

I

6 2 6 12 7 3 2 14

P

4 4 2 2 4 5 6 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

2 8 11 16 19 21 24 26

CYM

3 9 16 20 21 25 30 34
CZ 5 15 19 22 29 30 34 40
GR 2 3 5 9 11 18 19 31
H 14 21 26 33 38 44 51 61

I

6 8 14 26 33 36 38 52

P

4 8 10 12 16 21 27 35

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 H • Kecskemét l l
 I • Agordo
 CZ • Trojanovice
 P • Figueira da Foz
 CYM • Llandrindod
 GR • Agioi Anargiri
 CH • Fully

61
52
40
35
34
31
26

The Games in Detail

Game 4 - The Treasure

In Game 4 - 'The Treasure' - two players were on the inside of a ball and two outside. First, the two outside had to roll the ball to the end of the course, after that the two contestants in the ball had to roll it back. However, the Greek and Portuguese teams were disqualified for pushing the ball (something that slow motion replays revealed the Hungarians and Italians also did, but only the Greek and Portuguese teams were penalised). Despite having been placed last as a result in a joint 7th (last) position, the Greek and Portuguese teams were awarded 2pts (rather than the expected 1pt for 7th place). The Greek team ended up with 4pts as they had played their Joker on this game! Additionally, the ball used by the Czechoslovakians broke twice and they needed three runs to complete this fourth game.

Additional Information

Hungarian team Kecskemét led the competition from the first game. Winning four games outright, being placed 2nd on another and finishing 3rd on the other three games they played, they hold one of the best placings records in the programme’s history.

The transmission of this programme was originally scheduled by Greek broadcaster ERT-ET1 for Thursday 16th September 1993 but was postponed due to general election programming.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

 

Teams Qualifying for International Final

Country

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
CH  Le Bouveret 1 CYM1 1 59
CYM  Llantrisant 7 P1 2 51
CZ  Šumperk 7 P1 1 62
GR  Poros 6 I2 4 45
H  Kecskemét 10 H 1 61
I  Cogne 5 CYM2 1 54
P  Santarém 1 CYM1 2 58
 

CZ

Jeux Sans Frontičres 1993

International Final

Event Staged: Saturday 21st August 1993
Venue: Dvořákovy Sady (Dvořák Gardens) and Hotel Thermal, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Preferred Transmission Order: 11th and Last

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSI (CH-Italian):
Sunday 5th September 1993, 8.30-9.45pm (11th)
MTV (H):
Sunday 5th September 1993 (11th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 11th September 1993 (11th)
RTP (P): Monday 13th September 1993, 10.15-11.45pm (11th)
RAI Uno (I): Thursday 30th September 1993 (11th)

TSR (CH-French): Sunday 17th October 1993, 8.10-9.20pm (11th)

ERT-ET1 (GR): Thursday 21st October 1993, 7.30-9.00pm (11th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 31st January 1994, 7.00-8.00pm (11th)

Theme: The Varieties of the World

Teams: Le Bouveret (CH) v. Llantrisant (CYM) v. Šumperk (CZ) v. Poros (GR) v.
Kecskemét (H) v. Cogne (I) v. Santarém (P)

Games: The Hot Springs, The Musicians, The Can-Can, The Puppets, The Spinning Plates, The Playing Cards, The Clowns and The Ostrich;
Jokers: Jester heads on sticks.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Points Scored
(Joker games shown in red)

CH

1 3 6 1 6 14 3 14

CYM

10 1 3 4 4 3 1 14
CZ 14 7 7 7 2 2 5 6
GR 4 10 4 5 3 1 7 8
H 6 14 5 3 7 5 6 10

I

3 4 1 12 5 7 2 2

P

2 2 4 2 1 4 5 4
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

1 4 10 11 17 31 34 48

CYM

10 11 14 18 22 25 26 40
CZ 14 21 28 35 37 39 44 50
GR 4 14 18 23 26 27 34 42
H 6 20 25 28 35 40 46 56

I

3 7 8 20 25 32 34 36

P

2 4 8 10 11 15 20 24

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th

 H • Kecskemét l
 CZ • Šumperk
l
 CH • Le Bouveret
l
 GR • Poros
 CYM • Llantrisant
 I • Cogne
 P • Santarém

56
50
48
42
40
36
24

The Games in Detail

Game 2 - The Musicians

Game 2 of this heat - 'The Musicians' - which had been pre-recorded earlier on the day of the contest, was held in a swimming pool situated on the roof of the Thermal Hotel, just down the road from the main venue. There were no spectators at the game, just the referees and four cameramen (two with full-sized cameras).


Game 8 - The Ostrich

The final game in this heat involved all the teams having to dig for golden eggs, placing them in a holder representing the ‘JSF crown’ logo. Swiss team Le Bouveret and Welsh team Llantrisant both finished in 1st place, and even on a very slow instant replay (which was broadcast, but not in all countries) neither team could be separated. Meanwhile, it went terribly wrong for the Italian team of Cogne. After 3 minutes 30 seconds, the Italian team had found only three of their four eggs. The fourth showed up after the whistle blew and the Italian host Ettore Andenna grabbed it and trod on it, smashing it in an exaggerated, theatrical manner.

Additional Information

Despite winning the first four games (one of which was the Joker game), Czech Republic team Šumperk were overhauled by Kecskemét of Hungary after Game 6, due to their having been placed 6th on Games 5 and 6.

Greek Team Poros joined French team Anglet (1972) and Braga of Portugal (1979) in qualifying for the International Final with a 4th place.

The transmission of this programme was originally scheduled by Greek broadcaster ERT-ET1 for Thursday 30th September 1993 but was postponed due to general election programming.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites