Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Entrants 1992: Switzerland (CH) • Czechoslovakia (CS) • Wales (CYM) • Spain (E) •
France (F) • Italy (I) • Portugal (P) • Tunisia (TN)

Presenters of International Heats / Commentators:
Catherine Sommer and Ivan Fresard (TSR - CH)
Martina Adamcova and Pavel Zednicek (CST - CS)
Nia Chiswell and Iestyn Garlick (S4C - CYM)
Cesar Heinrych and Elisa Matilla (TVE - E)
Daniela Lumbroso and Georges Beller (A2F - F)
Ettore Andenna and Maria Teresa Ruta (RAI - I)
Eládio Clímaco and Ana do Carmo (RTP - P)
Donia Chaouch (France 1, France 2 and International Final only) (ERRT - TU)

International Referee: Denis Pettiaux

Produced by TSR (CH), CST (CS), S4C (CYM), TVE (E),
A2F (F), RAI UNO (I), RTP (P), ERRT (TN)

 

In line with with other seasons of Jeux Sans Frontières at JSFnetGB, we present the 1992 summer season in Production/Staging Order. Due to the recording format whereby two heats were recorded at one venue, and each of these heats would be placed at different points in the transmission order, we have listed the heats by their location (recording order) but noted the preferred transmission order and heat number also.

 

Key:
International Heats
 
l = Qualified for International Final / l = Heat Winner (Silver Trophy)
International Final
l = Gold Trophy   l = Silver Trophy   l = Bronze Trophy

I

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Italy 1 (Heat 1)

Event Staged: Monday 1st June 1992
Venue: Piazza Mercato, Casale Monferrato, Italy
Preferred Transmission Order: 1st

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 28th June 1992, 8.10-9.25pm (1st)
Antenne 2 (F): Wednesday 1st July 1992, 8.50-10.20pm (1st)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 4th July 1992 (1st)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 4th July 1992, 7.10-8.35pm (1st)
RTP (P): Monday 6th July 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (1st)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 6th September 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (1st)

Theme: Film Classics

Teams: La Chaux de Fonds (CH) v. Praha (CS) v. Caerfyrddin (Carmarthen) (CYM) v.
Macael (E) v. Cahors (F) v. Ricco del Golfo di Spezia (I) v.
Chaves (P) v. Kairouan (TN)

Games: The Kid, To Catch A Thief, Al Capone, The Pursuit of the Green Diamond, Cimarron (The Rush to the West), The War of the Worlds, The Ziegfeld Follies, Cabiria, King Kong, The Transformist.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

6 7 3 8 1 8 5 7 5 10

CS

8 2 2 7 7 5 8 4 6 14

CYM

2 4 8 6 6 1 7 2 7 8

E

1 6 7 2 3 3 7 6 8 12
F 4 3 6 5 5 4 5 8 4 16
I 7 8 2 2 8 1 2 5 2 6
P 5 5 6 4 2 8 3 3 3 4
TN 3 1 4 3 5 6 1 2 2 2
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

6 13 16 24 25 33 38 45 50 60

CS

8 10 12 19 26 31 39 43 49 63

CYM

2 6 14 20 26 27 34 36 43 51

E

1 7 14 16 19 22 29 35 43 55
F 4 7 13 18 23 27 32 40 44 60
I 7 15 17 19 27 28 30 35 37 43
P 5 10 16 20 22 30 33 36 39 43
TN 3 4 8 11 16 22 23 25 27 29

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
2nd
4th
5th
6th
6th
8th

 CS • Praha l
 CH • La Chaux de Fonds
 F • Cahors
 E • Macael
 CYM • Caerfyrddin (Carmarthen)
 I • Ricco del Golfo di Spezia
 P • Chaves
 TN • Kairouan

63
60
60
55
51
43
43
29

Presenters, Officials and Production Team

Although their teams took part in the competition, Tunisian broadcaster ERRT did not send presentation staff to the majority of the events and transmitted the French version supplied by Antenne 2. The exceptions were at the two French International Heats and at the International Final in Açores, Portugal, when ERRT presenter Donia Chaouch acted as local presenter and games moderator.

Additional Information

The Family Channel's transmission of the 1992 series in Great Britain was run a year after the editions had been shown elsewhere. The Family Channel versions were repackaged for English speaking audiences in 1993 and hosted in studio by Stuart Hall - familiar to British audiences as the presenter of It's A Knockout for many years. Hall also provided the English language commentary. The Family Channel was available on satellite and cable in Great Britain between 1st September 1993 and 31st January 1997, after which point it was re-branded as Challenge TV. The Family Channel only transmitted the 1992 and 1993 Jeux Sans Frontières seasons, running them in one block from 6th September 1993 to 31st January 1994. The programmes were then rerun for the subsequent twenty-two weeks. A third showing of the twenty-two programmes commenced on Easter Sunday 16th April 1995, after which they were rarely shown again. In these broadcasts, most team names were Anglicised, including the Welsh team names.

Ticket cost for this and the subsequent event staged five days later was 30,000 lire.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Italy 2 (Heat 6)

Event Staged: Saturday 6th June 1992
Venue: Piazza Mercato, Casale Monferrato, Italy
Preferred Transmission Order: 6th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 19th July 1992, 8.05-9.15pm (4th)
Antenne 2 (F): Wednesday 22nd July 1992, 8.50-10.15pm (4th)
RTP (P): Monday 10th August 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (6th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 15th August 1992, 7.20-8.39pm (6th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 15th August 1992 (6th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 11th October 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (6th)

Theme: Painting and Painters

Teams: Jura (CH) v. Rýmařov (CS) v. Rhuddlan (CYM) v. Calatayud (E) v.
Tourcoing (F) v. Casale Monferrato (I) v. Felgueiras (P) v. Tabarka (TN)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

4 6 2 5 2 8 2 8 7 14

CS

5 5 8 7 3 7 3 4 8 8

CYM

7 2 4 4 5 1 5 3 5 4

E

4 3 7 2 7 3 8 7 4 6
F 2 5 6 8 6 5 4 5 6 12
I 7 8 5 6 4 7 6 2 3 10
P 8 7 3 3 8 5 7 6 2 16
TN 1 1 1 1 2 3 1 1 1 2
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

4 10 12 17 19 27 29 37 44 58

CS

5 10 18 25 28 35 38 42 50 58

CYM

7 9 13 17 22 23 28 31 36 40

E

4 7 14 16 23 26 34 41 45 51
F 2 7 13 21 27 32 36 41 47 59
I 7 15 20 26 30 37 43 45 48 58
P 8 15 18 21 29 34 41 47 49 65
TN 1 2 3 4 6 9 10 11 12 14

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
6th
7th
8th

 P • Felgueiras l
 F • Tourcoing
 CH • Jura
 CS • Rýmařov
 I • Casale Monferrato
 E • Calatayud
 CYM • Rhuddlan
 TN • Tabarka

65
59
58
58
58
51
40
14

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Portugal 1 (Heat 2)

Event Staged: Wednesday 17th June 1992
Venue: Tower of Belém, Belém, Lisboa, Portugal
Preferred Transmission Order: 2nd

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 5th July 1992, 8.05-9.20pm (2nd)
Antenne 2 (F): Wednesday 8th July 1992, 8.50-10.15pm (2nd)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 11th July 1992 (2nd)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 11th July 1992, 7.18-8.45pm (2nd)
RTP (P): Monday 13th July 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (2nd)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 13th September 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (2nd)

Theme: Maritime Adventure: The Voyage to the Orient

Teams: Estavayer-le-Lac (CH) v. Poděbrady (CS) v. Yr Wyddgrug (Mold) (CYM) v.
Lérida (E) v. Le Havre (F) v. Varazze (I) v. São Miguel (Açores) (P) v. Sidi Bou Said (TN)

Games: The Loading of Caravels, Arriving in Madrid, Cocoa, In Search of the Indian Ocean, The Cape of Good Hope, The First Load of Gold, The Indies, The Largest Eastern Fortress, Far East Trade in Indonesia.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

2 3 4 6 2 5 2 6 4 14

CS

3 5 2 1 8 6 3 3 5 10

CYM

5 2 5 4 2 1 4 2 1 4

E

6 7 7 8 4 4 1 8 4 2
F 8 6 3 7 7 2 8 5 8 12
I 7 5 8 6 6 3 5 4 2 16
P 4 8 6 3 5 8 8 7 6 8
TN 1 1 1 3 3 7 6 1 8 6
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

2 5 9 15 17 22 24 30 34 48

CS

3 8 10 11 19 25 28 31 36 46

CYM

5 7 12 16 18 19 23 25 26 30

E

6 13 20 28 32 36 37 45 49 51
F 8 14 17 24 31 33 41 46 54 66
I 7 12 20 26 32 35 40 44 46 62
P 4 12 18 21 26 34 42 49 55 63
TN 1 2 3 6 9 16 22 23 31 37

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th

 F • Le Havre l l
 P • São Miguel (Açores)
 I • Varazze
 E • Lérida
 CH • Estavayer-le-Lac
 CS • Poděbrady
 TN • Sidi Bou Said
 CYM • Yr Wyddgrug (Mold)

66
63
62
51
48
46
37
30

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Portugal 2 (Heat 7)

Event Staged: Saturday 20th June 1992
Venue: Tower of Belém, Belém, Lisboa, Portugal
Preferred Transmission Order: 7th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 26th July 1992, 8.05-9.15pm (5th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 5th August 1992, 8.50-10.15pm (6th)
RTP (P): Monday 17th August 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (7th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 22nd August 1992 (7th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 22nd August 1992, 7.18-8.44pm (7th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 18th October 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (7th)

Theme: The Discovery of Lisboa

Teams: Carouge (CH) v. Tabór (CS) v. Caernarfon (CYM) v. Ibiza (E) v.
Sallanches (F) v. Paestum (I) v. Lisboa (P) v. Carthage (TN)

Team Members included:
Caernarfon (CYM) -
Michael Blake

Games: The Walls of the City, The Boat Guarded by Two Ravens, The Singers of Fado, The Aqueduct, The Tile Panels, The Carriages of Lisboa, The Monastery Ruins, Popular Markets, The Knife Grinder and The Fountain.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

1 8 6 6 6 3 7 5 1 10

CS

6 6 1 4 4 1 5 6 7 4

CYM

6 3 8 7 3 7 3 4 6 6

E

6 5 6 1 7 2 2 2 5 8
F 2 4 3 2 1 5 6 3 8 14
I 7 2 4 6 5 4 4 8 3 2
P 8 7 7 8 8 8 8 7 4 16
TN 6 2 2 3 2 7 1 1 2 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

1 9 15 21 27 30 37 42 43 53

CS

6 12 13 17 21 22 27 33 40 44

CYM

6 9 17 24 27 34 37 41 47 53

E

6 11 17 18 25 27 29 31 36 44
F 2 6 9 11 12 17 23 26 34 48
I 7 9 13 19 24 28 32 40 43 45
P 8 15 22 30 38 46 54 61 65 81
TN 6 8 10 13 15 22 23 24 26 38

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
2nd
4th
5th
6th
6th
8th

 P • Lisboa l l
 CH • Carouge
 CYM • Caernarfon
 F • Sallanches
 I • Paestum
 CS • Tabór
 E • Ibiza
 TN • Carthage

81
53
53
48
45
44
44
38

Returning Teams and Competitors

50 year-old Caernarfon team member Michael Blake had previously appeared for the same team an incredible twenty-two years previously in the 1970 season!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

F

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

France 1 (Heat 3)

Event Staged: Tuesday 30th June 1992
Venue: L’Espace Blanqui, Alfortville, Paris, France
Preferred Transmission Order: 3rd

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 12th July 1992, 8.05-9.15pm (3rd)
Antenne 2 (F): Wednesday 15th July 1992, 8.50-10.15pm (3rd)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 18th July 1992 (3rd)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 18th July 1992, 7.18-8.41pm (3rd)
RTP (P): Monday 20th July 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (3rd)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 20th September 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (3rd)

Theme: The Fables of La Fontaine

Teams: La Côte (CH) v. Sokolov (CS) v. Wrecsam (Wrexham) (CYM) v.
Ciudad Rodrigo (E) v. Alfortville (1) (F) v.
Castelfidardo (I) v. Santarém (P) v. Souse (TN)

Games: The Raven and the Fox, The Old Cat and the Young Mouse, The Weasel in the Attic, The Grasshopper and the Ant, The Two Rats, the Fox and the Egg, The Wolf and the Fox, The Hare and the Tortoise, The Milkmaid and the Pail, The Stag's Reflection in the Water, The Hen that Lays Golden Eggs.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

8 6 6 8 8 1 7 6 8 14

CS

5 2 6 5 2 3 6 7 5 2

CYM

4 7 3 6 3 6 6 8 7 4

E

3 5 2 2 1 8 4 3 2 8
F 2 1 4 3 4 5 2 5 3 10
I 6 8 1 7 6 7 8 4 6 14
P 7 4 8 4 8 4 3 2 1 16
TN 1 3 7 1 5 3 1 1 4 6
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

8 14 20 28 36 37 44 50 58 72

CS

5 7 13 18 20 23 29 36 41 43

CYM

4 11 14 20 23 29 35 43 50 54

E

3 8 10 12 13 21 25 28 30 38
F 2 3 7 10 14 19 21 26 29 39
I 6 14 15 22 28 35 43 47 53 67
P 7 11 19 23 31 35 38 40 41 57
TN 1 4 11 12 17 20 21 22 26 32

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th

 CH • La Côte l l
 I • Castelfidardo
 P • Santarém
 CYM • Wrecsam (Wrexham)
 CS • Sokolov
 F • Alfortville (1)
 E • Ciudad Rodrigo
 TN • Souse

72
67
57
54
43
39
38
32

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

F

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

France 2 (Heat 8)

Event Staged: Friday 3rd July 1992
Venue: L’Espace Blanqui, Alfortville, Paris, France
Preferred Transmission Order: 8th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 2nd August 1992, 8.05-9.15pm (6th)
RTP (P):
Monday 24th August 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (8th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 26th August 1992, 8.45-10.35pm (9th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 29th August 1992 (8th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 29th August 1992, 7.19-8.43pm (8th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 25th October 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (8th)

Theme: The Thousand and One Nights

Teams: Romont (CH) v. Chrudim (CS) v. Cwm Mawr (CYM) v. Torrevieja (E) v.
Alfortville (2) (F) v. Langhirano (I) v. Maia (P) v. Sfax (TN)

Games: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, The Cunning Woman, Aladdin and his Wonderful Lamp, The Brothers, Scheherazade, The Fisherman and the Evil Genius, History of Abu Sir and Abu Qir, Princess Nourennahar, Bacbouc the Tailor and The Second Voyage of Sinbad.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

3 7 2 2 3 6 8 7 6 14

CS

4 6 6 4 7 1 7 8 3 10

CYM

7 2 8 8 4 8 4 1 4 16

E

8 6 5 6 8 7 2 5 5 6
F 2 1 1 1 2 2 5 2 7 8
I 5 8 3 3 6 5 1 6 8 2
P 6 4 7 7 5 3 7 3 2 12
TN 1 3 4 5 1 4 3 4 1 4
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

3 10 12 14 17 23 31 38 44 58

CS

4 10 16 20 27 28 35 43 46 56

CYM

7 9 17 25 29 37 41 42 46 62

E

8 14 19 25 33 40 42 47 52 58
F 2 3 4 5 7 9 14 16 23 31
I 5 13 16 19 25 30 31 37 45 47
P 6 10 17 24 29 32 39 42 44 56
TN 1 4 8 13 14 18 21 25 26 30

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
2nd
4th
4th
6th
7th
8th

 CYM • Cwm Mawr l l
 CH • Romont
 E • Torrevieja
 CS • Chrudim
 P • Maia
 I • Langhirano
 F • Alfortville (2)
 TN • Sfax

62
58
58
56
56
47
31
30

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CS

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Czechoslovakia 1 (Heat 4)

Event Staged: Saturday 18th July 1992
Venue: Municipal Riverside Baths, Třebíč, Czechoslovakia
Preferred Transmission Order: 4th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 29th July 1992, 8.50-10.15pm (5th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 25th July 1992 (4th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 25th July 1992, 7.18-8.38pm (4th)
TSR (CH-French): Sunday 23rd August 1992, 8.05-9.15pm (9th)
RTP (P): Monday 27th July 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (4th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 27th September 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (4th)

Theme: A Capricious Summer: A Stay in Třebíč during the 1930s

Teams: Martigny (CH) v. Třebíč (CS) v. Cangas de Onis (E) v.
Drenewydd (Newtown) (CYM) v. Bourg-en-Bresse (F) v.
Carpenedolo (I) v. Moura (P) v. Djerba (TN)

Games: The Key to the Pool, Lifeguards Showdown, The Bather, The Swimmer, The Ice Cream Seller, The Innkeeper Asleep The Photo Saloon, Ball Games, The Battle of Cakes, The Flying Courier.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

5 6 1 3 6 8 8 6 8 2

CS

7 8 7 8 5 7 5 8 4 16

CYM

1 1 5 1 8 1 3 5 7 6

E

4 4 8 5 3 7 4 7 2 14
F 8 5 4 6 2 2 1 1 6 10
I 6 7 3 7 7 5 7 3 3 12
P 2 2 6 4 4 5 6 2 5 10
TN 3 3 2 2 1 3 2 4 1 4
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

5 11 12 15 21 29 37 43 51 53

CS

7 15 22 30 35 42 47 55 59 75

CYM

1 2 7 8 16 17 20 25 32 38

E

4 8 16 21 24 31 35 42 44 58
F 8 13 17 23 25 27 28 29 35 45
I 6 13 16 23 30 35 42 45 48 60
P 2 4 10 14 18 23 29 31 36 46
TN 3 6 8 10 11 14 16 20 21 25

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th

 CS • Třebíč l l
 I • Carpenedolo
 E • Cangas de Onis
 CH • Martigny
 P • Moura
 F • Bourg-en-Bresse
 CYM • Drenewydd (Newtown)
 TN • Djerba

75
60
58
53
46
45
38
25

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CS

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Czechoslovakia 2 (Heat 9)

Event Staged: Saturday 25th July 1992
Venue: Dřevěné Městečko (Little Wooden Town), Valašké Muzeum,
Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, Czechoslovakia
Preferred Transmission Order: 9th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 16th August 1992, 8.05-9.15pm (8th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 19th August 1992, 8.45-10.10pm (8th)
RTP (P): Monday 31st August 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (9th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 5th September 1992 (9th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 5th September 1992, 7.18-8.43pm (9th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 1st November 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (9th)

Theme: The Festival of the Mountain

Teams: La Neuveville-Nods (CH) v. Rožnov pod Radhoštěm (CS) v.
Caerdydd (Cardiff) (CYM) v. Cordóba (E) v. Strasbourg (F) v.
San Pellegrino Terme (I) v. Aveiro (P) v. Nabeul (TN)

Games: The Crown of Flowers, The Hens, The Caps, The Funnel, The Firing Range, The Battle of Pies, The Evil Wheel, The Bear and her Tamer, The Dynamometer, Hearts of Gingerbread.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

8 1 2 6 4 3 6 1 2 8

CS

3 2 3 8 2 8 7 3 5 12

CYM

5 7 5 3 6 6 8 4 3 2

E

4 6 8 2 3 2 6 5 4 10
F 1 5 1 5 8 4 3 2 6 6
I 7 3 4 4 5 5 4 7 8 4
P 6 8 7 7 7 1 1 8 1 14
TN 3 4 7 1 1 7 2 6 7 16
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

8 9 11 17 21 24 30 31 33 41

CS

3 5 8 16 18 26 33 36 41 53

CYM

5 12 17 20 26 32 40 44 47 49

E

4 10 18 20 23 25 31 36 40 50
F 1 6 7 12 20 24 27 29 35 41
I 7 10 14 18 23 28 32 39 47 51
P 6 14 21 28 35 36 37 45 46 60
TN 3 7 14 15 16 23 25 31 38 54

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
7th

 P • Aveiro l
 TN • Nabeul
l
 CS • Rožnov pod Radhoštěm
 I • San Pellegrino Terme
 E • Cordóba
 CYM • Caerdydd (Cardiff)
 CH • La Neuveville-Nods
 F • Strasbourg

60
54
53
51
50
49
41
41

Additional Information

The Tunisian team of Nabeul finished second in this heat with 54 points and as a result, qualified for the International Final. However, their qualification was dependent upon a refereeing mistake. After nine games, Nabeul was placed sixth with 38 points. Game 10 featured five contestants for each team, one of whom had to climb a greased pole to collect parts of a costume and then join his teammates on a promontory. The other competitors had to each bring a part of the costume after having climbed the mast. Once the candidate was fully dressed, he had to run with a cane to a cabinet with several lockers and find a wreath. The Welsh team received a penalty because they got the wreath without the cane. The Tunisian team did the same, but their infringement was not spotted by the referees and therefore they did not receive the penalty they should have. Had this have been spotted and the same penalty given as had been to the Welsh, Nabeul would have fiished in last place with 42 points and Monastir (Heat 10) would have qualified for the International Final in their place with 45 points. Undoubtedly a miscarriage of justice.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CYM

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Wales 1 (Heat 5)

Event Staged: Tuesday 4th August 1992 (obviously incorrect!)
Venue: Morfa Stadium, Pentrechwyth, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain
Preferred Transmission Order: 5th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RAI Uno (I):
Saturday 1st August 1992 (5th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 1st August 1992, 7.17-8.43pm (5th)
RTP (P):
Monday 3rd August 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (5th)
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 9th August 1992, 8.05-9.15pm (7th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 12th August 1992, 8.45-10.10pm (7th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 4th October 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (5th)

Theme: The History and Legends of Swansea

Teams: Coppet (CH) v. Šternberk (CS) v. Abertawe (Swansea) (1) (CYM) v.
Santa Cruz de Tenerife (E) v. La Ciotat (F) v. Breuil-Cervinia (I) v.
Olhão (P) v. Hammamet (TN)

Games: King Arthur, Vikings Against the Welsh, The Coal Mines, The Orangery of Margam, Shellfish, The Clocks, The Rugby Match, Climbing the Mumbles Lighthouse, Johnny Crack and Flossie Snail, The Rescue Dog.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

2 4 2 5 5 5 6 1 3 12

CS

6 8 4 7 6 6 3 7 8 2

CYM

4 5 7 2 1 2 1 8 2 16

E

7 7 6 8 3 1 4 6 6 6
F 3 2 3 1 4 4 5 2 2 4
I 5 3 5 4 8 8 7 3 4 14
P 8 0 8 6 2 7 8 5 7 10
TN 2 6 1 3 7 4 2 4 5 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

2 6 8 13 18 23 29 30 33 45

CS

6 14 18 25 31 37 40 47 55 57

CYM

4 9 16 18 19 21 22 30 32 48

E

7 14 20 28 31 32 36 42 48 54
F 3 5 8 9 13 17 22 24 26 30
I 5 8 13 17 25 33 40 43 47 61
P 8 8 16 22 24 31 39 44 51 61
TN 2 8 9 12 19 23 25 29 34 42

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
1st
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th

 I • Breuil-Cervinia l l
 P • Olhão
l
 CS • Šternberk
 E • Santa Cruz de Tenerife
 CYM • Abertawe (Swansea) (1)
 CH • Coppet
 TN • Hammamet
 F • La Ciotat

61
61

57
54
48
45
42
30

The Venue

Swansea, Wales, Great Britain

 

The original Morfa Stadium seen to the rear of the Addis industrial complex,
pictured in 1986

 

This international heat was staged at the Morfa Stadium in Pentrechwyth, Swansea.

The Games in Detail

Game 9 - Johnny Crack and Flossie Snail

Game 9 - 'Johnny Crack and Flossie Snail' - was actually based on a poem from the Dylan Thomas drama, Under Milk Wood, where he alters a traditional Welsh folk tale to comment on the widespread tendency of the townsfolk to drink, especially those so poor as to not have enough money for a proper cradle for their child, but enough money to buy beer. Although there may be no connection, Thomas's wife Caitlin experimented with mixing milk with whisky at one point. The poem is quoted by Captain Cat - the old blind sea captain who dreams of his deceased shipmates and lost lover Rosie Probert. He is one of the play's most important characters, often acting as narrator. He observes and comments on the goings on in the fictional seaside town of Llareggub, which was Thomas's joke on Welsh names (read it backwards!).

Additional Information

Portuguese team Olhão was disqualified on Game 2 due to a team member breaking the rules and wearing footwear (this was a repeat of an incident from 1978 at Verbania, Italy), but on this occasion was awarded 0 points. It was the first time in 23 years that a team participating in a game was penalised and received no score on a game. This resulted in the Italian team of Breuil-Cervinia getting equal 1st place in the heat and qualifying for the International Final. Had the referees awarded Portugal the minimum 1 point, then Italian team Castelfidardo would have qualified with a better scoring 2nd placing.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CYM

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

Wales 2 (Heat 10)

Event Staged: Saturday 8th August 1992
Venue: Morfa Stadium, Pentrechwyth, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain
Preferred Transmission Order: 10th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 30th August 1992, 8.05-9.20pm (10th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 2nd September 1992, 8.50-10.15pm (10th)
RTP (P): Monday 7th September 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (10th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 12th September 1992, 7.16-8.42pm (10th)
RAI Uno (I): Saturday 19th September 1992 (10th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 8th November 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (10th)

Theme: Great Inventions

Teams: Charméy (CH) v. Jablonec nad Nisou (CS) v. Abertawe (Swansea) (2) (CYM) v.
Palma de Mallorca (E) v. Pertuis (F) v. Vigevano (I) v.
Peso de Régua do Douro (P) v. Monastir (TN)

Games: The Ice Cube (John Harrison), The Safety Lock (Joseph Bramah) The Aeroplane of the Islands (Wright Brothers), The Electric Light (Thomas Edison), The Gramophone (Emile Berliner), Cinematography (George Green) The Race to the Telephone (Alexander Graham Bell), The Drunk and the Bottle (Kershaw), The Automotive Assembly Line (Henry Ford) and Television (John Logie Baird).

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

3 4 7 1 4 5 3 2 8 12

CS

7 7 4 4 5 7 2 5 4 8

CYM

5 5 5 6 2 2 7 6 2 2

E

8 3 1 8 8 8 1 8 5 14
F 2 8 6 2 2 1 8 4 6 6
I 6 1 8 5 7 3 5 3 7 4
P 5 7 3 3 6 6 4 7 1 10
TN 1 2 2 7 3 4 6 1 3 16
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

3 7 14 15 19 24 27 29 37 49

CS

7 14 18 22 27 34 36 41 45 53

CYM

5 10 15 21 23 25 32 38 40 42

E

8 11 12 20 28 36 37 45 50 64
F 2 10 16 18 20 21 29 33 39 45
I 6 7 15 20 27 30 35 38 45 49
P 5 12 15 18 24 30 34 41 42 52
TN 1 3 5 12 15 19 25 26 29 45

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
4th
6th
6th
8th

 E • Palma de Mallorca l l
 CS • Jablonec nad Nisou
 P • Peso de Régua do Douro
 CH • Charméy
 I • Vigevano
 F • Pertuis
 TN • Monastir
 CYM • Abertawe (Swansea) (2)

64
53
52
49
49
45
45
42

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

Teams Qualifying for International Final

Country

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
CH  La Côte 3 F1 1 72
CS  Třebíč 4 CS1 1 75
CYM  Cwm Mawr 8 F2 1 62
E  Palma de Mallorca 10 CYM2 1 64
F  Le Havre 2 P1 1 66
I  Breuil-Cervinia 5 CYM1 =1 61
P  Lisboa 7 P2 1 81
TN  Nabeul 9 CS2 2 54
 

P

Jeux Sans Frontières 1992

International Final

Event Staged: Saturday 22nd August 1992
Venue: Cathedral Plaza, Ponta Delgada, São Miguel, Açores, Portugal
Preferred Transmission Order: 11th and Last

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
TSR (CH-French):
Sunday 6th September 1992, 8.10-9.25pm (11th)
France 2 (F):
Wednesday 9th September 1992, 8.50-10.30pm (11th)
RTP (P): Monday 14th September 1992, 9.15-10.45pm (11th)
S4C (CYM): Saturday 19th September 1992, 7.19-8.42pm (11th)
RAI Uno (I): Thursday 24th September 1992 (11th)
The Family Channel (GB): Monday 15th November 1993, 7.00-8.15pm (11th)

Theme: The History and Traditions of Açores

Teams: La Côte (CH) v. Třebíč (CS) v. Cwm Mawr (CYM) v. Palma de Mallorca (E) v.
Le Havre (F) v. Breuil-Cervinia (I) v. Lisboa (P) v. Nabeul (TN)

Games: Discovering a New Land, Naval Battles, The Battle of Salga, Hot Springs, The Cultivation of Tea, The Picnic, Big Game Fishing, Fruit and Dairy Industry, The Medieval Tournament and Atlantis.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CH

2 1 7 6 6 4 5 5 5 8

CS

4 8 2 5 7 5 6 3 8 16

CYM

6 7 3 1 5 7 2 4 1 4

E

6 3 4 7 8 2 3 6 2 6
F 3 6 5 4 4 6 7 8 4 2
I 7 4 8 8 1 8 1 2 8 10
P 8 5 6 2 3 1 5 7 6 14
TN 1 1 1 3 1 3 8 1 3 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CH

2 3 10 16 22 26 31 36 41 49

CS

4 12 14 19 26 31 37 40 48 64

CYM

6 13 16 17 22 29 31 35 36 40

E

6 9 13 20 28 30 33 39 41 47
F 3 9 14 18 22 28 35 43 47 49
I 7 11 19 27 28 36 37 39 47 57
P 8 13 19 21 24 25 30 37 43 57
TN 1 2 3 6 7 10 18 19 22 34

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
2nd
4th
4th
6th
7th
8th

 CS • Třebíč l
 I • Breuil-Cervinia
l
 P • Lisboa
l
 CH • La Côte
l
 F • Le Havre
 E • Palma de Mallorca
 CYM • Cwm Mawr
 TN • Nabeul

64
57
57
49
49
47
40
34

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites