Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Entrants 1991: Wales (CYM) • Spain (E) • France (F) • Italy (I)
Portugal (P) • San Marino (SM)

Presenters of International Heats / Commentators:
Nia Chiswell and Iestyn Garlick (S4C - CYM)
Isabel Gemio (Spanish heats only) and Daniel Vindel (TVE - E)
Daniela Lumbroso and Georges Beller (A2F - F)
Ettore Andenna and Feliciana Iaccio (RAI - I)
Eládio Clímaco and Ana do Carmo (RTP - P)
Silvia Battazza (RTVSM - SM)

International Referees: Bernard Galley and Denis Pettiaux

Produced by S4C (CYM), TVE (E), A2F (F),
RAI UNO (I), RTP (P), RTVSM (SM)

 

In line with with other seasons of Jeux Sans Frontières at JSFnetGB, we present the 1991 season in Production/Staging Order. Due to the recording format whereby two heats were recorded at one venue, and each of these heats would be placed at different points in the transmission order, we have listed the heats by their location (recording order) but noted the preferred transmission order and heat number also.

 

Key:
International Heats
 
l = Qualified for International Final / l = Heat Winner (Silver Trophy)
International Final
l = Gold Trophy   l = Silver Trophy   l = Bronze Trophy

I

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Italy 1 (Heat 1)

Event Staged: Tuesday 28th May 1991
Venue:
Parco Longo, Vigevano, Italy
Preferred Transmission Order: 1st

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 29th June 1991, 7.12-8.31pm (1st)

RTP (P): Monday 1st July 1991, 9.20-10.40pm (1st)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 11th July 1991 (1st)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 7th August 1991 (6th)

Theme: Little Red Riding Hood

Teams: Aberdâr a Cwm Cynon (Aberdare and Cynon Valley) (CYM) v.
León (E) v. Cargèse (F) v. Vigevano (I) v.
Ilhas dos Açores (P) v. Acquaviva (RSM)

Games: Let Us Find the Characters, Preparating the Picnic, Picking Flowers, The Wolf Arrives at Grandmother's, The Presenters' Game, Little Red Riding Hood Goes to Grandmother, The Wolf and the Grandmother, The Wolf's Disguise, The Wolf Eats Little Red Riding Hood, The Arrival of the Hunter.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

3 1 1 3 1 2 5 2 4 10

E

6 4 6 4 3 2 2 6 5 6
F 1 5 4 1 2 6 3 2 1 2
I 4 2 6 6 4 4 5 3 2 12
P 5 3 4 5 5 4 6 5 4 4
RSM 2 6 1 2 6 5 1 4 6 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

3 4 5 8 9 11 16 18 22 32

E

6 10 16 20 23 25 27 33 38 44
F 1 6 10 11 13 19 22 24 25 27
I 4 6 12 18 22 26 31 34 36 48
P 5 8 12 17 22 26 32 37 41 45
RSM 2 8 9 11 17 22 23 27 33 41

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 I • Vigevano l l
 P • Ilhas dos Açores
 E • León
 RSM • Acquaviva
 CYM • Aberdâr a Cwm Cynon (Aberdare)
 F • Cargèse

48
45
44
41
32
27

Additional Information

Although the abbreviation ‘GB’ appeared on most electronic scoreboards, Welsh teams were announced as the “Pays de Galles” (country of Wales). However, on Welsh channel S4C, the Welsh teams were referred to as ‘C’ on the on-screen scoreboard. The teams' names appeared in Welsh in all international versions. Anglicised names, where different, are given here in brackets.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

I

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Italy 2 (Heat 6)

Event Staged: Saturday 1st June 1991
Venue: Parco Longo, Vigevano, Italy
Preferred Transmission Order: 6th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 3rd July 1991 (1st)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 3rd August 1991, 7.11-8.32pm (6th)
RTP (P):
Monday 5th August 1991, 9.20-10.45pm (6th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 15th August 1991 (6th)

Theme: The Army of Brancaleone

Teams: Llanidloes (CYM) v. Pollensa (E) v. Megève (F) v.
Treviso (I) v. Batalha (P) v. Serravalle (RSM)

Games: The Desert, The Catapults, Defending the Castle, Attacking the Fortress, The Presenters' Game, The Tournament of Water, The Pillory, The Rings, Preparation for the Tournament, The Tournament.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

4 3 2 6 3 4 4 5 1 4

E

2 3 6 3 2 2 1 1 6 6
F 6 6 2 6 6 5 2 5 3 8
I 3 1 4 1 4 4 6 5 5 12
P 2 5 4 2 1 6 3 5 2 4
RSM 5 4 5 6 5 2 5 6 5 10
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

4 7 9 15 18 22 26 31 32 36

E

2 5 11 14 16 18 19 20 26 32
F 6 12 14 20 26 31 33 38 41 49
I 3 4 8 9 13 17 23 28 33 45
P 2 7 11 13 14 20 23 28 30 34
RSM 5 9 14 20 25 27 32 38 43 53

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 RSM • Serravalle (1) l l
 F • Megève
l
 I • Venosa
 CYM • Llanidloes
 P • Batalha
 E • Pollensa

53
49
45
36
34
32

The Games in Detail

Game 1 - The Desert

In Game 1 - 'The Desert' - one of the Spanish players was seriously injured, suffering a fractured rib. Remarkably, he refused to give up and played two further games - the 5th and the 9th - ultimately winning the latter, despite having to play through the pain barrier.

Additional Information

San Marino team Serravalle (1) won the first two games and led the competition throughout the heat.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

F

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

France 1 (Heat 2)

Event Staged: Tuesday 11th June 1991
Venue: l'Esplanade de l'Europe, Montpellier, France
Preferred Transmission Order: 2nd

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 6th July 1991, 7.11-8.34pm (2nd)
RTP (P):
Monday 8th July 1991, 9.20-10.40pm (2nd)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 10th July 1991 (2nd)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 18th July 1991 (2nd)

Theme: The Theatre of Molière

Teams: Caerfyrddin (Carmarthen) (CYM) v. Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (E) v.
Montpellier (1) (F) v. Atrani (I) v. Moura (P) v. Chiesanuova (RSM)

Games: The Patient, Physician and Apothecary (The Imaginary Invalid), Whose Money? (The Miser), The Waltz of the Turks (The Bourgeois Gentleman), The Seduction (Don Juan), The Sting (The Imaginary Invalid), The Bourgeois, the Valet and the Guru (The Bourgeois Gentleman), What on Earth was he Doing in that Galley? (Scapin's Deceits), Toinette and Sganarelle (Sganarelle or the Imaginary Cuckold), Sedan Chairs (The Affected Young Ladies) and Books.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

5 2 1 5 1 3 5 1 6 2

E

4 3 4 4 6 6 4 3 5 4
F 1 1 6 2 4 3 2 2 1 12
I 2 6 3 1 2 5 1 4 3 10
P 3 4 3 6 3 4 6 5 5 6
RSM 6 5 5 3 5 3 3 6 3 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

5 7 8 13 14 17 22 23 29 31

E

4 7 11 15 21 27 31 34 39 43
F 1 2 8 10 14 17 19 21 22 34
I 2 8 11 12 14 19 20 24 27 37
P 3 7 10 16 19 23 29 34 39 45
RSM 6 11 16 19 24 27 30 36 39 47

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 RSM • Chiesanuova l
 P • Moura
 E • Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
 I • Atrani
 F • Montpellier (1)
 CYM • Caerfyrddin (Carmarthen)

47
45
43
37
34
31

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

F

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

France 2 (Heat 7)

Event Staged: Saturday 15th June 1991
Venue: l'Esplanade de l'Europe, Montpellier, France
Preferred Transmission Order: 7th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RTP (P):
Monday 12th August 1991, 9.20-10.45pm (7th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 14th August 1991 (7th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 17th August 1991, 7.12-8.35pm (7th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 22nd August 1991 (7th)

Theme: The Novels of Jules Verne

Teams: Caerffili (Caerphilly) (CYM) v. Granada (E) v. Montpellier (2) (F) v.
Lerici (I) v. Alcobaça (P) v. San Marino (RSM)

Games: The Reserves of the Nautilus (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea), The Vertical Labyrinth (Journey to the Centre of the Earth), The Three Balloons (Five Weeks in a Balloon), The Vertical Galleries (Journey the Centre of the Earth), Atlantis (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea), The Cluster Balloon (Five Weeks in a Balloon), The Seahorse Race (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea), The Two Rockets (From the Earth to the Moon), The Spin (Around the World in Eighty Days), The Giant Octopus (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea).

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

3 1 3 5 1 2 4 4 2 2

E

2 5 2 2 6 6 5 5 6 6
F 1 2 5 6 4 5 1 6 1 8
I 6 4 6 3 3 2 2 3 5 12
P 5 3 1 1 2 3 3 3 4 4
RSM 4 6 4 4 6 4 6 1 3 10
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

3 4 7 12 13 15 19 23 25 27

E

2 7 9 11 17 23 28 33 39 45
F 1 3 8 14 18 23 24 30 31 39
I 6 10 16 19 22 24 26 29 34 46
P 5 8 9 10 12 15 18 21 25 29
RSM 4 10 14 18 21 28 34 35 38 48

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 RSM • San Marino l
 I • Lerici
 E • Granada
 F • Montpellier (2)
 P • Alcobaça
 CYM • Caerffili (Caerphilly)

48
46
45
39
29
27

Additional Information

This is generally considered the best heat this year for costumes and games. These included Montgolfier balloons for Jules Verne’s Five Weeks in a Balloon and a gigantic squid in the final game for 20,000 Leagues under the Sea.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

E

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Spain 1 (Heat 3)

Event Staged: Tuesday 25th June 1991
Venue: Prado del Rey, Madrid, Spain
Preferred Transmission Order: 3rd

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 25th June 1991, 7.10-8.30pm (3rd)
RTP (P):
Monday 15th July 1991, 9.20-10.40pm (3rd)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 17th July 1991 (3rd)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 25th July 1991 (3rd)

Theme: History of the Circus

Teams: Wrecsam (Wrexham) (CYM) v. Las Rozas de Madrid (E) v. Fécamp (F) v.
Castel Goffredo (I) v. Leiria (P) v. Faetano (RSM)

Games: The History of the Circus, The Roman Circus, The Acrobats, The Nomadic Circus of Zingaro, The Modern Circus of Ashley, The First Permanent Circus, The Circus Lions, The Trapeze Artists, The Radio Controlled Rabbits and The Musical Game: The Circus on TV.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

2 4 4 1 6 2 1 3 2 6

E

5 6 3 2 4 4 3 5 4 2
F 1 2 1 3 1 3 3 4 3 4
I 6 6 6 5 5 5 5 1 6 8
P 4 4 6 6 1 6 6 6 5 12
RSM 3 1 3 4 1 1 5 2 1 10
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

2 6 10 11 17 19 20 23 25 31

E

5 11 14 16 20 24 27 32 36 38
F 1 3 4 7 8 11 14 18 21 25
I 6 12 18 23 28 33 38 39 45 53
P 4 8 14 20 21 27 33 39 44 56
RSM 3 4 7 11 12 13 18 20 21 31

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
4th
6th

 P • Leiria l l
 I • Castel Goffredo
 E • Las Rozas de Madrid
 CYM • Wrecsam (Wrexham)
 RSM • Faetano
 F • Fécamp

56
53
38
31
31
25

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

E

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Spain 2 (Heat 8)

Event Staged: Saturday 29th June 1991
Venue: Prado del Rey, Madrid, Spain
Preferred Transmission Order: 8th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
RTP (P):
Monday 19th August 1991, 9.20-10.45pm (8th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 24th August 1991, 7.12-8.36pm (8th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 28th August 1991 (9th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 29th August 1991 (8th)

Theme: The Origins of Madrid

Teams: Casnewydd-ar-Wysg (Newport-on-Usk) (CYM) v.
Madrid (E) v. Chalon-sur-Saône (F) v.
Saint-Vincent (I) v. Ilha da Madeira (P) v. Domagnano (RSM)

Games: The Origins of Madrid, The Emblem of the City of Madrid, The House of Mischief, Las Meninas by Velazquez, Street Lighting, Ghosts of the Palace, The Metro, From Madrid to Heaven, The Bears and the Arbutus Tree and Madrid 92: Cultural Capital.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

5 3 1 3 6 2 2 2 1 6

E

5 5 6 3 4 6 6 5 6 2
F 2 4 4 4 2 4 3 1 5 8
I 1 2 2 5 3 1 4 6 4 10
P 6 6 5 6 5 3 5 3 2 6
RSM 3 1 3 1 1 6 1 4 3 12
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

5 8 9 12 18 20 22 24 25 31

E

5 10 16 19 23 29 35 40 46 48
F 2 6 10 14 16 20 23 24 29 37
I 1 3 5 10 13 14 18 24 28 38
P 6 12 17 23 28 31 36 39 41 47
RSM 3 4 7 8 9 15 16 20 23 35

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 E • Madrid l l
 P • Ilha da Madeira
 I • Saint-Vincent
 F • Chalon-sur-Saône
 RSM • Domagnano
 CYM • Casnewydd-ar-Wysg (Newport-on-Usk)

48
47
38
37
35
31

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Portugal 1 (Heat 4)

Event Staged: Tuesday 9th July 1991
Venue: Parque das Abadias, Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Preferred Transmission Order: 4th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 20th July 1991, 7.11-8.37pm (4th)
RTP (P):
Monday 22nd July 1991, 9.20-10.40pm (4th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 1st August 1991 (4th)
Antenne 2 (F): Wednesday 21st August 1991 (8th)

Theme: One Hundred Years of Beach Life

Teams: Rhyl (CYM) v. Salou (E) v. Aurillac (F) v. Viterbo (I) v.
Chaves (P) v. Serravalle (2) (RSM)

Games: The Heroines of the Sea and Sailors, The Strong Men, The Shower, The Gymkhana, The Presenters' Game, The Guignol, The Circus Tamers, The First Swimming Competitions, The Ice Cream Kiosk and The Swing.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

2 4 6 4 2 6 5 6 2 4

E

1 3 2 3 1 2 1 3 3 2
F 4 1 3 2 5 3 4 4 1 6
I 3 5 5 1 3 4 1 1 6 12
P 6 6 4 5 4 5 1 5 5 10
RSM 5 2 1 6 6 2 6 3 4 10
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

2 6 12 16 18 24 29 35 37 41

E

1 4 6 9 10 12 13 16 19 21
F 4 5 8 10 15 18 22 26 27 33
I 3 8 13 14 17 21 22 23 29 41
P 6 12 16 21 25 30 31 36 41 51
RSM 5 7 8 14 20 22 28 31 35 45

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
5th
6th

 P • Chaves l
 RSM • Serravalle (2)
 CYM • Rhyl
 I • Viterbo
 F • Aurillac
 E • Salou

51
45
41
41
33
21

Additional Information

This International Heat was nominally staged on Tuesday 9th July 1991, but although all was ready at 10.00pm, the recording did not actually commence until after midnight. The programme overran to such a degree that the competition was not concluded until 4.30am on the Wednesday - undoubtedly the only Jeux Sans Frontières ever to trouble that hour of the night! It is believed that the late start was due to the venue not being available to the programme until after daylight hours due to reasons of tourism and the use of public spaces.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

P

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Portugal 2 (Heat 9)

Event Staged: Saturday 13th July 1991
Venue: Parque das Abadias, Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Preferred Transmission Order: 9th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 24th July 1991
RTP (P):
Monday 26th August 1991, 9.20-10.45pm (9th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 31st August 1991, 7.12-8.34pm (9th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 5th September 1991 (9th)

Theme: Portuguese Poets

Teams: Aberystwyth (CYM) v. Alicante (E) v. Épernay (F) v.
Santa Teresa di Gallura (I) v. Figueira da Foz (P) v. Fiorentino (RSM)

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

3 3 4 2 5 5 2 2 5 12

E

5 6 6 1 2 5 1 2 2 2
F 4 3 5 4 5 6 4 6 3 6
I 1 3 4 3 6 2 3 3 6 10
P 6 6 2 5 5 3 6 5 1 10
RSM 2 6 1 6 2 2 5 4 4 4
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

3 6 10 12 17 22 24 26 31 43

E

5 11 17 18 20 25 26 28 30 32
F 4 7 12 16 21 27 31 37 40 46
I 1 4 8 11 17 19 22 25 31 41
P 6 12 14 19 24 27 33 38 39 49
RSM 2 8 9 15 17 19 24 28 32 36

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 P • Figueira da Foz l
 F • Épernay
 CYM • Aberystwyth
 I • Santa Teresa di Gallura
 RSM • Fiorentino
 E • Alicante

49
46
43
41
36
32

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CYM

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Wales 1 (Heat 5)

Event Staged: Saturday 20th July 1991
Venue: Parc Gwledig Padarn, Llanberis, Wales, Great Britain
Preferred Transmission Order: 5th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 27th July 1991, 7.10-8.34pm (5th)
RTP (P):
Monday 29th July 1991, 9.20-10.40pm (5th)
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 31st July 1991 (5th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 8th August 1991 (5th)

Theme: Horror Films

Teams: Llanberis (CYM) v. Vitoria-Gasteiz (E) v. Caen (F) v. Anzio (I) v.
Guimarães (P) v. Montegiardino (RSM)

Games: The Hunchback and the Bell, Dracula and the Virgin, The Scientist and the Gold, In Search of Tutankhamen, Mummies, Rats and Gravediggers, Dracula's Party, Frankenstein's Monster, Rats and Bats and Kill Dracula.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

6 5 5 5 3 6 6 4 5 10

E

4 6 5 4 5 2 3 2 3 4
F 2 4 1 3 6 4 4 3 2 8
I 5 1 3 1 2 3 6 2 4 2
P 3 3 6 6 1 5 2 6 6 12
RSM 1 2 3 2 4 1 1 5 1 6
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

6 11 16 21 24 30 36 40 45 55

E

4 10 15 19 24 26 29 31 34 38
F 2 6 7 10 16 20 24 27 29 37
I 5 6 9 10 12 15 21 23 27 29
P 3 6 12 18 19 24 26 32 38 50
RSM 1 3 6 8 12 13 14 19 20 26

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 CYM • Llanberis l l
 P • Guimarães
 E • Vitoria-Gasteiz
 F • Caen
 I • Anzio
 RSM • Montegiardino

55
50
38
37
29
26

The Games in Detail

Game 7 - Dracula's Party

In Game 7 - 'Dracula's Party' - the original time limit was extended. This caused trouble to the Spanish team of Vitoria who decided after the rehearsals to take the game slowly and concentrate on the one track. Vitoria still managed a 4th place on the game.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

CYM

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

Wales 2 (Heat 10)

Event Staged: Wednesday 24th July 1991
Venue: Parc Gwledig Padarn, Llanberis, Wales, Great Britain
Preferred Transmission Order: 10th

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 4th September 1991 (10th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 7th September 1991, 7.25-8.49pm (10th)
RTP (P):
Monday 9th September 1991, 9.20-10.45pm (10th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 12th September 1991 (10th)

Theme: The Princess Branwen (A Welsh Tale)

Teams: Caergybi (Holyhead) (CYM) v. Jaca (E) v. Alfortville (F) v.
Montesilvano (I) v. Águeda (P) v. Borgo Maggiore (RSM)

Games: The Gift of the Irish Princess Branwen, The Wedding Feast, The Wicked Brother and the Horses, The Bird That Comes into the Kitchen, Princess Branwen Imprisoned, The Welsh Bird Brings the Message, The Welsh Army Arrives in Ireland, The Bridge, Give life to the Dead Soldiers, The Army Save the Princess.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

1 5 1 2 2 1 1 1 4 2

E

6 6 6 6 6 6 3 3 5 8
F 2 3 2 1 3 2 4 5 3 6
I 3 2 4 3 1 6 5 2 1 12
P 5 5 6 4 5 3 6 6 6 10
RSM 4 1 3 5 4 4 2 5 2 4
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

1 6 7 9 11 12 13 14 18 20

E

6 12 18 24 30 36 39 42 47 55
F 2 5 7 8 11 13 17 22 25 31
I 3 5 9 12 13 19 24 26 27 39
P 5 10 16 20 25 28 34 40 46 56
RSM 4 5 8 13 17 21 23 28 30 34

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 P • Águeda l
 E • Jaca
 I • Montesilvano
 RSM • Borgo Maggiore
 F • Alfortville
 CYM • Caergybi (Holyhead)

56
55
39
34
31
20

Returning Teams and Competitors

The Spanish team Jaca also participated in 1990 and although their previous campaign must be seen as the more successful one, it is remarkable that the team won more games (six) in this 1991 International Heat than they won in the whole of the 1990 series (when they won two games in Yugoslavia 1, none in Yugoslavia 2, two in the International Final and one in Macau!).

Additional Information

The Jaca team made the best start ever in the history of Jeux Sans Frontières, winning the first 6 games in a row. The only team that was anywhere close on the heels of the Spanish were the Portuguese team of Águeda, who had scored 28 points up to that point (compared to Jaca's 36). However, Águeda won the next 3 games in a row, while the Jaca team managed only two 4th places and a 2nd place. Prior to the final game, Jaca remained in the lead, but just by a single point. The Portuguese came in 2nd place on the final game, while the Spanish finished one place behind them in 3rd. This result saw Águeda take victory by a single point. It was, however, something of a hollow victory as the Águeda team failed to qualify for the International Final. Their compatriots from Leiria (who won Spain 1 - Heat 3) qualified for the event ahead of the Águeda team by virtue of their having won six games as opposed to Águeda's five.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

Teams Qualifying for International Final

Country

 Team Qualifying Heat Position Points
CYM  Llanberis 5 CYM1 1 55
E  Madrid 8 E2 1 48
F  Megève 6 I2 2 49
I  Vigevano 1 I1 1 48
P  Leiria 3 E1 1 56
RSM  Serravalle (1) 6 I2 1 53
 

I

Jeux Sans Frontières 1991

International Final

Event Staged: Saturday 3rd August 1991
Venue: Stadio Perruca, Saint-Vincent, Italy
Preferred Transmission Order: 11th and Last

European Transmissions (Local Timings):
Antenne 2 (F):
Wednesday 11th September 1991 (11th)
S4C (CYM):
Saturday 14th September 1991, 7.25-8.51pm (11th)
RTP (P):
Monday 16th September 1991, 9.20-10.45pm (11th)
RAI Uno (I):
Thursday 19th September 1991 (11th)

Theme: The Celts

Teams: Llanberis (CYM) v. Madrid (E) v. Megève (F) v.
Vigevano (I) v. Leiria (P) v. Serravalle (1) (RSM)

Games: The Standing Stones, The Winged Monsters, Spring Water, The Cobweb, The Presenters' Game, The Boars, The Snowball Fight, The Romans, The Elephants and The Musical Game.

Game Results and Standings

Games

Team / Colour

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points Scored

CYM

2 3 1 2 4 1 2 3 4 2

E

4 2 2 3 1 3 6 1 3 4
F 4 4 3 6 2 3 5 6 5 8
I 6 5 4 4 6 5 1 5 6 10
P 5 1 6 5 5 5 4 4 1 12
RSM 1 6 5 1 3 6 3 2 2 8
Running Totals
(Leading teams shown in red)

CYM

2 5 6 8 12 13 15 18 22 24

E

4 6 8 11 12 15 21 22 25 29
F 4 8 11 17 19 22 27 33 38 46
I 6 11 13 19 25 30 31 36 42 52
P 5 6 12 17 22 27 31 35 36 48
RSM 1 7 12 13 16 22 25 27 29 37

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th

 I • Vigevano l
 P • Leiria
l
 F • Megève
l
 RSM • Serravalle (1)
 E • Madrid
 CYM • Llanberis

52
48
46
37
29
24

Made in Colour • This programme exists in European Archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, David Laich Ruiz, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites