It's A Knockout 1987
Australian Domestic Series

Presenters:
Billy J. Smith
Fiona MacDonald

Referees: see individual events for details

Producer: Unknown
Director: Unknown

Based on the European Production
'Jeux Sans Frontiθres'

A Grundy Television Production for Network Ten Australia
 

Key:
Heats
 
l = Qualified for Semi-Final
 
l = Qualified for Grand Final / l = Heat/Semi-Final Winner
Grand Final
l = Gold Trophy   l = Silver Trophy   l = Bronze Trophy

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 1

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Saturday 14th February 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Jason Donovan

Teams: Cronulla (NSW) v. Daisy Hill (QLD) v.
Adelaide City (STH) v. Thornbury (VIC)

Team Members included:
Cronulla
(NSW) - Warrick Kemp (Team Captain), Megan Law;
Daisy Hill (QLD) - Jacinta Hurden (Team Captain), Robert Hendricks (Vice-Captain), Sue Bagguley, Castin Floreger, Robert Hurden;
Adelaide City (STH) - Richard Furniss (Team Captain), Ted Farrell (Vice-Captain), Shauna Bell, Sue Holmes;
Thornbury (VIC) - Helen Avrim (Team Captain), Mark Barbatsa.

Games: Grabit Rabbit, String of Pearls, Tarzan Swings, Ice Hockey, Rubber Duckies and Roll Out the Barrels.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Daisy Hill l
 STH • Adelaide City
 NSW • Cronulla
 VIC • Thornbury

17
16
10
8

Additional Information

For the 1987 series of Channel Ten's It's A Knockout, the scoring system for qualifying was changed and thirty brand new games were designed and played out over the course of the series along with many old favourites. State points were dropped, and actual points scored were used instead to determine the sem-finalists.

Prize money in each of the heats was $1,000 for the winner. From this year, a $500 second prize was also introduced.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 2

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Saturday 21st (or 28th) February 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Sydney City (NSW) v. St. Lucia (QLD) v.
Adelaide City (STH) v. South Melbourne (VIC)

Team Members included:
Sydney City
(NSW) - Belinda 'Bindy' Sheil (Team Captain), Chris Day (Vice-Captain), Wendy van Kesteren, Kevin Martin;
St. Lucia (QLD) - Caroline Zollinger (Team Captain), Steven Monks (Vice-Captain), Cathy Kelly, Dean Warner;
Adelaide City (STH) - Richard Furniss (Team Captain), Ted Farrell (Vice-Captain), Shauna Bell, Sue Holmes;
South Melbourne (VIC) - Wayne Stokes (Team Captain), Les Mollard (Vice-Captain), Mandy Hope, Kerri Williamson.

Games included: Save the Fire Chief.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Sydney City l
 QLD • St. Lucia
 VIC • South Melbourne
 STH • Adelaide City

20
16
8
4

Additional Information

The Victorian team South Melbourne was made up entirely of members of the South Melbourne Lifestyle Gym at Albert Park. Meanwhile, Queensland's St. Lucia team were composed of Arts and Science students from UQ, St. Lucia and Physical Education students from Sydney University.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 3

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 6th March 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Vince Sorrenti

Teams: Cronulla (NSW) v. Brisbane City (QLD) v.
Banksia Park (STH) v. South Melbourne (VIC)

Team Members included:
Cronulla
(NSW) - Warrick Kemp (Team Captain), Megan Law;
Brisbane City (QLD) - Wally Semple (Team Captain), Ian Ireland (Vice-Captain), Lisa Mason, Lorraine Swift, Annette 'Wile E.' Wiley;
Banksia Park (STH) - Tony Basneck (Team Captain), Trish Caulder, David Jensen;
South Melbourne (VIC) - Wayne Stokes (Team Captain), Les Mollard (Vice-Captain), Mandy Hope, Kerri Williamson.

Games: Marine Ball, Back to Back Footy, Musical Chairs, Counter Balance, Rail Strike and K9 Crossing.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
1st
3rd
4th

 QLD • Brisbane City l
 STH • Banksia Park
 VIC • South Melbourne
 NSW • Cronulla

16
16
12
4

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 4

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 15th March 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Avalon (NSW) v. St. Lucia (QLD) v.
Banksia Park (STH) v. Thornbury (VIC)

Team Members included:
Avalon
(NSW) - Craig Goozee (Team Captain), Carolyn Park, Donna Sedgemen;
St. Lucia (QLD) - Caroline Zollinger (Team Captain), Steven Monks (Vice-Captain), Cathy Kelly, Dean Warner;
Thornbury (VIC) - Helen Avrim (Team Captain), Mark Barbatsa.

Games: Back to School, Leap Frogs, Pool Poker, Joust, Daredevil Drop and Jigsaw Ladder.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Avalon l
 QLD • St. Lucia
 STH • Banksia Park
 VIC • Thornbury

18
12
10
6

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 5

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 20th March 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Wayne Pierce

Teams: Cronulla (NSW) v. St. Lucia (QLD) v.

Gawler (STH) v. Mordialloc (VIC)

Team Members included:
Cronulla
(NSW) - Warrick Kemp (Team Captain), Megan Law;
St. Lucia (QLD) - Caroline Zollinger (Team Captain), Steven Monks (Vice-Captain), Cathy Kelly, Dean Warner;
Gawler (STH) - Steve Borgas (Team Captain), Peter Williams (Vice-Captain), Bronwyn Lismon, Karen West;
Mordialloc (VIC) - Wally Schaeller (Team Captain), Raelene Schaeler.

Games: Uphill Battle, Pool Humpty Dumpty, Stilted Balloons, Bouncing Bees, Hotshot and Queen of Hearts.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd

 STH • Gawler l
 VIC • Mordialloc
 QLD • St. Lucia
 NSW • Cronulla

24
9
7
5

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 6

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 27th March 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: New South Wales v. Brisbane City (QLD) v.

South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Brisbane City (QLD) - Wally Semple (Team Captain), Ian Ireland (Vice-Captain), Lisa Mason, Lorraine Swift, Annette 'Wile E.' Wiley.

Games: Magic Carpet, Swing-A-Long, Bird Brains, Pixie Pickup, Dunk the Damsel and Over the Top.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Brisbane City l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 7

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 3rd April 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Avalon (NSW) v. Brisbane City (QLD) v.
Adelaide City (STH) v. Mordialloc (VIC)

Team Members included:
Avalon
(NSW) - Craig Goozee (Team Captain), Carolyn Park, Donna Sedgemen.

Games: Muskateer [sic], Pass the Hoop, Cargo Chaos, Giants Footy, Timebomb and Pontoon Pile-up.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Avalon l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 8

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 10th April 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Sydney City (NSW) v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Sydney City
(NSW) - Belinda 'Bindy' Sheil (Team Captain), Chris Day (Vice-Captain), Wendy van Kesteren, Kevin Martin.

Games: Jockey Hoop-la, Living Donuts, Pirate Boat Race, Assaulted Peanuts, Frogs and Telephone Call.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Sydney City l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 9

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 24th April 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Avalon (NSW) v. Daisy Hill (QLD) v.
Gawler (STH) v. South Melbourne (VIC)

Team Members included:
Avalon
(NSW) - Craig Goozee (Team Captain), Carolyn Park, Donna Sedgemen.

Games: Tinny Race, Dairymaid Derby, Sinking Rowboats, Downpour, Slideshot and Jigsaw Ladder.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Avalon l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 10

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 1st May 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Cronulla (NSW) v. St. Lucia (QLD) v.
Banksia Park (STH) v. Thornbury (VIC)

Games: Mountain Climbers, Marathon Monks, Tweedle Dum Tweedle Dee, Pillow Fight, Superguy and Jaunty Jalopies.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Banksia Park l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 11

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 8th May 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Sydney City (NSW) v. Brisbane City (QLD) v.
Gawler (STH) v. Mordialloc (VIC)

Team Members included:
Sydney City
(NSW) - Belinda 'Bindy' Sheil (Team Captain), Chris Day (Vice-Captain), Wendy van Kesteren, Kevin Martin;
Gawler (STH) - Steve Borgas (Team Captain), Peter Williams (Vice-Captain), Bronwyn Lismon, Karen West.

Games: Duck Dive, See Saw, Jolly Giant Sailors, Numbers Up, Slide Basketball and Roll Out the Barrels.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
1st
3rd
4th

 NSW • Sydney City l
 STH • Gawler
l
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 1, Heat 12

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 15th May 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Avalon (NSW) v. Daisy Hill (QLD) v.
Adelaide City (STH) v. South Melbourne (VIC)

Team Members included:
Avalon
(NSW) - Craig Goozee (Team Captain), Carolyn Park, Donna Sedgemen.

Games: Up in Arms, Roman Wreckers, Dancing Dummies, Springball, Noah's Knockout and Creepy Crawly.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Avalon l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

STATE QUALIFYING TABLES FOR SEMI-FINAL 1

NEW SOUTH WALES

QUEENSLAND

TEAM POS. POINTS TEAM POS.

POINTS

Avalon l 1st ? Daisy Hill l 1st ?
Sydney City ? ? Brisbane City ? ?
Cronulla ? ? St. Lucia ? ?

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

VICTORIA

TEAM POS.

POINTS

TEAM POS. POINTS
Gawler l 1st ? South Melbourne l 1st ?
Banksia Park ? ? Mordialloc ? ?
Adelaide City ? ? Thornbury ? ?

Qualification calculated based on agrgregate points scored in heats
Teams competed in 4 events each

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

1st Semi-Final

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 22nd May 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Vince Sorrenti

Teams: Avalon (NSW) v. Daisy Hill (QLD) v.
Gawler (STH) v. South Melbourne (VIC)

Team Members included:
Avalon
(NSW) - Craig Goozee (Team Captain), Carolyn Park, Donna Sedgemen;
Daisy Hill (QLD) - Jacinta Hurden (Team Captain), Robert Hendricks (Vice-Captain), Sue Bagguley, Castin Floreger, Robert Hurden;
Gawler (STH) - Steve Borgas (Team Captain), Peter Williams (Vice-Captain), Bronwyn Lismon, Karen West;
South Melbourne (VIC) - Wayne Stokes (Team Captain), Les Mollard (Vice-Captain), Mandy Hope, Kerri Williamson.

Games: Pirates Plunder, Head Hunters, Kangaroos, Tour de Knockout, Bridge the Gap and Wildcat Gusher Gang.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Gawler l
 QLD • Daisy Hill
 VIC • South Melbourne
 NSW • Avalon

18
14
11
6

Additional Information

New South Wales team Avalon seriously under performed in this first Semi-Final. They were pre-competition favourites, having won each of their four Round 1 heats. Their luck ran out on the night and they were unable to win a single game. With just 6 points on the scoreboard (and therefore on the qualifying board for the Grand Final), all they could hope was that their Round 2 rivals from New South Wales would perform even worse! Remarkably, they were not to be disappointed and made the cut with just 6 points, whereas winners Gawler would not reach the final, being outscored by their own rivals. Sometimes, It's A Knockout is just not fair...

Prize money for this event was $10,000.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 1

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 29th May 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Kerri-Anne Kennerley

Teams: St. George (NSW) v. Norman Park (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Melbourne City (VIC)

Team Members included:
St. George (NSW) -
Bruce Laverton (Team Captain), Ray Bentley (Vice-Captain), Jo McCormick.

Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Kim Evans, Yvonne Holmes;
Norman Park (QLD) - Jock Howard (Team Captain), Marshall Butterworth (Vice-Captain), Roz Alston, Jo Crozier, Nicky Rich, Mel Wilkinson;
Melbourne City (VIC) - Peter 'Tank' Bolton (Team Captain), Michael 'Shaggy' Naughton, Pie Barberis, Jane Donge, Sue Nagel, Simon Rooney.

Games: Shoot for the Sun, Counter Balance, Musical Chairs, String of Pearls, Frankenstein and Tarzan Swings.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Melbourne City l
 NSW • St. George
 STH • Stirling
 QLD • Norman Park

15
14
9
5

Additional Information

The fourth game - 'String of Pearls' - was played over three runs comprising two heats and a final. In the first heat, the Queensland team from Norman Park limped in in second behind Melbourne City of Victoria. However, Norman Park came out winners after all because the Victorian team were disqualified for losing their string of tyres as they had crossed the finishing line. The Queensland team then turned things around in the final and defeated the St. George team from New South Wales. Sadly for the Queensland team, this was the only decent result they achieved in the event.

The Melbourne City team were also disqualified from the sixth game - 'Tarzan Swings' - because they didn't wait for all their team members to board their log before making off for the end of the course. Two disqualifications from six games would usually lead to the transgressors firmly rooted to the bottom of the table, but remarkably, despite only scoring on four games, the Victorian team still came away with the win on the night!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 2

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 5th June 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Manly (NSW) v. Norman Park (QLD) v.
Woodville (STH) v. Eltham (VIC)

Team Members included:
Manly (NSW) - Mark Maggi (Team Captain), Brandon Peach (Vice-Captain), Leslie Gray, Leanne Stacey;
Norman Park (QLD) -
Jock Howard (Team Captain), Marshall Butterworth (Vice-Captain), Roz Alston, Jo Crozier, Nicky Rich, Mel Wilkinson;
Woodville (STH) -
Ian Robertson (Team Captain), Doug Stewart (Vice-Captain), Kerry Hurley;
Eltham (VIC) -
Jeff Griffith (Team Captain), Curt Draheim (Vice-Captain), Kerrie Draheim, Janne Griffith.

Games: Pool Poker, Beat the Tide, Magic Carpet, Chapel Challenge, Balloon Bursters and K9 Crossing.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Norman Park l
 NSW • Manly
 VIC • Eltham
 STH • Woodville

18
14
12
0

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 3

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 19th June 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: Sutherland (NSW) v. Mount Gravatt (QLD) v.
Woodville (STH) v. Melbourne City (VIC)

Team Members included:
Sutherland (NSW) - Robert Jennings (Team Captain), Malcolm Nelson (Vice-Captain), Erin Comino, Mark Freeman, Julia Hurley, Michael Rowlands;
Mount Gravatt (QLD) - Sel Hardy (Team Captain), Mike Coglan (Vice-Captain), Robin Counter, Linda Worsnop;
Woodville (STH) - Ian Robertson (Team Captain), Doug Stewart (Vice-Captain), Kerry Hurley;
Melbourne City (VIC) - Peter 'Tank' Bolton (Team Captain), Michael 'Shaggy' Naughton, Pie Barberis, Jane Donge, Sue Nagel, Simon Rooney.

Games: Bumbling Bees, Pirate Baskets, Walk the Beachball, Leapfrogs, Save the Fire Chief and Pontoon Pile-up.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Melbourne City l
 NSW • Sutherland
 QLD • Mount Gravatt
 STH • Woodville

23
12
8
6

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 4

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 26th June 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Jason Donovan

Teams: Manly (NSW) v. Loganholme (QLD) v.
Mitcham (STH) v. Melbourne City (VIC)

Team Members included:
Manly (NSW) - Mark Maggi (Team Captain), Brandon Peach (Vice-Captain), Leslie Gray, Leanne Stacey;
Loganholme (QLD) - Lynette Marsh (Team Captain), Glenn Fox (Vice-Captain), Debbie Able, Roger Bates, Mark Ledbetter;
Mitcham (STH) - Greg Truscott (Team Captain), Richard Luff (Vice-Captain), Jenny Kemp, Rodney Short, Lynn Truscott, Cheryl Webb;
Melbourne City (VIC) - Peter 'Tank' Bolton (Team Captain), Michael 'Shaggy' Naughton, Pie Barberis, Jane Donge, Sue Nagel, Simon Rooney.

Games: Loch Ness Monster, Pool Humpty Dumpty, Stilted Balloons, Back to Back Footy, Bridge the Gap and Fall of the Roman Empire.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Melbourne City l
 QLD • Loganholme
 STH • Mitcham
 NSW • Manly

21
13
12
4

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 5

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 3rd July 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: St. George (NSW) v. Mount Gravatt (QLD) v.
Mitcham (STH) v. Eltham (VIC)

Team Members included:
St. George (NSW) -
Bruce Laverton (Team Captain), Ray Bentley (Vice-Captain), Jo McCormick;
Mount Gravatt (QLD) - Sel Hardy (Team Captain), Mike Coglan (Vice-Captain), Robin Counter, Linda Worsnop;

Eltham (VIC) - Jeff Griffith (Team Captain), Curt Draheim (Vice-Captain), Kerrie Draheim, Janne Griffith.

Games: Marine Ball, Penguins, Sack Race, Stepping Stones, Space Race and Crows Uphill Battle.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
2nd
4th

 VIC • Eltham l
 NSW • St. George
 QLD • Mount Gravatt
 STH • Mitcham

24
8
8
6

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 6

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 17th July 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Melinda Rutter

Teams: Manly (NSW) v. Mount Gravatt (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Preston (VIC)

Team Members included:
Manly (NSW) - Mark Maggi (Team Captain), Brandon Peach (Vice-Captain), Leslie Gray, Leanne Stacey;
Mount Gravatt (QLD) -
Sel Hardy (Team Captain), Mike Coglan (Vice-Captain), Robin Counter, Linda Worsnop;
Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Kim Evans, Yvonne Holmes;
Preston (VIC) - Jeff Sabransky (Team Captain), James Lester (Vice-Captain), Phil Booth, Michelle McKinstrey.

Games included: Postman, Pixie Pickup, Icebergs, Convict Capers, Bet Your Loaf and Grabit Rabbit.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Mount Gravatt l
 STH • Stirling
 VIC • Preston
 NSW • Manly

18
16
6
2

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 7

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 24th July 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Ricky May

Teams: Sutherland (NSW) v. Loganholme (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Eltham (VIC)

Team Members included:
Sutherland (NSW) -
Robert Jennings (Team Captain), Malcolm Nelson (Vice-Captain), Erin Comino, Mark Freeman, Julia Hurley, Michael Rowlands;
Loganholme (QLD) - Lynette Marsh (Team Captain), Glenn Fox (Vice-Captain), Debbie Able, Roger Bates, Mark Ledbetter;
Stirling
(STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Kim Evans, Yvonne Holmes;
Eltham (VIC) -
Jeff Griffith (Team Captain), Curt Draheim (Vice-Captain), Kerrie Draheim, Janne Griffith.

Games: Sail Makers, Pillow Fight, Fetch the Bones, Ice Hockey, Walk the Plank and Wildcat Gusher Gang.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Eltham l
 STH • Stirling
 QLD • Loganholme
 NSW • Sutherland

17
16
8
2

Additional Information

The Australian series reached a landmark with this edition. In just over two years, It's A Knockout had notched up its 100th Programme!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 8

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 31st July 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: New South Wales v. Loganholme (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Loganholme (QLD) - Lynette Marsh (Team Captain), Glenn Fox (Vice-Captain), Debbie Able, Roger Bates, Mark Ledbetter.

Games: Tinny Race, Paddle Steamers, Jigsaw Ladder, Dairymaid Derby, Bottle Babies and Creepy Crawly.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Loganholme l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 9

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 7th August 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: New South Wales v. Norman Park (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Norman Park (QLD) - Jock Howard (Team Captain), Marshall Butterworth (Vice-Captain), Roz Alston, Jo Crozier, Nicky Rich, Mel Wilkinson.

Games: Dancing Dummies, Martians, Sinking Rowboats, Living Donuts, Frogs and Roll Out the Barrels.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Norman Park l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 10

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 14th August 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: New South Wales v. Mount Gravatt (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Mount Gravatt (QLD) - Sel Hardy (Team Captain), Mike Coglan (Vice-Captain), Robin Counter, Linda Worsnop.

Games: Jaunty Jalopies, Swing-A-Long, Tweedle Dum Tweedle Dee, See Saw, Superguy and Pool Poker.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Mount Gravatt l
 -
 -
 -

15
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 11

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 21st August 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Kerrie Friend

Teams: Sutherland (NSW) v. Loganholme (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Preston (VIC)

Team Members included:
Sutherland (NSW) -
Robert Jennings (Team Captain), Malcolm Nelson (Vice-Captain), Erin Comino, Mark Freeman, Julia Hurley, Michael Rowlands;
Loganholme (QLD) - Lynette Marsh (Team Captain), Glenn Fox (Vice-Captain), Debbie Able, Roger Bates, Mark Ledbetter;
Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Kim Evans, Yvonne Holmes;
Preston (VIC) - Jeff Sabransky (Team Captain), James Lester (Vice-Captain), Phil Booth, Michelle McKinstrey.

Games: Pirate Boat Race, Giants Footy, Magic Carpet, Up the Creek, Slide Basketball and Steeplechase.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Stirling l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Round 2, Heat 12

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 23rd July 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Unknown

Teams: St. George (NSW) v. Norman Park (QLD) v.
Woodville (STH) v. Melbourne City (VIC)

Team Members included:
St. George (NSW) -
Bruce Laverton (Team Captain), Ray Bentley (Vice-Captain), Jo McCormick;
Norman Park (QLD) - Jock Howard (Team Captain), Marshall Butterworth (Vice-Captain), Roz Alston, Jo Crozier, Nicky Rich, Mel Wilkinson;
Woodville (STH) - Ian Robertson (Team Captain), Doug Stewart (Vice-Captain), Kerry Hurley;
Melbourne City (VIC) - Peter 'Tank' Bolton (Team Captain), Michael 'Shaggy' Naughton, Pie Barberis, Jane Donge, Sue Nagel, Simon Rooney.

Games: K9 Crossing, Marathon Monks, Rollin' Hoops, Springball, Grand Prix and Load the Loft.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Melbourne City l
 QLD • Norman Park
 NSW • St. George
 STH • Woodville

20
14
8
0

Additional Information

The Woodville team from South Australia took the wooden spoon for the 1987 It's A Knockout series, having scored just 6 points across four Domestic Heats, including three scores of zero! A quite shocking performance, but not the worst in the history of the Australian series... That dubious accolade goes to Frankston, who scored just 4 points in four heats in the 1986 series.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

STATE QUALIFYING TABLES FOR SEMI-FINAL 2

NEW SOUTH WALES

QUEENSLAND

TEAM POS. POINTS TEAM POS.

POINTS

St. George l 1st ? Norman Park l 1st ?
Manly ? ? Loganholme ? ?
Sutherland ? ? Mount Gravatt ? ?

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

VICTORIA

TEAM POS.

POINTS

TEAM POS. POINTS
Stirling l 1st ? Melbourne City l 1st ?
Mitcham 2nd ? Eltham ? ?
Woodville 3rd 6 Preston ? ?

Qualification calculated based on agrgregate points scored in heats
Teams competed in 4 events each

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

2nd Semi-Final

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 4th September 1987, 7.30pm
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Ricky May

Teams: St. George (NSW) v. Norman Park (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Melbourne City (VIC)

Team Members included:
St. George (NSW) -
Bruce Laverton (Team Captain), Ray Bentley (Vice-Captain), Jo McCormick;
Stirling
(STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Kim Evans, Yvonne Holmes;
Norman Park (QLD) - Jock Howard (Team Captain), Marshall Butterworth (Vice-Captain), Roz Alston, Jo Crozier, Nicky Rich, Mel Wilkinson;
Melbourne City (VIC) - Peter 'Tank' Bolton (Team Captain), Michael 'Shaggy' Naughton, Pie Barberis, Jane Donge, Sue Nagel, Simon Rooney.

Games: Bumbling Bees, Stepping Stones, Mountain Climbing, Family, Slideshot and Sack Race.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Stirling l
 VIC • Melbourne City
 QLD • Norman Park
 NSW • St. George

20
17
10
0

Additional Information

The New South Wales team St. George had a seemingly straightforward task ahead of them in this Semi-Final. To reach the final, all they needed to do was score more than the six points that their State rivals Avalon had scored in the first Semi-Final. Incredibly, they failed not only to beat that score, but also to register a single point on the night. The St. George team finished last on every single game of the 2nd Semi-Final.

Prize money for this event was $10,000.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

STATE QUALIFYING TABLES FOR GRAND FINAL

NEW SOUTH WALES

QUEENSLAND

TEAM POS. POINTS TEAM POS.

POINTS

Avalon l 1st 6 Daisy Hill l 1st 14
St. George 2nd 0 Norman Park 2nd 10

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

VICTORIA

TEAM POS.

POINTS

TEAM POS. POINTS
Stirling l 1st 20 Melbourne City l 1st 17
Gawler 2nd 18 South Melbourne 2nd 11

No State Points Awarded - Qualification Based on Points Scored in Semi-Finals

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1987

Grand Final

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Friday 11th September 1987
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Referee: Jackie Love

Teams: Avalon (NSW) v. Daisy Hill (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Melbourne City (VIC)

Team Members included:
Avalon
(NSW) - Craig Goozee (Team Captain), Carolyn Park, Donna Sedgemen;
Daisy Hill (QLD) - Jacinta Hurden (Team Captain), Robert Hendricks (Vice-Captain), Sue Bagguley, Castin Floreger, Robert Hurden;
Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Kim Evans, Yvonne Holmes;
Melbourne City (VIC) - Peter 'Tank' Bolton (Team Captain), Michael 'Shaggy' Naughton, Pie Barberis, Jane Donge, Sue Nagel, Simon Rooney.

Games: Creepy Crawly, Spin Out, Fall of the Roman Empire, Pirate Baskets, Frankenstein, Wildcat Gusher Gang.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd

 QLD • Daisy Hill l
 VIC • Melbourne City
l
 NSW • Avalon
 STH • Stirling

12
11
10
10

Additional Information

Prize money on offer to the winner of this Grand Final was $25,000, with $5,000 for the second placed finishers.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sιbastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites