It's A Knockout 1986
Australian Domestic Series

Presenters:
Billy J. Smith
Fiona MacDonald

Referees:
Edith Bliss
Warren Blondell
Grant Kenny
Tiffany Lamb
Ricky May
Peter O'Brien
Melinda Rutter
Tracy Wickham

Combat Team
Martha Taylor
Cathy McKenzie
Chris Kruszona,
Glen Moses
Michael Travers
Barry Robinson

Arrangement of Team Participation:
Apex Clubs of Australia

Senior Technical Supervisor/Post Production Editor: Barry Leffler
Outside Broadcast Supervisor: Nigel Williams
Technical Director: Josh Kirk
Audio Director: Ken Fryer
Audio Assistants: Trevor Harrison (also Post Production Audio), John Reddy, Phil Dracoulis
Camera Team Gordon Dein, Mike Jackson, Conrad Mill, Terry Busch,
Neil Richardson, Elizabeth Liss, Jim Walpole
Camera Assistants: Allan Bruty, Matthew Sweeney, Stuart Anderson,
Peter Boys, Chris Hill, Dianna Luff, Robert Murphy
Crew Co-ordinator: Cathie Scott
Staging: Greg Delaney
Structural Construction and Rigging: Andy Pollard
Set Construction: Carpenters Shop 10 (Channel Ten)
Set Design: Jane Hipsley, Julian Fullerlove
Props Maker: Pam Milbourne / Props Co-ordinator: Chris Harvey
Costumes: Liz Bailey, Deborah Vidler, Michelle Letters, Bronwyn Doughty
Make Up and Hair: Kevin Daphne
Theme Music: Rick Turk
Cheerleader Choreographer: Lyndall Johns
Gophers: Bruce Drysdale, Jeff McKenzie
Production Assistant: Suzie Devine
Writer: Tony Wager
Floor Manager: Glenn Mason
Associate Producer: Lynelle Openshaw
Assistant Director: Sharon Mason
Lighting Director: Richard Curtis
Production Supervisor: Joe Clarke
Executive Producers:
Andrew Brooke, Ken Grass
Executive in Charge of Production:
Bill Mason
Producer:
Mark Writer
Director: Erik Steen

Based on the European Production
'Jeux Sans Frontiθres'

A Grundy Television Production for Network Ten Australia
 

Key:
Heats
 
l = Qualified for Semi-Final
 
l = Qualified for Grand Final / l = Heat/Semi-Final Winner
Grand Final
l = Gold Trophy   l = Silver Trophy   l = Bronze Trophy

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 1

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 5th February 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Cronulla (NSW) v. Rockhampton (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Cronulla (NSW) - Bob Watt (Team Captain), Alan Andrews (Vice-Captain), Elizabeth Brown, Alistair Daley, Margaret Daley, Julie Nicholson.

Games: Unknown.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Cronulla l
 -
 -
 QLD • Rockhampton

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

All games played in the series were tested for playability and safety by a squad of seven men and women known as The Combat Team. The team also had a role to play in the actual recordings and, in spick and span black and white tracksuits, they would assist the referee and the teams during the course of the programme.

Prize money in each of the heats was $1,000 for the winner.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 2

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 12th February 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Rockhampton (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Rockhampton (QLD) - Bill Lansbury (Team Captain), Andrew Ryder (Vice-Captain), Tracy Irvine, Cathy Weatherall.

Games: Assaulted Peanuts, Great Ski Race, Ding Dong, Kookaburra's Nest, Pontoon Pyramid and Cargo Chaos.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Rockhampton l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 3

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 19th February 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Childers (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Childers (QLD) - John Harbourne (Team Captain), Steve Loder (Vice-Captain), Sandra Counters, Susan Dilger, Pam Harbourne, Max 'Hanky' Henkie.

Games: Unknown.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Childers l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 4

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 26th February 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Childers (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Childers (QLD) - John Harbourne (Team Captain), Steve Loder (Vice-Captain), Sandra Counters, Susan Dilger, Pam Harbourne, Max 'Hanky' Henkie.

Games: Feed the Penguins, Space Race, Postmen, Skyburst, Lift Off and Pirates Plunder.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Childers l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 5

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 5th March 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Temora (NSW) v. Springwood (QLD) v.

Riverland (STH) v. Portland (VIC)

Team Members included:
Temora (NSW) - Lorraine Reid (Team Captain), Richard Towers (Vice-Captain), Colette Mangelsdorf, Graham Mangelsdorf, Tanya Maslen, Malcolm Yerbury;
Springwood (QLD) -
Greg Thomas (Team Captain), Ross Cumming (Vice-Captain), Glen Anderson, Julie Bumstead, Donna Cumming, Sandra Thomas;
Riverland (STH) -
Bob Sellars (Team Captain), Andrew Sloan (Vice-Captain), Kay Harding, Vicky Pudney;

Portland (VIC) - Ross Murrell (Team Captain), Derek van Veldhuisen (Vice-Captain - retired injured), Max Dennert, Denise Millard, Paula Murrell, Roger Trewavis, Kathy van Veldhuisen.

Games: Bumbling Bees, Springball, Noah's Knockout, Dancing Dummies, Pop the Cork and Hang the Bottle.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
3rd

 STH • Riverland l
 NSW • Temora
 QLD • Springwood
 VIC • Portland

21
10
8
8

Additional Information

The third game - 'Noah's Knockout' - was somewhat hazardous, proved by the fact that the Portland 'Noah', competitor Derek van Veldhuisen, badly injured his knee in the course of the game. The game was restarted as a result and van Veldhuisen was tragically put out of action for the remainder of the season.

Of the four Jokers played in this event, only one was wasted, that of Portland on the first game. The Temora Joker was won on Game 2 (but tied 1st with Riverland on the game) and the other two teams won their Joker games outright (Springwood on Game 5 and Riverland on Game 6).

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 6

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 12th March 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Temora (NSW) v. Springwood (QLD) v.

Riverland (STH) v. Portland (VIC)

Team Members included:
Temora (NSW) - Lorraine Reid (Team Captain), Richard Towers (Vice-Captain), Colette Mangelsdorf, Graham Mangelsdorf, Tanya Maslen, Malcolm Yerbury;
Springwood (QLD) -
Greg Thomas (Team Captain), Ross Cumming (Vice-Captain), Glen Anderson, Julie Bumstead, Donna Cumming, Sandra Thomas;
Riverland (STH) -
Bob Sellars (Team Captain);
Portland (VIC) - Ross Murrell (Team Captain), Roger Trewavis (Vice-Captain), Max Dennert, Denise Millard, Paula Murrell, Kathy van Veldhuisen.

Games: Piggy Race, Bet Your Loaf, Musketeers, Icebergs, Living Donuts and Jockey Hoop-la.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Portland l
 STH • Riverland

 QLD • Springwood
 NSW • Temora

18
14
8
4

Additional Information

Of the four Jokers played in this event, only the one played by Riverland on Game 6 was wholly successful. Portland and Springwood secured 2nd place finishes with the Jokers on Game 3 and Game 5 respectively. Temora completely wasted theirs on a 4th place finish on Game 4.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 7

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 19th March 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Cronulla (NSW) v. Childers (QLD) v.
Peterborough (STH) v. Frankston (VIC)

Team Members included:
Cronulla (NSW) - Bob Watt (Team Captain), Alan Andrews (Vice-Captain), Elizabeth Brown, Alistair Daley, Margaret Daley, Julie Nicholson;
Childers (QLD) - John Harbourne (Team Captain), Steve Loder (Vice-Captain), Sandra Counters, Susan Dilger, Pam Harbourne, Max 'Hanky' Henkie;
Peterborough (STH) - Terry Graham (Team Captain), Mark Weaver (Vice-Captain), Maryanne Canute, John McCarthy, Dianne Pech, Greg Pech, Sue Williams;
Frankston (VIC) - Frank Gleeson (Team Captain), Mick Ryan (Vice-Captain), Kelly Gleeson, Lesley Ruchmer, Shane Wilson.

Games: Flower Power, Martians, Maiden Flight, Footmen, Space Race and Untitled.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Childers l
 NSW • Cronulla
 STH • Peterborough
 VIC • Frankston

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 8

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 26th March 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Newcastle (NSW) v. Childers (QLD) v.
Peterborough (STH) v. Portland (VIC)

Team Members included:
Newcastle (NSW) -
David Rankin (Team Captain), Philip Rankin (Vice-Captain), Vince 'Vin Stuffy' Duffy (Team Doctor), Therese Brown, Virginia Rowe, Donna Richardson;
Childers (QLD) -
John Harbourne (Team Captain), Steve Loder (Vice-Captain), Sandra Counters, Susan Dilger, Pam Harbourne, Max 'Hanky' Henkie;
Peterborough (STH) -
Terry Graham (Team Captain), Mark Weaver (Vice-Captain), Maryanne Canute, John McCarthy, Dianne Pech, Greg Pech, Sue Williams;
Portland (VIC) -
Ross Murrell (Team Captain), Roger Trewavis (Vice-Captain), Max Dennert, Denise Millard, Paula Murrell, Kathy van Veldhuisen.

Games: Loch Ness Monster, Chapel Challenge, Walk the Plank, Walk the Beachball, Penguins and Tinny Race.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Newcastle l
 VIC • Portland
 STH • Peterborough
 QLD • Childers

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 9

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 2nd April 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Newcastle (NSW) v. Rockhampton (QLD) v.
Riverland (STH) v. Portland (VIC)

Team Members included:
Newcastle (NSW) -
David Rankin (Team Captain), Philip Rankin (Vice-Captain), Vince 'Vin Stuffy' Duffy (Team Doctor), Therese Brown, Virginia Rowe, Donna Richardson;
Rockhampton (QLD) -
Bill Lansbury (Team Captain), Andrew Ryder (Vice-Captain), Tracy Irvine, Cathy Weatherall;
Riverland (STH) -
Bob Sellars (Team Captain)
Portland (VIC) - Ross Murrell (Team Captain), Roger Trewavis (Vice-Captain), Max Dennert, Denise Millard, Paula Murrell, Kathy van Veldhuisen.

Games: Jaunty Jalopies, Pirate Baskets, Tweedle Dum Tweedle Dee, Head Waiter, Pull the Pontoon and Telephone Call.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Portland l
 NSW • Newcastle
 STH • Riverland
 QLD • Rockhampton

16
12
10
0

Additional Information

Queensland team Rockampton performed terribly in this heat and finished last on all six games (a feat normally exclusively achieved this year by Victoria's Frankston team). They put their appalling points haul down to "the scoreboard not working". Ahem!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 10

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 9th April 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Temora (NSW) v. Rockhampton (QLD) v.
Riverland (STH) v. Vermont (VIC)

Team Members included:
Temora (NSW) - Lorraine Reid (Team Captain), Richard Towers (Vice-Captain), Colette Mangelsdorf, Graham Mangelsdorf, Tanya Maslen, Malcolm Yerbury;
Rockhampton (QLD) -
Bill Lansbury (Team Captain), Andrew Ryder (Vice-Captain), Tracy Irvine, Cathy Weatherall;
Riverland (STH) -
Bob Sellars (Team Captain);
Vermont (VIC) -
Peter Velcek (Team Captain), David Tout (Vice-Captain), Di Dungey, Shirley 'Sue' Seit..

Games: Fetch the Bones, Pillow Fight, Across the Bay, Slide Basketball, See Saw and Ballet Dancers.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Riverland l
 QLD • Rockhampton
 VIC • Vermont
 NSW • Temora

15
14
9
6

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 11

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 16th April 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Temora (NSW) v. Springwood (QLD) v.
Burra (STH) v. Vermont (VIC)

Team Members included:
Temora (NSW) - Lorraine Reid (Team Captain), Richard Towers (Vice-Captain), Colette Mangelsdorf, Graham Mangelsdorf, Tanya Maslen, Malcolm Yerbury;
Burra (STH) -
Errol Tobitt (Team Captain), Steve 'Star' Borgas (Vice-Captain);
Vermont (VIC) -
Peter Velcek (Team Captain), David Tout (Vice-Captain), Di Dungey, Shirley 'Sue' Seit.

Games: Pirate Boat Race, Beat the Tide, Jamboree, Kookaburra's Nest, Stepping Stones and Steeplechase.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
1st
3rd
4th

 STH • Burra l
 VIC • Vermont
l
 NSW • Temora
 QLD • Springwood

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 1, Heat 12

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 23rd April 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Cronulla (NSW) v. Springwood (QLD) v.
Burra (STH) v. Frankston (VIC)

Team Members included:
Cronulla (NSW) - Bob Watt (Team Captain), Alan Andrews (Vice-Captain), Elizabeth Brown, Alistair Daley, Margaret Daley, Julie Nicholson;
Springwood (QLD) - Greg Thomas (Team Captain), Ross Cumming (Vice-Captain), Glen Anderson, Julie Bumstead, Donna Cumming, Sandra Thomas;
Burra (STH) - Errol Tobitt (Team Captain), Steve 'Star' Borgas (Vice-Captain);
Frankston (VIC) -
Frank Gleeson (Team Captain), Mick Ryan (Vice-Captain), Kelly Gleeson, Lesley Ruchmer, Shane Wilson.

Games: The Great Ski Race, Giant Footy, Load the Loft, Paddle Steamers, Space Race and Pontoon Pile-up.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Burra l
 NSW • Cronulla
 QLD • Springwood
 VIC • Frankston

20
18
8
0

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

STATE QUALIFYING TABLES FOR SEMI-FINAL 1

NEW SOUTH WALES

QUEENSLAND

TEAM POS. POINTS TEAM POS.

POINTS

Newcastle l 1st 18 Childers l 1st 18
Cronulla 2nd 14 Rockhampton 2nd 12
Temora 3rd 7 Springwood 3rd 5

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

VICTORIA

TEAM POS.

POINTS

TEAM POS. POINTS
Riverland l 1st 18 Vermont l 1st 15
Burra 2nd 17 Portland 2nd 12
Peterborough 3rd 10 Frankston 3rd 0

State Points Awarded:
1st Place (6), Joint 1st (5), 2nd or 3-Way 1st Place Tie (4), Joint 2nd Tie (3),
3rd (2), Joint 3rd (1), 4th (0)

Teams competed in 4 events each

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

1st Semi-Final

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 30th April 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Newcastle (NSW) v. Childers (QLD) v.
Riverland (STH) v. Vermont (VIC)

Team Members included:
Newcastle (NSW) -
David Rankin (Team Captain), Philip Rankin (Vice-Captain), Vince 'Vin Stuffy' Duffy (Team Doctor), Therese Brown, Virginia Rowe, Donna Richardson;
Childers (QLD) -
John Harbourne (Team Captain), Steve Loder (Vice-Captain), Sandra Counters, Susan Dilger, Pam Harbourne, Max 'Hanky' Henkie;
Riverland (STH) -
Bob Sellars (Team Captain);
Vermont (VIC) - Peter Velcek (Team Captain), David Tout (Vice-Captain), Di Dungey, Shirley 'Sue' Seit.

Games: Pirates Plunder, Head Hunters, Kangaroos, Tour de Knockout, Bridge the Gap and Wildcat Gusher Gang.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Childers l
 NSW • Newcastle
 VIC • Vermont
 STH • Riverland

19
18
6
1

Additional Information

Prize money for this event was $10,000.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 1

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 7th May 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Box Hill (VIC)

Team Members included:
Box Hill (VIC) - Sam Daniels (Team Captain), Don Carmichael (Vice-Captain), Julie Hartley.

Games: Postmen, Pontoon Pyramid, Cargo Chaos, Ski Slalom, Pontoon Ball and Emu Race.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Box Hill l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 2

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 14th May 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
Port Broughton (STH) v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Port Broughton (STH) - Kevin Beinke (Team Captain), Danny Brokenshire (Vice Captain), Anthony 'Skeet' Carmichael, Caroline Carmichael, Karen Gardiner, Annette Simmonds.

Games: Unknown.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Port Broughton l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 3

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 21st May 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
Mount Gambier (STH) v. Wodonga (VIC)

Team Members included:
Mount Gambier (STH) - Andrew Barratt (Team Captain), Les Knaggs (Vice-Captain), Chris Carruthers, Paul Murphy;
Wodonga (VIC) - Leigh Privett (Team Captain), Alan Grant (Vice-Captain), Fran Plunkett, Rosalie Shingles.

Games: Early Birds, Wreck the Battleship, Jaunty Jalopies, Bet Your Loaf, Maiden Flight and Loch Ness Monster.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Mount Gambier l
 -
 -
 -

25
-
-
-

Additional Information

Mount Gambier's winning score of 25 points equalled the record points score in the Australian It's A Knockout.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 4

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 28th May 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Nareen (VIC)

Team Members included:
Nareen (VIC) - Steve Drummond (Team Captain), Tom Heenan (Vice-Captain), Angela 'PLO' Pierlot.

Games: Jockey Hoop-la, Pass the Hoop, Feed the Penguin, Space Race, Pop the Cork and Hang the Bottle.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Nareen l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 5

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 4th June 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Moorebank (NSW) v. Maroochydore (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Nareen (VIC)

Team Members included:
Moorebank (NSW) - Alan Sontag (Team Captain);
Maroochydore (QLD) -
Jim 'Slickback' Walsh (Team Captain), Peter Hooke (Vice-Captain), Margaret Poncini, Bruce Swan, Carol Walsh;
Nareen (VIC) -
Steve Drummond (Team Captain), Tom Heenan (Vice-Captain), Angela 'PLO' Pierlot.

Games: Bumbling Bees, Tightrope Suction, Creepy Crawly, Up the Creek, Assaulted Peanuts and Mountain Climbers.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
1st
1st
4th

 NSW • Moorebank l
 QLD • Maroochydore
l
 VIC • Nareen
l
 South Australia

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

Incredibly, this Domestic Heat ended in a three-way tie for 1st place. Instead of the normal 6 state points awarded for a win, each of the three teams was awarded 4pts.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 6

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 11th June 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Hawkesbury (NSW) v. Maroochydore (QLD) v.
Padthaway (STH) v. Box Hill (VIC)

Team Members included:
Hawkesbury (NSW) - Michael Jordan (Team Captain), Stephen Head (Vice-Captain), Gail Bronson, Donna Hillsley, Alan Mills;
Maroochydore (QLD) -
Jim 'Slickback' Walsh (Team Captain), Peter Hooke (Vice-Captain), Margaret Poncini, Bruce Swan, Carol Walsh;
Padthaway (STH) -
Steven Edwards (Team Captain), Danny Bain (Vice-Captain), Anne Bain;
Box Hill (VIC) - Sam Daniels (Team Captain), Don Carmichael (Vice-Captain), Julie Hartley.

Games included: Flower Power, Spin Out.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Padthaway l
 -
 QLD • Maroochydore
 -

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

Referee for this edition was Warren Blondell, an actor who played Tom McMaster in the weekly drama series, Return to Eden that aired in 1986 as a follow-up to a three-part Network Ten mini-series from 1983. It was the first time he had ever refereed a sports event!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 7

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 18th June 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Jindalee (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Jindalee (QLD) -
Barry 'BB' Brittain (Team Captain), Graham 'GG' Gillies (Vice-Captain), Annette 'Wile E.' Wiley.

Games: Shoot for the Sun, Stepping Stones, Ballet Dancers, Bottle Babies, Giants Footy and Wildcat Gusher Gang.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Jindalee l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 8

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 25th June 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Orange (NSW) v. Queensland v.
Port Broughton (STH) v. Nareen (VIC)

Team Members included:
Orange (NSW) -
Pamela Stanford and Michael Cornish (Team Captains), Chris Fuller (Vice-Captain), Lesina Tasi;
Port Broughton (STH) - Kevin Beinke (Team Captain), Danny Brokenshire (Vice Captain), Anthony 'Skeet' Carmichael, Caroline Carmichael, Karen Gardiner, Annette Simmonds;
Nareen (VIC) - Steve Drummond (Team Captain), Tom Heenan (Vice-Captain), Angela 'PLO' Pierlot.

Games: Sack Race, Spring Ball, Tweedle Dee Tweedle Dum, Sheep Dipping, Chariot Race and Tinny Race.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Nareen l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 9

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 2nd July 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
Padthaway (STH) v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Padthaway (STH) - Steven Edwards (Team Captain), Danny Bain (Vice-Captain), Anne Bain.

Games: Piggy Race, Skyburst, Dancing Dummies, Pillow Fight, Sedan Chair and Load the Loft.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Padthaway l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 10

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 9th July 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Moorebank (NSW) v. Queensland v.
Padthaway (STH) v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Moorebank (NSW) - Alan Sontag (Team Captain);
Padthaway (STH) -
Steven Edwards (Team Captain), Danny Bain (Vice-Captain), Anne Bain.

Games: Sinking Rowboats, Living Donuts, Pirates Plunder, Henry VIII, Slide Shot and Train Race.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
1st
3rd
4th

 NSW • Moorebank l
 STH • Padthaway
l
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

Referee for this edition and Round 2, Heat 11 was Peter O'Brien, an actor who played Shane Ramsay in the phenomenally successful daily soap opera, Neighbours.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 11

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 16th July 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Moorebank (NSW) v. Maroochydore (QLD) v.
Mount Gambier (STH) v. Box Hill (VIC)

Team Members included:
Moorebank (NSW) - Alan Sontag (Team Captain);
Maroochydore (QLD) -
Jim 'Slickback' Walsh (Team Captain), Peter Hooke (Vice-Captain), Margaret Poncini, Bruce Swan, Carol Walsh;
Mount Gambier (STH) -
Andrew Barratt (Team Captain), Les Knaggs (Vice-Captain), Chris Carruthers, Paul Murphy;
Box Hill (VIC) -
Sam Daniels (Team Captain), Don Carmichael (Vice-Captain), Julie Hartley.

Games: Walk the Beachball, Sea Snatch, Jamboree, Beat the Tide, Walk the Plank and Fall of the Roman Empire.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Moorebank l
 QLD • Maroochydore
 STH • Mount Gambier
 VIC • Box Hill

16
12
10
8

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 2, Heat 12

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 23rd July 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Hawkesbury (NSW) v. Maroochydore (QLD) v.
Mount Gambier (STH) v. Wodonga (VIC)

Team Members included:
Hawkesbury (NSW) - Michael Jordan (Team Captain), Stephen Head (Vice-Captain), Gail Bronson, Donna Hillsley, Alan Mills;
Maroochydore (QLD) -
Jim 'Slickback' Walsh (Team Captain), Peter Hooke (Vice-Captain), Margaret Poncini, Bruce Swan, Carol Walsh;
Mount Gambier (STH) - Andrew Barratt (Team Captain), Les Knaggs (Vice-Captain), Chris Carruthers, Paul Murphy;
Wodonga (VIC) - Leigh Privett (Team Captain), Alan Grant (Vice-Captain), Fran Plunkett, Rosalie Shingles.

Games: Heckle and Jeckle, Ski Slalom, Jaunty Jalopies, Dairymaid Derby, Frogs and Mountain Climbing.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
1st
3rd
4th

 NSW • Hawkesbury l
 STH • Mount Gambier
l
 VIC • Wodonga
 QLD • Maroochydore

14
14
11
8

Additional Information

Apparently Hawkesbury team captain Michael Jordan practiced for the second game - 'Ski Slalom' - using a surfski on a dam. This preparation clearly paid off as he was backed with a Joker by the team to win the event, and that's just what he did. Maroochydore captain Jim 'Slickback' Walsh also performed admirably and almost beat Jordan to the post.

The Maroochydore team from Queensland required a 3rd place finish or better to reach the Semi-Final. With 10 state points and a heat in hand, only Jindalee with 11 points stood in their path. It came down to their final event, 'Mountain Climbing', on which captain Jim Walsh courageously banked his Joker. Going into that event, Maroochydore had 4 points, Wodonga (VIC) 11, Hawkesbury (NSW) 14 and Mount Gambier (SA) 10. They needed the eight points to draw ahead of Victoria and/or South Australia. However, South Australia had a fearsome record at the 'Mountain Climbing' event and maintained their record by running away with the victory on the game. Maroochydore finished second and gained four (Joker doubled) points for their troubles and thus missed out on a Semi-Final berth.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

STATE QUALIFYING TABLES FOR SEMI-FINAL 2

NEW SOUTH WALES

QUEENSLAND

TEAM POS. POINTS TEAM POS.

POINTS

Moorebank l 1st 18 Jindalee l 1st 11
Hawkesbury 2nd 9 Maroochydore 2nd 10
Orange 3rd 6 Chermside 3rd 2

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

VICTORIA

TEAM POS.

POINTS

TEAM POS. POINTS
Port Broughton l 1st 18 Nareen l 1st 20
Padthaway 2nd 17 Box Hill 2nd 10
Mount Gambier 3rd 13 Wodonga 2nd 10

State Points Awarded:
1st Place (6), Joint 1st (5), 2nd or 3-Way 1st Place Tie (4), Joint 2nd Tie (3),
3rd (2), Joint 3rd (1), 4th (0)

Teams competed in 4 events each

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

2nd Semi-Final

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 6th August 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Moorebank (NSW) v. Jindalee (QLD) v.
Port Broughton (STH) v. Nareen (VIC)

Team Members included:
Jindalee (QLD) -
Barry 'BB' Brittain (Team Captain), Graham 'GG' Gillies (Vice-Captain), Annette 'Wile E.' Wiley;
Port Broughton (STH) -
Kevin Beinke (Team Captain), Danny Brokenshire (Vice Captain), Anthony 'Skeet' Carmichael, Caroline Carmichael, Karen Gardiner, Annette Simmonds;
Nareen (VIC) -
Steve Drummond (Team Captain), Tom Heenan (Vice-Captain), Angela 'PLO' Pierlot.

Games: Bumbling Bees, Baker's Boy, Pirate Boat Race, Rhino in the Jungle, Maiden Flight and Jockey Hoop-la.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Port Broughton l
 VIC • Nareen
 QLD • Jindalee
 NSW • Moorebank

14
13
8
7

Additional Information

The team of Nareen won the final event and thought they had won the competition, but fate took a hand and they were disqualified from the game in controversial circumstances. This meant that Port Broughton won the competition in their place.

Prize money for this event was $10,000.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 1

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 13th August 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Dee Why (NSW) v. Dalby (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Benalla (VIC)

Team Members included:
Dee Why (NSW) - Darrell Tarrant (Team Captain);
Dalby (QLD ) -
Steve Roberts (Team Captain), Bruce McHatten (Vice-Captain);
Stirling (STH) -
David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Yvonne Holmes, Jodie Pach, Rob Walter;
Benalla (VIC) -
Andrew McPherson (Team Captain).

Games: Rollin' Hoops, Wreck the Battleship, Emu Race, See Saw, Tightrope Suction and Postmen.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Stirling l
 VIC • Benalla
 NSW • Dee Why
 QLD • Dalby

19
17
12
0

Additional Information

When both Benalla delivery men were eliminated in sixth and final game - 'Postmen' - the South Australian team of Stirling were left as guaranteed winners, regardless of how they finished on the game. In the end, they finished second, gaining them two points and victory for the night. New South Wales' Joker win on this game took them to a respectable 12 points, up from the doldrums of only 4 points on the board after five events. Dalby meanwhile pulled off a truly Frankston-esque performance. Bravo!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 2

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 27th August 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Canowindra (NSW) v. Dalby (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Eltham (VIC)

Team Members included:
Canowindra (NSW) - Jack Sherwin (Team Captain), Owen McLauchlan (Vice-Captain);
Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Yvonne Holmes, Jodie Pach, Rob Walter;
Dalby (QLD ) - Steve Roberts (Team Captain), Bruce McHatten (Vice-Captain);
Eltham (VIC) -
Jeff Griffith (Captain), Curt Draheim (Vice-Captain), Kerrie Draheim, Janne Griffith.

Games: Creepy Crawly, Up the Creek, Fetch the Bones, Marathon Monks, Bridge the Gap and Jolly Giant Sailor.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Stirling l
 VIC • Eltham
 QLD • Dalby
 NSW • Canowindra

18
16
9
6

Returning Teams and Competitors

Victoria State team Eltham had previously competed in the Australian It's A Knockout as Diamond Valley Devils. Under this name, they won the 1985 Grand Final!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 3

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 3rd September 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Canowindra (NSW) v. Toowoomba (QLD) v.
Norwood (STH) v. Eltham (VIC)

Team Members included:
Canowindra (NSW) - Jack Sherwin (Team Captain), Owen McLauchlan (Vice-Captain);
Toowoomba (QLD) - Ross Timbs (Team Captain), Cathy Gouldston;
Norwood (STH) - Terry Collins (Team Captain), Julie Rhodes;
Eltham (VIC) - Jeff Griffith (Captain), Curt Draheim (Vice-Captain), Kerrie Draheim, Janne Griffith.

Games: Load the Loft, Pillowfight, Early Birds, Tour de Knockout, Family and Telephone Call.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
1st
1st
4th

 QLD • Toowoomba l
 STH • Norwood
l
 VIC • Eltham
l
 NSW • Canowindra

16
16
16

0

Additional Information

Incredibly, this Domestic Heat ended in a three-way tie for 1st place. Instead of the normal 6 state points awarded for a win, each of the three teams was awarded 4pts.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 4

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 10th September 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
Norwood (STH) v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Norwood (STH) - Terry Collins (Team Captain), Julie Rhodes.

Games: The Great Ski Race, Martians, Tweedle Dee Tweedle Dum, Skyburst, Grand Prix and Pontoon Pile-up.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Norwood l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 5

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 17th September 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Wynnum-Manly (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Games: Unknown.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Wynnum-Manly l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 6

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Wednesday 24th September 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Benalla (VIC)

Team Members included:
Benalla (VIC) - Andrew McPherson (Team Captain).

Games: Fall of the Roman Empire, Pontoon Pyramid, Hang the Bottle, Paddle Steamers, Frankenstein and Steeplechase

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Benalla l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 7

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 5th October 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Eltham (VIC)

Team Members included:
Canowindra (NSW) - Jack Sherwin (Team Captain), Owen McLauchlan (Vice-Captain);
Eltham (VIC) - Jeff Griffith (Captain), Curt Draheim (Vice-Captain), Kerrie Draheim, Janne Griffith.

Games: Kangaroos, Pop the Cork, Emu Race, Convict Capers, Space Race and Across the Bay.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Eltham l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 8

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 12th October 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
Stirling (STH) v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Yvonne Holmes, Jodie Pach, Rob Walter.

Games: Lifebuoys, Chariot Race, Up in Arms, Giants Footy, Superguy and Sinking Rowboats.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 STH • Stirling l
 -
 -
 -

25
-
-
-

Additional Information

Stirling's winning score of 25 points equalled the record points score in the Australian It's A Knockout.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 9

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 19th October 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Canowindra (NSW) v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Team Members included:
Canowindra (NSW) - Jack Sherwin (Team Captain), Owen McLauchlan (Vice-Captain).

Games: Icebergs, Head Hunters, Chapel Challenge, Loch Ness Monster, Slip Ball and Musketeers.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Canowindra l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

New South Wales team Canowindra's victory in this edition represented their only success in the 1986 It's A Knockout series as their other three finishes were all in last place!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 10

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 26th October 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Benalla (VIC)

Team Members included:
Benalla (VIC) - Andrew McPherson (Team Captain).

Games: Unknown.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Benalla l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 11

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 2nd November 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Wynnum-Manly (QLD) v.
South Australia v. Victoria

Games: Creepy Crawly, Pull the Pontoon, Find the Bones, Henry VIII, Tour de Knockout and Walk the Beachball.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Wynnum-Manly l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Round 3, Heat 12

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 9th November 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: New South Wales v. Queensland v.
South Australia v. Eltham (VIC)

Games: Rollin' Hoops, Wreck the Battleship, Load the Loft, See Saw, Bet Your Loaf and Giant Jolly Giant Sailor.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 VIC • Eltham l
 -
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Additional Information

Victoria State team Eltham entered this final heat knowing that they would be unable to qualify for the third Semi-Final, even if they won the event (which they duly did). Scoring 20 division points, Eltham drew equal with Benalla (VIC). Normally this score would have qualified for a place in the semi-final, but Benalla took the honours due to a countback. Eltham still won the $1,000 prizemoney for winning their final meet, but it was no consolation for not competing in the $10,000 semi-final.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

STATE QUALIFYING TABLES FOR SEMI-FINAL 3

NEW SOUTH WALES

QUEENSLAND

TEAM POS. POINTS TEAM POS.

POINTS

Umina l 1st 11 Wynnum-Manly l 1st 12
Dee Why 2nd 8 Toowoomba 2nd 8
Canowindra 3rd 6 Dalby 3rd 4

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

VICTORIA

TEAM POS.

POINTS

TEAM POS. POINTS
Stirling l 1st 22 Benalla l 1st 20
Norwood 2nd 14 Eltham 2nd 20
Adelaide City 3rd 6 Bairnsdale 3rd 13

State Points Awarded:
1st Place (6), Joint 1st (5), 2nd or 3-Way 1st Place Tie (4), Joint 2nd Tie (3),
3rd (2), Joint 3rd (1), 4th (0)

Teams competed in 4 events each

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

3rd Semi-Final

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 16th November 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Umina (NSW) v. Wynnum-Manly (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Benalla (VIC)

Team Members included:
Umina (NSW) - Michael Lamb (Team Captain), Ross Cameron (Vice-Captain), Anne Banks;
Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Yvonne Holmes, Jodie Pach, Rob Walter;
Benalla (VIC) -
Andrew McPherson (Team Captain).

Games: Pirates Plunder, Stepping Stones, Piggy Race, Beat the Tide, Slide Shot and Mountain Climbers.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 NSW • Umina l
 STH • Stirling
 VIC • Benalla
 QLD • Wynnum-Manly

16
15
13
8

Additional Information

Benalla lost out on qualifying for the Grand Final by virtue of their finishing in 3rd place with 13 points compared to Nareen finishing in 2nd place with the same score. Nareen qualified.

Prize money for this event was $10,000.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

STATE QUALIFYING TABLES FOR GRAND FINAL

NEW SOUTH WALES

QUEENSLAND

TEAM POS. POINTS TEAM POS.

POINTS

Newcastle l 1st 18 Childers l 1st 19
Umina 2nd 16 Jindalee 2nd 8
Moorebank 3rd 7 Wynnum-Manly 2nd 8

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

VICTORIA

TEAM POS.

POINTS

TEAM POS. POINTS
Stirling l 1st 15 Nareen l 1st 13
Port Broughton 2nd 14 Benalla 2nd 13
Riverland 3rd 1 Vermont 3rd 6

No State Points Awarded - Qualification Based on Points Scored in Semi-Finals

 

AU

It's A Knockout 1986

Grand Final

Event Staged: Unknown
Venue: Englefield Soccer Stadium, Dural, Sydney, Australia

Transmission:
Channel Ten (AU):
Sunday 23rd November 1986
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Newcastle (NSW) v. Childers (QLD) v.
Stirling (STH) v. Nareen (VIC)

Team Members included:
Newcastle (NSW) -
David Rankin (Team Captain), Philip Rankin (Vice-Captain), Vince 'Vin Stuffy' Duffy (Team Doctor), Therese Brown, Virginia Rowe, Donna Richardson;
Childers (QLD) - John Harbourne (Team Captain);
Stirling (STH) - David Evans (Team Captain), Mike Westley (Vice-Captain), Yvonne Holmes, Jodie Pach, Rob Walter.

Games: Heckle and Jeckle, Pontoon Pyramid, Sack Race, Fall of the Roman Empire, Bridge the Gap and Wildcat Gusher Gang.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

 QLD • Childers l
 STH • Stirling
l
 -
 -

-
-
-
-

Made in Colour • This programme exists in Australian archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sιbastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites