Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973
West German Domestic Series

Presenters:
Camillo Felgen
Erhard Keller

Referees:
Hermann-Josef Bremen
Egon Bröse
Horst Rothstein

Designer:
Willi Steinberg

Producer:
Marita Theile

Director:
Günther Hassert

An ARD-WDR Production

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973

Heat 1

Event Staged: Sunday 15th April 1973
Venue: Altenau, Niedersachsen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Sunday 15th April 1973, 4.10-5.25pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Altenau v. Heiligenhafen

Team Members included:
Heiligenhafen -
Dieter Hopf (Team Captain), Peter Rheinicker.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 H • Heiligenhafen
 A Altenau

16
8

Heiligenhafen qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Heiligenhafen, West Germany:
staged on Wednesday 29th August 1973

Additional Information

During the next three years, the winner of each Domestic Heat was not necessarily assigned to the same numbered International Heat (as had been the norm since 1967). The winner of this first heat, Heiligenhafen went on to host the West German International Heat, which was actually staged as the seventh in the series!

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973

Heat 2

Event Staged: Sunday 22nd April 1973
Venue: Gaggenau, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Sunday 22nd April 1973, 3.55-5.10pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Ansbach v. Gaggenau

Team Members included:
Ansbach -
Horst Goppelt.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 A • Ansbach
 G Gaggenau

14
10

Ansbach qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Bellinzona, Switzerland:
staged on Wednesday 20th June 1973

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973

Heat 3

Event Staged: Sunday 29th April 1973
Venue: Indoorspielplatz (Indoor Playground), Heppenheim,
Hessen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Sunday 29th April 1973, 4.10-5.25pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Theme: Kinderspielzeug (Children’s Toys and Games)

Teams: Alzey v. Heppenheim

Team Members included:
Alzey -
Enrico Schpärmann.

Games included: The Piggy Banks.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 A • Alzey
 H Heppenheim

13
9

Alzey qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Senigallia, Italy:
staged on Wednesday 6th June 1973

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973

Heat 4

Event Staged: Sunday 6th May 1973
Venue: Freibad Gaustadt (City and District Open-Air Swimming Pool),
Bamberg, Bayern, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Sunday 6th May 1973, 4.10-5.25pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Free Gift from JSFnetGB!
Download the Original Souvenir Programme from this event (PDF)

Kindly donated by Neil Storer

Theme: Nautical Conflicts

Teams: Bamberg v. Hof

Games included: The Sleeping Neptunes and The Aquatic Generals.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 H • Hof
 B Bamberg

18
4

Hof qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Chartres, France:
staged on Wednesday 4th July 1973

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973

Heat 5

Event Staged: Sunday 13th May 1973
Venue:
Stadion Meinerzhagen (Meinerzhagen Stadium),
Meinerzhagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Sunday 13th May 1973, 4.10-5.25pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Theme: Im Land der Pharaonen (In the Land of the Pharaohs)

Teams: Goch v. Meinerzhagen

Team Members included:
Meinerzhagen -
Klaus Guthof (Co-Team Coach), Walter Haverkamp (Co-Team Coach), Martina Bockholt, Helga Braun, Peter Bundle, Reinhard Busch, Karin Erbe, Gundel Fastenrath, Joachim Gabriel, Eva Hake, Angelika Hegemann, Hans-Dieter Hoffmann, Christa Hohage, Harald Kessler, Rolf Kintea, Ingo Knothe, Rüdiger Kolb, Volker Noetzelmann, Helmut Rüßmann, Wolfgang Wilhelm, Herbert Wolff.

Games included: Unwrapping the Mummy, Transporting the Camels, The Pharaoh’s Litter, The Sphinx.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 M • Meinerzhagen
 G Goch

18
4

Meinerzhagen qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Arnhem, Netherlands:
staged on Wednesday 18th July 1973

The Venue

This heat was held at the local sports stadium which is home to RSV Meinerzhagen 1921 e.V (Rasensportverein Meinerzhagen 1921 eingetragener Verein) professional and amateur football clubs.

The Goch team play the 'Unwrapping the Mummy' game.

 

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973

Heat 6

Event Staged: Sunday 20th May 1973
Venue: Marktplatz (Market Square), Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Sunday 20th May 1973, 4.10-5.25pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Theme: Mickey Mouse and Friends

Teams: Stadthagen v. Werl

Team Members included:
Werl -
Werner Rinsche (Team Manager), Theodor Blume (Co-Team Coach), Klaus Ittermann (Co-Team Coach), Marianne Bethge, Hubert Fuchs, Ursula Jensen, Jürgen Klauwunn, Silvia Klinger, Gerd Klötter, Günter Korf, Ursula Kümpel, Eberhard Mühr, Michael Peters, Günter Pieperhoff, Norbert Reher, Ulrich Reiter, Wolfgang Schröer, Regina Schüler, Willi Stehmann, Annette Steinau, Rainer Weber.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 W • Werl
 S Stadthagen

16
8

Werl qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Blankenberge, Belgium:
staged on Wednesday 15th August 1973

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1973

Heat 7

Event Staged: Sunday 27th May 1973
Venue: Marktplatz (Market Square), Marburg an der Lahn, Hessen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Sunday 27th May 1973, 4.10-5.25pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Theme: Spuk im Schloß (Haunting at the Castle)

Teams: Marburg an der Lahn v. Pfullingen

Team Members included:
Marburg an der Lahn -
Ulrich Becker, Karl Finger, Reiner Flanten, Ludwig Gleichmann, Walter Jung, Werner Kermann, Karl-Heinz Kuhn, Otto Muller, Barbel Peters and Otto Schrittner;
Pfullingen - Hubert Breckel (Co-Team Coach), Hermann Mollenkopf (Co-Team Coach), Heinz Benz, Gerhard Böhmler, Birgit Enßlin, Stefan Frey, Wilhelm Haydt, Evelin Hild, Hans Joachim Klug, Walter Kurrle, Albert Mollenkopf, Robert Röcker, Horst Rueß, Wolfram Steinhilber, Walter Walliser, Eberhard Wolf and Walter Ziegelmüller.

Games included: The Ghost Boat, The Current Table, The Butler and Ghost in the Water.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 M • Marburg an der Lahn
 P Pfullingen

20
4

Marburg an der Lahn qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Bristol, Great Britain:
staged on Wednesday 1st August 1973

Additional Information

Two school sports teachers, Hermann Mollenkopf and Hubert Breckel, were the driving force behind the Pfullingen team which was brought together for this event. They commenced the selection of team members in January 1973, subjecting would-be competitors to a tough training regime. This involving countless hours of practice, some of which was carried out using inflatable apparatus in the Pfullingen outdoor pool. As these sessions progressed, the hopefuls were gradually whittled down to a team of fifteen athletes, comprising thirteen male and two female members.

Support from local businesses and the City Council led to the Pfullingen team having their team kits made specially by Büsing of Reutlingen, a company who had a history of outfitting Olympic teams, and who provided the team with their trademark Porolastic tracksuits.

The Pfullingen team, along with the city's Bürgermeister Kurt App, headed out to Marburg an der Lahn on Thursday 24th May 1973. Seven hundred supporters followed them by rail on the day of the event, departing from Pfullingen station at 7.30am.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites