Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970
West German Domestic Series

Presenter:
Camillo Felgen

Referees:
Hermann-Josef Bremen
Egon Bröse
Horst Rothstein

Designer:
Willi Steinberg

Producer:
Marita Theile

Director:
Günther Hassert

An ARD-WDR Production
 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970

Heat 1

Event Staged: Saturday 25th April 1970
Venue: Ludwigsplatz (Ludwig's Square), Kelheim, Bayern, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Saturday 25th April 1970, 3.00-4.15pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Kelheim v. Neuötting

Team Members included:
Kelheim -
Olga Gasner, Rosemarie Gleischspitter, Louisa Oostermeyer.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 K • Kelheim
 N Neuötting

18
8

Kelheim qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Como, Italy:
staged on Tuesday 9th June 1970

Made in B/W • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970

Heat 2

Event Staged: Saturday 2nd May 1970
Venue: Herzogenplatz (Duke's Square), Uelzen, Niedersachsen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Saturday 2nd May 1970, 3.00-4.15pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Heide v. Uelzen

Team Members included:
Uelzen -
Wolgang Empft, Wilhelm Johannes, Brigitta Müllan, Manfred Müllan.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 U • Uelzen
 H Heide

14
12

Uelzen qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Lugano, Switzerland:
staged on Wednesday 24th June 1970

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970

Heat 3

Event Staged: Saturday 9th May 1970
Venue: Stadtbad (Town Swimming Baths), Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Saturday 9th May 1970, 3.00-4.15pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Bad Nauheim v. Delmenhorst

Team Members included:
Delmenhorst -
Monika Behrmann, Bernhard Ebrecht, Uva Ellmann, Ushe Fietz, Wolfgang Heuken, Juta Klaus, Karin Morgenthal, Karl Müller, Nikan Müller, Gerraut Pfink, Volker Pietrich.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 D • Delmenhorst
 N Bad Nauheim

14
12

Delmenhorst qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Namur, Belgium:
staged on Wednesday 8th July 1970

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970

Heat 4

Event Staged: Saturday 16th May 1970
Venue: Stadion Kollenberg (Kollenberg Stadium), Radevormwald,
Nordrhein-Westfalen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Saturday 16th May 1970, 3.00-4.15pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Theme: 1001 Nacht (The 1001 Nights)

Teams: Bocholt v. Radevormwald

Team Members included:
Radevormwald -
Hans Schaefer (Team Manager), Fritz Krumm (Team Captain), Jürgen Dikensmann, Renata Durmond, Alfred Mattern, Axel Reisendag, Reuter Reinbot, Heidemarie Rosendahl, Inga Schutz.

Games: The Sultan’s Carpet, Pendulum Domes, Hula Hoop Carpets, Collecting the Coins, The Fakir’s Bed of Nails, The Elephants, The Snake Charmers, The Magic Carpet, The Grecian Urns, The Arabian Camels and The Magic Bed

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 R • Radevormwald
 B Bocholt

14
12

Radevormwald qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Avignon, France:
staged on Wednesday 22nd July 1970

Additional Information

After losing the first three games, Radevormwald were trailing 0-6 but then played their Joker and scored 4pts. However, Bocholt retained the lead throughout the competition until the last game before which the score was 12-10. With double points available on the last game, the Radevormwald team stormed home to grab the 4pts and won by 14-12. An incredible fight back by the home team!
 

A rare colour photograph of the games area from the Radevormwald Domestic Heat

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970

Heat 5

Event Staged: Saturday 23rd May 1970
Venue: Großer Markt (Great Market), Wesel, Nordrhein-Westfalen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Saturday 23rd May 1970, 3.00-4.15pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Kleve v. Wesel

Team Members included:
Kleve -
Willi Mühenhaus, Bernhard Pfier, Theo Rollobsen, Eva Schmidt, Reinhard Sieber.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

1st
2nd

 K • Kleve
 W Wesel

14
12

Kleve qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Cardiff, Great Britain:
staged on Wednesday 5th August 1970

Made in Colour • This programme may exist in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970

Heat 6

Event Staged: Saturday 30th May 1970
Venue: Neunkirchen, Saarland, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Saturday 30th May 1970, 2.30-3.45pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Andernach v. Neunkirchen im Saarland

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 A • Andernach
 N Neunkirchen im Saarland

16
12

Andernach qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at Groningen, Netherlands:
staged on Wednesday 19th August 1970

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

D

Spiel Ohne Grenzen 1970

Heat 7

Event Staged: Saturday 6th June 1970
Venue: Sportplatz FSV Hailer (Hailer Sports Ground),
Gelnhausen, Hessen, West Germany

Transmission:
ARD-WDR (D):
Saturday 6th June 1970, 2.14-3.30pm (Live)
Not transmitted in Great Britain

Teams: Biedenkopf v. Gelnhausen

Team Members included:
Gelnhausen -
Peter Hümmel, Helmut Süsch.

Game Results and Standings

Result

 Team

Points

Final Scoreboard

1st
2nd

 G • Gelnhausen
 B Biedenkopf

17
11

Gelnhausen qualified for Jeux Sans Frontières at West-Berlin, West Germany:
staged on Wednesday 2nd September 1970

The Venue

This heat was held at the home ground of local club Fußballsportverien Hailer 1912 e.V. which caters for both junior and senior teams and has a crowd capacity of just 1000 people.

Made in Colour • This programme exists in German archives

 

JSFnetGB Series Guide pages researched by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites