Belgium - Years of Entry:
Jeux Sans Frontières - 1965-1982, 1988-1989
Stedenspel-Zeskamp 1968
Christmas Specials - 1972-1982
Jeux Sans Frontières de Souvenir (Roche) - 1978
Intercontinents - 1988
Stedenspel - 2010

Key:
l = Qualified for Next Phase / Final
l = Gold Trophy Winner (International or other Final)
l = Silver Trophy Winner (International or other Final)
l = Bronze Trophy Winner (International or other Final)
+ = Event held in two locations: the '+' denotes the home venue
CONTINENTS = Intercontinents
ZESKAMP-S = Stedenspel-Zeskamp

A

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Aalter

1976

JSF Heat 7 (6th)

Groningen (NL)

Alken

1977

JSF Heat 1 (4th)

Marina di Carrara (I)

Andenne

1969

JSF Heat 3 (5th)

Caserta (I)

Angleur

 

1972

XMAS (3rd)

Aviemore (GB)

1974

JSF Heat 6 (7th)

Northampton (GB)

Antoing

1966

JSF Heat 2 (1st)

+ Tivoli (I)

Antwerpen

 

1977

JSF Heat 6 (2nd)

Antwerpen (B)

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 12 (2nd)

Lint (B)

Arlon

 

1967

JSF Heat 5 (6th)

Straubing (D)

1973

JSF Heat 4 (6th)

Arnhem (NL)

Ath

1966

JSF Heat 4 (1st)

+ Erkelenz (D)

1967

JSF Heat 3 (1st) l
JSF International Final (6th)

Locarno (CH)
Kohlscheid (D)

1970

JSF Heat 4 (2nd)

Avignon (F)

1988

JSF Portugal 1 (3rd)
JSF Portugal 2 (1st)

Viana do Castelo (P)
Viana do Castelo (P)

B

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Bastogne

1968

JSF Heat 6 (5th)

Schwäbisch-Hall (I)

Beringen

1979

JSF Heat 2 (4th)

Saint-Gaudens (F)

Bever

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 3 (2nd)

Lint (B)

Binche

1965

JSF Heat 3 (1st)

+ Siegburg (D)

Blankenberge

 

 

1973

JSF Heat 6 (3rd)

Blankenberge (B)

1976

JSF Heat 1 (7th)

Nîmes (F)

1982

XMAS (Withdrew)

Carvoeiro-Algarve (P)

Bornem

1981

JSF Heat 5 (5th)

Meiringen-Hasliberg (CH)

Bouillon

 

1972

JSF Heat 5 (6th)

Nice (F)

1974

JSF Heat 1 (4th)

Bouillon (B)

Bree

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 2 (1st)

Lint (B)

Bressoux

1968

JSF Heat 3 (1st) l
JSF International Final (5th)

Vigevano (I)
Brussels (B)

Brugge-Zeebrugge

1969

JSF Heat 1 (5th) l
JSF International Final (3rd) l

Brugge (B)
Blackpool (GB)

Bruxelles/Brussel

1979

JSF Heat 5 (5th)

Bruxelles/Brussel (B)

1988

CONTINENTS Heat 11 (2nd)

Le Bourget-Paris (F)

1989

JSF Belgium 1 (Team 1) (3rd)
JSF Belgium 2 (Team 2) (5th)

Bruxelles/Brussel (B)
Bruxelles/Brussel (B)

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 6 (1st)

Lint (B)

C

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Charleroi

 

 

1975

XMAS (3rd)

Cortina d'Ampezzo

1980

JSF Heat 4 (1st)

Fribourg (CH)

1981

JSF Heat 4 (=4th)

Charleroi (B)

Ciney

 

1965

JSF Heat 6 (1st) l
JSF Semi-Final (1st) l
JSF International Final (=1st)
l

+ Ischia (I)
+ Warendorf (D)
+ Saint-Amand-les-Eaux (F)

1967

JSF Heat 2 (2nd)

Brussels (B)

D

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

De Haan-Wenduine

1980

JSF Heat 3 (3rd)

Portorož (YU)

Deurne

1970

JSF Heat 1 (5th)

Como (I)

Diest

1980

JSF Heat 7 (4th)

Diest (B)

Dilbeek

1978

JSF Heat 1 (6th)

Verbania (I)

Dinant

1967

JSF Heat 1 (5th)

Paris (F)

Dottignies

1973

JSF Heat 7 (7th)

Heiligenhafen (D)

E

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Edegem

1974

JSF Heat 3 (6th)

Barga (I)

Eeklo

1974

JSF Heat 2 (6th)

Zandvoort (NL)

Eupen

1979

JSF Heat 8 (6th)

Cascais (P)

Evergem

1981

JSF Heat 7 (3rd)

Sunderland (GB)

F

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Fleurus

1989

JSF France 2 (3rd)

Nice (F)

Forest

1967

JSF Heat 6 (4th)

Blackpool (GB)

Frameries

 

1977

JSF Heat 2 (3rd)

Évry (F)

1982

JSF Heat 6 (7th)

Sherborne (GB)

G

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Geel

1976

JSF Heat 6 (1st) l
JSF International Final (3rd)
l

Bad Mergentheim (D)
Blackpool (GB)

Gembloux

 

1968

JSF Heat 5 (=5th)

Siegen (D)

1972

JSF Heat 2 (5th)

Bern (CH)

Genk

1970

JSF Heat 5 (=1st)

Cardiff (GB)

Gent

1982

JSF Heat 7 (4th)

Gent (B)

Gosselies

1969

JSF Heat 5 (5th)

Wolfsburg (D)

H

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Halle

1968

ZESKAMP-S Heat 1 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 2 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 3 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 4 (3rd)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 5 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 6 (?)
l
ZESKAMP-S Semi-Final (?)
l
ZESKAMP-S Final (2nd)
l

Halle (B)
Middelburg (NL)
Zelzate (B)
Aalten (NL)
Veurne (B)
Sliedrecht (NL)
Unknown (B)
Zutphen (NL)

1969

JSF Heat 4 (5th)

Martigny (CH)

Hamme

1978

JSF Heat 5 (3rd)

Bourgoin-Jallieu (F)

Hasselt

 

1978

JSF Heat 7 (=1st)

Lincoln (GB)

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 10 (2nd)

Lint (B)

Herent

1981

JSF Heat 3 (4th)

Lisboa (P)

Herentals

1973

JSF Heat 2 (3rd)

Bellinzona (CH)

Houdeng-Aimeries

1975

JSF Heat 6 (7th)

Nancy (F)

Huy

 

1966

JSF Heat 10 (2nd)

+ Sennestadt (D)

1989

JSF France 1 (5th)

Nice (F)

I

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Ieper

 

1973

JSF Heat 3 (1st) l
JSF International Final (5th)

Chartres (F)
Paris (F)

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 11 (1st)

Lint (B)

Ixelles-Elsene

1969

JSF Heat 2 (5th)

Edinburgh (GB)

Izegem

1979

JSF Heat 4 (4th)

Chioggia (I)

J

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Jambes

1966

JSF Heat 5 (1st) l
JSF Semi-Final (1st)
l
JSF International Final (2nd)
l

+ Fougères (F)
+ Malo-les-Bains (F)
+ Eichstätt (D)

Jette

1982

JSF Heat 1 (7th)

La Maddalena (I)

K

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Knokke-Heist

1975

JSF Heat 1 (2nd) l
JSF International Final (3rd)
l

Knokke (B)
Ieper (B)

Koekelberg

1973

JSF Heat 5 (4th)

Bristol (GB)

Kortrijk

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 8 (1st)

Lint (B)

L

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Laarne

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 4 (1st)

Lint (B)

La Calamine

1977

JSF Heat 7 (5th)

Doetinchem (NL)

Lessines

1981

JSF Heat 6 (1st) l
JSF International Final (7th)

Annecy (F)
Beograd (YU)

Leuven

1972

JSF Heat 7 (4th) l
JSF International Final (7th)

Delft (NL)
Lausanne (CH)

Liège

 

 

 

1976

JSF Heat 5 (3rd)

Liège (B)

1978

XMAS (1st)

Villars-sur-Ollon (CH)

1980

XMAS (5th)

Liège (B)

1988

CONTINENTS Heat 13 (1ST) l
CONTINENTS Final (2nd)
l

Le Bourget-Paris (F)
Le Bourget-Paris (F)

Lierde

1979

JSF Heat 7 (3rd) l
JSF International Final (3rd)
l

St. Albans (GB)
Bordeaux (F)

Lint

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 1 (2nd)

Lint (B)

M

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Malmedy

1966

JSF Heat 8 (2nd)

+ Todi (I)

Marche-en-Famenne

 

1980

JSF Heat 2 (7th)

Vilamoura (P)

1989

JSF Italy 2 (1st) l
JSF International Final (=4th)

Castiglione delle Stiviere (I)
Funchal-Madeira (P)

Marchienne-au-Pont

1974

JSF Heat 7 (6th)

Bayreuth (D)

Merksem

 

1980

JSF Heat 5 (1st) l
JSF International Final (3rd)
l

Martina Franca (I)
Namur (B)

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 7 (1st)

Lint (B)

Middelkerke

1972

JSF Heat 3 (6th)

Westerland-Sylt (D)

Mol

1975

JSF Heat 3 (5th)

Riccione (I)

Molenbeek-Saint-Jean

1981

JSF Heat 2 (6th)

Pula (YU)

Mons

1968

JSF Heat 4 (6th)

Harrogate (GB)

Mouscron

1979

JSF Heat 6 (8th)

Bonn (D)

N

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Namur

 

 

 

1970

JSF Heat 3 (=1st)

Namur (B)

1971

JSF Heat 5 (3rd)

Offenburg (D)

1977

XMAS (5th)

Aviemore (GB)

1981

XMAS (3rd)

Aviemore (GB)

O

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Oostende

1971

JSF Heat 7 (1st) l
JSF International Final (6th)

Oostende (B)
Essen (D)

Ottignies-Louvain-La-Neuve

1978

JSF Heat 6 (6th)

Arosa (CH)

Ougrée

1971

JSF Heat 1 (6th)

Riccione (I)

Overpelt

1974

JSF Heat 5 (6th)

Aix-les-Bains (F)

P

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Pepinster

 

 

1973

XMAS (4th)

Cortina d'Ampezzo (I)

1975

JSF Heat 4 (7th)

Engelberg (CH)

1988

JSF France 1 (4th)
JSF France 2 (1st)

Les Saisies (F)
Les Saisies (F)

Profondeville

1988

JSF Spain 1 (1st)
JSF Spain 2 (1st)
l
JSF International Final (=2nd)
l

Sevilla (E)
Sevilla (E)
Bellagio (I)

R

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Rochefort

 

 

 

1975

JSF Heat 2 (5th)

Maastricht (NL)

1978

JSF Heat 2 (2nd)

Rochefort (B)

1982

JSF Heat 5 (=1st) l
JSF International Final (1st)
l

Funchal-Madeira (P)
Urbino (I)

1989

JSF Portugal 1 (3rd)

Tomar (P)

S

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Saint-Ghislain

1980

JSF Heat 6 (6th)

Arundel (GB)

Schaerbeek

 

1976

JSF Heat 2 (4th)

Milano (I)

1978

ROCHE/SOUVENIR (5th)

Roche (CH)

Seraing

1973

JSF Heat 1 (5th)

Senigallia (I)

Silly

1978

JSF Heat 4 (4th)

Beograd (YU)

Sint-Genesius-Rode

1980

JSF Heat 8 (5th)

Coburg (D)

Sint-Lievens-Houtem

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 9 (1st)

Lint (B)

Sint-Niklaas

 

1971

JSF Heat 2 (7th)

Solothurn (CH)

2010

STEDENSPEL Prog 5 (1st)

Lint (B)

Spa

 

 

1972

JSF Heat 1 (6th)

Spa (B)

1977

JSF Heat 4 (4th)

Ludwigsburg (D)

1982

JSF Heat 3 (4th)

Issy-les-Moulineaux (F)

Stavelot

1965

JSF Heat 4 (2nd)

+ Saint-Amand-les-Eaux (F)

T

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Temse

1975

JSF Heat 5 (5th)

Mannheim (D)

Theux

1979

JSF Heat 3 (4th)

Donji Milanovac (YU)

Tielt

1971

JSF Heat 6 (7th)

Blackpool (GB)

Torhout

1981

JSF Heat 1 (5th)

Lignano Sabbiadoro (I)

Tournai

 

 

1971

JSF Heat 4 (1st)

Vichy (F)

1971

XMAS (4th)

Aviemore (GB)

1976

JSF Heat 4 (6th)

Leeds (GB)

Tubize

1979

JSF Heat 1 (7th)

Ascona (CH)

Turnhout

1982

JSF Heat 4 (2nd)

Tesserette (CH)

U

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Uccle

1977

JSF Heat 5 (1st) l
JSF International Final (2nd)
l

Windsor (GB)
Ludwigsburg (D)

V

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Verviers

 

 

 

1967

JSF Heat 4 (2nd)

Pisa (I)

1968

JSF Heat 2 (=2nd)

Verviers (B)

1970

JSF Heat 6 (1st) l
JSF International Final (4th)

Groningen (NL)
Verona (I)

1988

CONTINENTS Heat 9 (2nd)

Le Bourget-Paris (F)

Veurne

1968

ZESKAMP-S Heat 1 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 2 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 3 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 4 (6th)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 5 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 6 (?)

Halle (B)
Middelburg (NL)
Zelzate (B)
Aalten (NL)
Veurne (B)
Sliedrecht (NL)

Vilvoorde

1974

JSF Heat 4 (=3rd) l
JSF International Final (=5th)

Avenches (CH)
Leiden (NL)

Virton

1988

JSF Italy 1 (3rd)
JSF Italy 2 (2nd)

Misano Adriatico (I)
Misano Adriatico (I)

Visé

1989

JSF Portugal 2 (4th)

Tomar (P)

W

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Walcourt

1989

JSF Italy 1 (2nd)

Castiglione delle Stiviere (I)

Waremme

1980

JSF Heat 1 (6th)

Antibes (F)

Waterloo

 

1975

JSF Heat 7 (2nd)

Southport (GB)

1976

XMAS (1st)

Cortina d'Ampezzo (I)

Watermael-Boitsfort

 

1968

JSF Heat 1 (2nd)

Zofingen (CH)

1971

JSF Heat 3 (6th)

Rotterdam (NL)

Wezembeek-Oppem

1976

JSF Heat 3 (6th)

Caslano Malcantone (CH)

Wielsbeke

1982

JSF Heat 2 (2nd)

Šibenik (YU)

Willebroek

1978

JSF Heat 3 (1st) l
JSF International Final (6th)

Grömitz (D)
Montecatini Terme (I)

Woluwe-Saint-Lambert

1970

JSF Heat 7 (5th)

West-Berlin (D)

1979

XMAS (5th)

Cortina d'Ampezzo (I)

Woluwe-Saint-Pierre

 

1972

JSF Heat 6 (5th)

Sheffield (GB)

1974

XMAS (3rd)

Aviemore (GB)

Z

Team

Year

Competition (Placing)

Venue

Zelzate

1968

ZESKAMP-S Heat 1 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 2 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 3 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 4 (2nd)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 5 (?)
ZESKAMP-S Heat 6 (?)

Halle (B)
Middelburg (NL)
Zelzate (B)
Aalten (NL)
Veurne (B)
Sliedrecht (NL)

Zelzate

1970

JSF Heat 2 (=5th)

Lugano (CH)

Zottegem

1972

JSF Heat 4 (4th)

Passariano (I)

Zwevegem

1977

JSF Heat 3 (=4th)

Carouge (CH)

JSFnetGB Team Database produced as a result of research by
Alan Hayes, David Hamilton, Neil Storer, Christos Moustakas, Philippe Minet,
Sébastien Dias, Ischa Bijl, Paul Leaver and JSFnet Websites